(#'
)
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
DTC P0139:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-109
Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Slow
Response
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Vehicle speed at 56 km/h (35 mph)
Drive about 15 seconds
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0139 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the
secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) (see page 11-221).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
11. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on. 12. Test-drive under these conditions:
Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Vehicle speed at 56 km/h (35 mph)
Drive about 15 seconds
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 14.
14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0139 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S(Sensor2)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep
1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving
until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT
OF CONDITION, go to step 11.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? Is DT C P0139 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:17:22 61SNR030_110_0109
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-112PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
SO2SHTC (PNK)JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P) SO2SHTC (BLK/WHT)
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
19. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
20. Connect secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connectorterminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
21. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B4 and body ground.
Go to step 29.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B4) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then
go to step 23. 22. Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) (see page
11-221).
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
25. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
26. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 28.
28. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0141 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 27,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S(Sensor2)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep
1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep
idling until a result comes on.
Terminal side of male terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC P0141 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:17:24 61SNR030_110_0112
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µµµ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-114
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
2. Check for vacuum leaks at these parts:
PCV valve
PCV hose
EVAP canister purge valve
Throttle body
Intake manifold
Brake booster
Brake booster hose
Intake air duct
Go to step 3.
Repair or replace the part(s) with leaks, then
go to step 7.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Check for these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/T in N, M/T in neutral
All electrical loads off
5. Monitor the ENGINE SPEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS, and hold the engine speed at 2,500 rpm.
Once the engine speed is met, hold the accelerator
pedal steady for more than 10 seconds.
Repeat step 5.
Go to step 6. 6. While holding the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, check
the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Check the engine valve clearances and adjust
them if needed; K20Z2 engine (see page 6-12),
K20Z3 engine (see page 6-14). If the valve
clearances are OK, replace the injectors (see page
11-219), then go to step 7.
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page
11-224), then go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
9. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
10. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
11. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Drive at a steady speed between 24 120 km/h (15 75 mph) for 15 minutes
NOTE: DTC P0171 and/or P0172 may take up to
80 minutes of test driving to set. Using the HDS,
monitor or the air fuel feed back average (AF FB
AVE). If the AF FB AVE stays within 0.80 1.25,
there is no problem at this time.
12. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Ar e t he par t s OK ?
Di d t he engi ne speed v ar y mor e t han 100 r pm f r om2,500 rpm? Is t her e about 6.0 8.6 ( K 20Z 2 engi ne) or 5.7
8.3(K20Z3engine)gm/s?
I s DT C P017 1 or P017 2 i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 14:17:24 61SNR030_110_0114
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-117
07406-0020201 or
07MAJ-PY4011A and
07MAJ-PY40120
A
22 N·m
(2.2 kgf·m,
16 lbf·ft)
07406-0070301
B
07NAJ-P07010A
07ZAJ-S5AA200
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Remove the cowl cover and the under cowl panel (see page 20-163).
21. Remove the rocker arm oil pressure switch (A), and attach the special tools as shown, then attach the
rocker arm oil pressure switch to the pressure
gauge attachment (B).
NOTE: Install the parts in the reverse order of
removal with a new O-ring.
22. Reconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector.
23. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
24. Check the oil pressure at engine speeds of 1,000 rpm and 2,000 rpm.
Check for air in the fuel line, then go to step
25.
Inspect the VTEC system, then go to step 25. 25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
26. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
27. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
28. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
29. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
30. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR
31. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ignition coil(s), the injector(s), and
the ECM/PCM, then go to troubleshooting DTC
P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 (see page 11-118).
Go to step 32.
32. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 31,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1
and recheck. If the screen indicates EXECUTING,
keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen
indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 30.
Is t he oi l pr essur e bel ow 49 k Pa ( 0.5 k gf / cm , 7psi)? Is DT C P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304
indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?2
08/08/21 14:17:25 61SNR030_110_0117
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-125
59. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3
MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 70.
Replace the original injector (see page 11-219),
then go to step 60.
60. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
61. Reconnect all connectors.
62. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
63. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
64. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS (see page 11-4).
65. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
66. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
67. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR
68. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ignition coil(s), the injector(s), and
the ECM/PCM, then go to the troubleshooting DTC
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 (see page
11-115).
Go to step 69. 69. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302,
P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 68,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil,
the injector, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 67.
70. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
71. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR
(cont’d)
Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts?
Is DT C P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304indicated? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:18:52 61SNR030_110_0125
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-127
KNOCK SENSOR 1P CONNECTOR
JUMPER WIRE
KS (RED/BLU)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P) KS (RED/BLU)
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C42) and the knock sensor, then go to step 14.
Go to step 11.
11. Connect the knock sensor 1P connector terminal to body ground with a jumper wire.
12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C42 and body ground.
Go to step 13.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C42) and the knock sensor, then go to step 14. 13. Replace the knock sensor (see page 11-223).
14. Reconnect all connectors.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
18. Hold the engine speed between 3,000 4,000 rpm for at least 10 seconds.
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 21.
Go to step 20.
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0325 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 18.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity? I s DT C P0325 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:18:53 61SNR030_110_0127
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-130
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
CKP (BLU/YEL)
16. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connectorterminal C32 and body ground.
Go to step 26.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C32) and the CKP sensor, then go to step 19.
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Replace the CKP sensor (see page 11-222).
19. Reconnect all connectors.
20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
21. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
22. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
24. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. 26. Reconnect all connectors.
27. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is DT C P0335 ind icated ? Is DT C P0335 ind icated ?
08/08/21 14:18:54 61SNR030_110_0130
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
DTC P0339:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-131
CKP Sensor Circuit Intermittent
Interruption
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
4. Check the CKP NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 5.
5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
6. Check the CKP NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM.
7. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at these locations:
CKP sensor
ECM/PCM
Engine ground
Body ground
Go to step 8.
Repair or replace the connections or the
terminals, then go to step 11. 8. Remove the cam chain case (see step 13 on page
6-19), then check for damage on the CKP sensor
pulser plate.
Replace the CKP sensor pulser plate
(see page 6-34), then go to step 11.
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Replace the CKP sensor (see page 11-222).
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
13. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
14. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
15. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
16. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Ar e 0 counts indicated?
Ar e 0 counts indicated?
Ar e t he connect i ons and t er mi nal s OK ? Is the pulser plate damaged?
Is DT C P0339 ind icated ?
08/08/21 14:18:54 61SNR030_110_0131
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-