A81504
Injector Cross Section Diagram:Piston
Solenoid Valve
Nozzle Needle
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −43 1
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P 1238 INJECTOR MALFUNCTION
HINT:
S For more information on the injector and the common rail system, see page 05 −255.
S If P1238 is present, refer to the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) table for the fuel system on page
05 −255.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The ECM detects combustion deterioration for a specific cylin-
der.
HINT:
SThe cylinder, which has compensation value for INJ VOL
that varies from other cylinders, may be malfunctioning.
SIf DTC P0093 (Fuel leaks in high −pressure area) is pres-
ent simultaneously, leakage malfunction of the cylinder
probably be occurred.
SIf DTC P0200 (Open or short in EDU or injector circuit) is
present simultaneously, there probably be faulty circuit lo-
cated between the ECM and the injector including the
EDU.
SIf only DTC P1238 (Injector malfunction) is present, prob-
ably injector mechanical malfunction or insufficient com-
pression (valve clearance etc) has occurred, not an open
or short malfunction of the ECM, EDU and injector circuit.
SSolenoid valve of the injector is the same type that of the
pressure discharge valve.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionMain Trouble AreaRelated Trouble Area
P1238Engine speed fluctuation is large when idling
(2 trip detection logic)
S Injector
S EDU (P0200 is set simultaneous-
ly)
S Open or short in engine wire har-
ness (P0200 is set simultaneous-
ly)
S Connector connection (P0200 is
set simultaneously)
S Compression pressure
S Valve clearance
SValve timing
S ECM
HINT:
After confirming DTC P1238, check the internal fuel pressure in ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST
/ ALL / COMN RAIL” using the hand −held tester.
Reference:
Engine SpeedFuel Pressure (MPa)
IdlingApproximately 30 to 40
2,500 rpm (No engine load)Approximately 50 to 100
05CQ0 −05
05−432
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
P 1238 (Injection malfunction, exclude open or short in injector circuit):
This DTC will be set if the engine speed fluctuation between each cylinder is large. The ECM monitors
changes in the crankshaft rotation speed using the crankshaft position sensor for detecting poor combus-
tion. Also, it identifies a faulty cylinder using the camshaft position sensor. The fluctuation counter incre-
ments when irregular crankshaft rotation speed variation exceeds the threshold at idling. Therefore, either
one of the cylinders has very poor combustion (Rough idle), the ECM sets this DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Required SensorsCrankshaft position sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration10 minutes
CHK ENG Operation2 driving cycles
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
ItemSpecificationItemMinimumMaximum
EngineAt idling
Engine speed500 rpm−
Engine coolant temperature20 _ C (68 _ F)−
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Threshold
The number of irregular changes in the crankshaft rotation speed
HINT:
The number of irregular changes in the crankshaft rotation speed indicates the insufficient combustion.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0200 on page 05 −368.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
SIf DTCs other than P1238 are present simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for them.
SRead freeze frame data using the hand −held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P 1238)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read DTCs. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P1238A
P1238 and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P1238 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −433
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART
(See page 05 −299)
A
2 CHECK WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR IN ENGINE ROOM
HINT:
Check the wire harness and connector connections. NG REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
3 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER(COMPENSATION OF INJECTION
VOLUME BETWEEN CYLINDERS FOR IDENTIFYING MALFUNCTION CYLINDER)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INJ VOLUME FB #1, #2, #3 and #4”
and read its value displayed on the hand −held tester.
Standard:
ResultCompensatory Injection Volume (mm3)
Standard4.9 or less
HINT:
Usually compensation injection value is 3.0 mm
3or less.
(d) Cylinders that have a compensation value which is more than standard value shown above are consid- ered to be faulty cylinders. Use the following steps to inspect and repair the cylinder.
Result:
ResultProceed to
Faulty cylinder is not identifiedA
Faulty cylinder is identifiedB
B Go to step 5
A
4 PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING HAND −HELD TESTER(INJECTION CUT FOR
IDENTIFYING MALFUNCTION CYLINDER)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Turn the hand −held tester ON.
(d) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / ACTIVE TEST / INJECTOR CUT #1, #2, #3 and #4”.
(e) Check the four cylinders in sequence to identify a faulty cylinder by performing the power −balance in-
spection.
HINT:
If the engine idling stays normal despite cutting off the fuel injection, the cylinder is malfunctioning.
GO
A81017
Generator (Alternator)Glow Plug
ECM
Glow
Plug
Relay
Battery
Duty Ratio
05
−426
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0622 GENERATOR FIELD ”F” TERMINAL CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
While the generator (alternator) is generating current, a duty ratio is sent from terminal M of the generator
to the ECM terminal ALT. This duty ratio is used for detecting an open malfunction of the generator circuit
and DTC P0380.
