Page 4065 of 5135
A76871
T1
Throttle Position Sensor
(Built in Throttle Body)ECM
6 5
4
3L−W
B−R
BRE13 R−W
VTA1
E2 VTA2VC
2831 21 18
VTA1
E2 VTA2VC
E13
E13
E13 05−78
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
SIf different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
SRead freeze frame data usingthe hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air−fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
Page 4069 of 5135

A72925
ECM
THW
E2 19
E13
28
E13 BR B−W
1 2 E2
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
5V
R
E1 05−70
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
DTC P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
LOW INPUT
DTC P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
HIGH INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
A thermistor is built in the engine coolant temperature sensor and changes the resistance value according
to the engine coolant temperature.
The structure of the sensor and connection to the ECM is the same as those of the intake air temperature
sensor.
HINT:
If the ECM detects the DTC P0115, P0117 or P0118, it operates the fail−safe function in which the engine
coolant temperature is assumed to be 80_C (176_F).
DTC No.Proceed toDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0115Step 1
Open or short in engine cool-
ant temperature sensor cir-
cuit for 0.5 secondSOpen or short in engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
SEngine coolant temperature sensor
SECM
P0117Step 4
Short in engine coolant tem-
perature sensor circuit for
0.5 secondSShort in engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
SEngine coolant temperature sensor
SECM
P0118Step 2
Open in engine coolant tem-
perature sensor circuit for
0.5 secondSOpen in engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
SEngine coolant temperature sensor
SECM
HINT:
After confirming DTC P0115, P0117 or P0118, use the hand−held tester to confirm the engine coolant tem-
perature in DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL.
Temperature DisplayedMalfunction
−40˚C(−40˚F)Open circuit
140˚C(284˚F) or moreShort circuit
WIRING DIAGRAM
05CJH−02
Page 4074 of 5135

A72925
BR
GR
28
20
E 13 THA
E2 ECM
5 4
A6
Intake Air Temperature Sensor
(Built in Mass Air Flow Meter)
E13 5V
R
THA
E2 E1
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −67
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
S If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
S Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER(INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) On the hand −held tester, selsct the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
(d) Read the values.
Temperature: Same value as the ambient air temperature
Result:
DisplayProceed to
−40 ˚ C( −40 ˚F )A
140 ˚ C (284 ˚F ) or moreB
OK (Same as ambient air temperature)C
HINT:
S If there is an open circuit, the hand −held tester indicates −40 ˚C( −40 ˚F).
SIf there is a short circuit, the hand −held tester indicates 140 ˚C (284 ˚F) or more.
B Go to step 4
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See Page 05 −7)
A
Page 4078 of 5135

A00309
V1
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor18
E13 ECM
5V
E1
1 R
−W
33
G −W
2 3
BR 28
E2 PIM VC
VOUT
GND E13
E13
VCC
05
−62
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
S If DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simulta-
neously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
S Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER(INTAKE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the hand −held tester ON.
(d) On the hand −held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / MAP.
(e) Read the values.
Pressure: Same as the atmospheric pressure
Result:
Manifold Absolute Pressure (kPa)Proceed to
142 or moreA
0.0B
OK (Same as actual atmospheric pressure) (*1)C
*1: The value must be changed when the engine is run or stopped.
B Go to step 3
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS(See Page 05 −7)
A
Page 4083 of 5135

A76863
B−Y
Battery FL MAINEngine Room R/B No. 4
L−Y EFI Relay
A6
Mass Air Flow MeterMREL
B−G 4B 1
W−BB−W 53
2
1
29
E13 8
E9ECM
EFI No. 2
EC 4A 1
Engine Room
J/B No. 4 1A 1
B−G 1 2
EFI 1
Engine Room
R/B No.1and
Engine Room
J/B No.14
4
44
4
4
2
1 W−B
B−W
B−WGR
GRIE1 2
EVG 30
E13VG
G 1
3
2 EA1 13 05−56
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
HINT:
After confirming DTC P0100, P0102 or P0103, use the hand−held tester to confirm the air flow rate from the
DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL.
Air flow rate (gm/s)Malfunction
Approximately 0.0SMass air flow meter power source circuit open
SVG circuit open or short
271.0 or moreSEVG circuit open
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data usingthe hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air−fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
Page 4089 of 5135

A72920
Reference (Bank1 Sensor 1 System Drawing)
Heated Oxygen Sensor
EFI Relay
Heater
SensorOX1A
HT
1A
Duty
Control
ECM
From
Battery EFI Fuse
E2
EFI No. 2
Fuse
MREL
OX HT
E 1
+B
05
−50
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0 130 on page 05 −82.
HINT:
The ECM provides a pulse width modulated control circuit to adjust current through the heater. The heated
oxygen sensor heater circuit uses a relay on the B+ side of the circuit.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P003 1
P0037
P005 1
P0057( 1 ) Heated current is 0.2 A or less when heater operates with
+B voltage between 10.5 V and 11 .5 V ( 1 trip detection logic)
(2) Heated current is 0.25 A or less when heater operates with
+B greater than 11 .5 V ( 1 trip detection logic)S Open in heater circuit of heated oxygen sensor
S Heated oxygen sensor heater
S EFI relay
S EFI No. 2 fuse
S ECM
P0032
P0038
P0052
P0058
When heater operates, heater current exceeds 2 A
(1 trip detection logic)
S Short in heater circuit of heated oxygen sensor
S Heated oxygen sensor heater
S EFI relay
S ECM
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0 130 on page 05 −82.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
SIf different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
SRead freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
Page 4094 of 5135

05−48
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P00 16 CRANKSHAFT POSITION − CAMSHAFT
POSITION CORRELATION (BANK 1 SENSOR
A)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0335 on page 05 −1 60.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P00 16Deviation in crankshaft position sensor signal and camshaft
position sensor (bank 1) signal (2 trip detection logic)S Mechanical system
(Timing chain has jumped a tooth, chain stretched)
S ECM
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0335 on page 05 −1 60.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand −held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK VALVE TIMING(CHECK FOR LOOSE AND A JUMPED TOOTH OF TIMING
CHAIN) (See page 14− 45)
NG ADJUST VALVE TIMING (See page 14− 45)
(REPAIR OR REPLACE TIMING CHAIN)
OK
REPLACE ECM (See page 10− 65 of Pub. No. RM 1018E AVENSIS)
05CE0 −02
Page 4096 of 5135

A59779
C2
Camshaft Timing Oil
Control Valve1
2 ECM
W −G
OC1+
15
Y −B
OC1−
E11
16
E11
05 −42
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND −HELD TESTER(OPERATE OCV)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and warm it up.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(d) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / ACTIVE TEST / VVT CTRL B1.
(e) Using the hand −held tester, operate the OCV and check the engine speed.
Standard:
Tester OperationSpecified Condition
OCV is OFFNormal engine speed
OCV is ONRough idle or engine stall
OK CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See Page 05 −7)
NG
2 INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSY(OCV) (See page 10− 2)
NG REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL
VALVE ASSY
OK