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YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-290VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
VTS (GRN/YEL)
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
9. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connectorterminal B34 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B34) and the rocker arm oil control solenoid,
then go to step 11.
Go to step 18.
10. Replace the rocker arm oil control valve (see page 11-296).
11. Reconnect all connectors.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
14. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
15. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. 16. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 17.
17. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2648 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 16,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil
control solenoid and the ECM/PCM, then go to step
1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 15.
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
20. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 20. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 22.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC P2648 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
Is DTC P2648 indicated?
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NO
YES
NO
11-292VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
GND (BLK)
ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID
2P CONNECTOR
ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID 2P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
VTS (GRN/YEL)
VTS (GRN/YEL)
8. Check for continuity between rocker arm oil control
solenoid 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body
ground.
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between the rocker
arm oil control solenoid and G101; A/T model
(see page 22-16), M/T model (see page 22-18), then
go to step 13.
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P). 11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal B34 and rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P
connector terminal No. 2.
Go to step 19.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B34) and the rocker arm oil control solenoid,
then go to step 13.
12. Replace the rocker arm oil control valve (see page 11-296).
13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
16. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 18.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
Is DTC P2649 indicated?
08/08/21 14:28:27 61SNR030_110_0292
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DTC P0506:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-298Idle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting
Idle Control System RPM Lower
Than Expected
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Check under these DATA LIST conditions with the HDS:
ECTSENSOR1above70°C(156°F)
IAT SENSOR above 0 °C (32 °F)
VSSis0km/h(0mph)
ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69 1.47
FSS is CLOSED
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 15.
If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling
until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT
OF CONDITION, go to step 4 and recheck.
6. Remove the intake air duct from the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine
(see page 11-349). 7. Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle
bore.
If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle
body (see page 11-344). Also check for damage to
the air cleaner element (see page 11-346), then go
to step 9. If there is damage in the throttle bore, go
to step 8.
Check the A/C system or the charging system,
then go to step 9.
8. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
12. Check under these DATA LIST conditions with the HDS:
ECTSENSOR1above70°C(156°F)
IAT SENSOR above 0 °C (32 °F)
VSSis0km/h(0mph)
ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69 1.47
FSS is CLOSED
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 19.
Go to step 14.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? Is there dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle
bor e?
Is DT C P0506 ind icated ?
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DTC P0507:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-300Idle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Idle Control System RPM Higher
Than Expected
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle for at least 20 seconds.
4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, recheck with different load conditions
(electrical, A/C, gear position, etc.), then go to
step 3.
5. Check for vacuum leaks at these parts: PCV valve
PCV hose
EVAP canister purge valve
Throttle body
Intake manifold
Brake booster hose
Brake booster
Repair or replace the leaking part(s), then go
to step 6.
Go to step 6. 6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
8. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
9. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle for at least 20 seconds.
10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 11.
11. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 10,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the throttle body
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, recheck with different load conditions
(turn on the headlights, blower motor, or A/C;
change the gear position, etc.), then go to step 9.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
Ar e t her e any l eak s? Is DT C P0507 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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DTC P0533:
11-30311-303
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
SG6 (BLK)
ACPD (LT GRN)
JUMPER WIRE
22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page11-310).
24. Start the engine, and let it idle.
25. Turn the blower switch on.
26. Turn the A/C switch on.
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
28. Reconnect all connectors.
29. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
30. Start the engine, and let it idle.
31. Turn the blower switch on.
32. Turn the A/C switch on.
33. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/PCM.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 30.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
2. Turn the blower switch on.
3. Turn the A/C switch on.
4. Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.
7. Connect A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with a jumper wire.
(cont’d)A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit High
Voltage
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT C P0532 ind icated ?
Is DT C P0532 ind icated ? Is t her e about 4.7 5 V or mor e?
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11-305
SG6 (BLK)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
SG6 (BLK)
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
20. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
21. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor3P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal A9.
Go to step 32.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A9) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to
step 24. 22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Replace the A/C pressure sensor (see page 21-8).
24. Reconnect all connectors.
25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
26. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
27. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
28. Start the engine, and let it idle.
29. Turn the blower switch on.
30. Turn the A/C switch on.
31. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
32. Reconnect all connectors.
33. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
34. Start the engine, and let it idle.
35. Turn the blower switch on.
36. Turn the A/C switch on.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminalsTerminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DT C P0533 ind icated ?
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Idle speed should be:
K20Z2 engine:
M/T 700 50 rpm
A/T 800 50 rpm (in P or N)
K20Z3 engine: M/T 750 50 rpm
Idle speed should be:
K20Z2 engine: M/T 780 50 rpm
A/T 800 50 rpm (in P or N)
K20Z3 engine: M/T 750 50 rpm
Procedure
11-31011-310Idle Control System
Idle Speed Inspection (cont’d) ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure
4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at
3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
5. Check the idle speed without load conditions: headlights, blower fan, radiator fan, and air
conditioner off.
6. Let the engine idle for 1 minute with high electric load (A/C switch on, temperature set to max cool,
blower fan on high, and headlights on high beam).
NOTE: If the idle speed is not within specification,
dotheECM/PCMidlelearnprocedure(seepage
11-310). If the idle speed is still not within
specification, go to the symptom troubleshooting.
7. Reconnect the EVAP canister purge valve connector. The idle learn procedure must be done so the ECM/PCM
can learn the engine idle characteristics.
Do the idle learn procedure whenever you do any of
these actions:
Replace the ECM/PCM.
Reset the ECM/PCM.
Update the ECM/PCM.
Replace or clean the throttle body.
Disassemble the engine or the transmission.
NOTE: Erasing DTCs with the HDS does not require you
to do the idle learn procedure.
1. Make sure all electrical items (A/C, audio, lights, etc.) are off.
2. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, or until the
engine coolant temperature reaches 90 °C (194 °F).
5. Let the engine idle for about 5 minutes with the throttle fully closed.
NOTE: If the radiator fan comes on, do not include
its running time in the 5 minutes.
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Idle speed should be:
K20Z2 engine:
M/T 700 50 rpm
A/T 800 50 rpm (in P or N)
K20Z3 engine: M/T 750 50 rpm
Idle speed should be:
K20Z2 engine: M/T 780 50 rpm
A/T 800 50 rpm (in P or N)
K20Z3 engine: M/T 750 50 rpm
Procedure
11-31011-310Idle Control System
Idle Speed Inspection (cont’d) ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure
4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at
3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
5. Check the idle speed without load conditions: headlights, blower fan, radiator fan, and air
conditioner off.
6. Let the engine idle for 1 minute with high electric load (A/C switch on, temperature set to max cool,
blower fan on high, and headlights on high beam).
NOTE: If the idle speed is not within specification,
dotheECM/PCMidlelearnprocedure(seepage
11-310). If the idle speed is still not within
specification, go to the symptom troubleshooting.
7. Reconnect the EVAP canister purge valve connector. The idle learn procedure must be done so the ECM/PCM
can learn the engine idle characteristics.
Do the idle learn procedure whenever you do any of
these actions:
Replace the ECM/PCM.
Reset the ECM/PCM.
Update the ECM/PCM.
Replace or clean the throttle body.
Disassemble the engine or the transmission.
NOTE: Erasing DTCs with the HDS does not require you
to do the idle learn procedure.
1. Make sure all electrical items (A/C, audio, lights, etc.) are off.
2. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, or until the
engine coolant temperature reaches 90 °C (194 °F).
5. Let the engine idle for about 5 minutes with the throttle fully closed.
NOTE: If the radiator fan comes on, do not include
its running time in the 5 minutes.
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