HINT:
DTC P0380 is prepared for indicating an open or short malfunction in the glow plug circuit. If this DTC is de-
tected, inspect the glow plug circuit. (See page 05 −386)
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0622
No duty ratio from terminal M of the generator (alternator) at
the engine running
(1 trip detection logic)SOpen in generator (alternator) circuit
S Generator (alternator)
S Drive belt
S ECM
HINT:
After confirming DTC P0622, check the internal fuel pressure of the common rail in the ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/
MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / GENERATOR” using the hand −held tester.
Result:
Engine SpeedGenerator Duty Ratio (%)
Idling10 to 100
When increasing engine speedGenerator duty ratio drops
When decreasing engine speedGenerator duty ratio rises
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM will detect a generator (alternator) failure or an open malfunction of the circuit, if the duty ratio is
not output from terminal M of the generator (alternator) despite running the engine.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Required SensorsGenerator (alternator) circuit
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration10 seconds
CHK ENG Operation1 driving cycle
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
ItemSpecificationItemMinimumMaximum
Battery voltage11 V−
Engine speed700 rpm2,000 rpm
05DW0 −02
A80456
E13
ALT
ECM Connector
A81490
A11
Wire Harness Side: Generator (alternator) Connector
Front View
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −427
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Threshold
There is no duty ratio output from terminal M of the generator (alternator)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0380 on page 05 −386.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
SIf different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
SRead freeze frame data using the hand −held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK IF CHARGE LAMP IS ILLUMINATED
HINT:
Run the engine at 2,000 rpm, and check if the charge lamp located in the combination meter remains illumi-
nated.
YES Go to step 3
NO
2 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(GENERATOR (ALTERNATOR) −ECM)
(a) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the A11 generator (alternator) connector.
(c) Check the resistance between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
ALT (E13 −8) −M (A11 −3)Below 1
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
ALT (E13 −8) or M (A11 −3) −Body ground10 k or higher
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the generator (alternator) connector.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −425
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P0606 ECM/PCM PROCESSOR
DTC P0607 CONTROL MODULE PERFORMANCE
DTC P 1611 IC CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0606ECM internal errorP0606
P0607ECM internal erro r
(1 trip detection logic)S ECMP0607
P 1611(1 trip detection logic)S ECM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
REPLACE ECM (See page 10− 29)
05CPY −05
A81010
12
E10
2 Engine Room R/B No. 1
IE37
BATT
Battery BB
33
FL MAIN1
1A
1 Engine Room R/B No. 3
EFI
IO17
B−YECM
(LHD) (RHD)
B−R (LHD)
B−Y (RHD)
05−422
− DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0560 SYSTEM VOLTAGE
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
While the ignition switch is OFF, the battery voltage is supplied to terminal BATT of the ECM for storing DTCs
and fuel injection feedback learning values.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0560
Condition (a) or (b) continues:
(a) Significant decrease in battery voltage
(b) Open in back−up power source circuit
(1 trip detection logic)SOpen in back−up power source circuit
SLow battery voltage
SECM
HINT:
If DTC P0560 appears, the ECM does not store other DTCs.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data usingthe hand−held tester.Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air−fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
05CPX−05
A81009
STP E10 G−W
6
4B−RDriver
Side J/B
1
ED1 21
1
2 AM2
ALT B
2IR1
B−L15
B
BatteryDriver
Side J/B Engine Room
R/B No. 3
FL MAIN 3
STOP 1
11A
3
3
W Engine Room
R/B No.1
22 DA
1 DN 11IE3
R−W
(LHD)R−W
(LHD)
R−W
(RHD)R−W
(RHD)
3IR1
B−W
(RHD)B−W
(RHD)
20 IE1
B−W
(LHD)B−W
(LHD) 3 24 1
S13
Stop Lamp Switch
B−W B−W
C J9 (LHD)
E J27 (RHD)
J/C
C J8 (LHD)
A
J26 (RHD) Driver
Side J/BIGN I13
Ignition Switch
AM2 IG2
B−R
B−R(LHD)
(RHD) 1IE4
1IP1
18 DA2 DHECM
ST1− E10 14 DA2
DC10
1IR1 6 IE3
G−W
(LHD)G−W
(LHD)
G−W
(RHD)G−W
(RHD)
4IR1
G−W
(RHD)G−W
(RHD)
14 IE2
G−W
(LHD)G−W
(LHD) 05−412
− DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data usingthe hand−held tester.Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air−fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.