Page 949 of 5135
![TOYOTA AVENSIS 2005 Service Repair Manual D25472
SST
SST
05±928± DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U241E(1AZ±FSE))
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
9. HYDRAULIC TEST
(a) Measure the line pressure.
NOT TOYOTA AVENSIS 2005 Service Repair Manual D25472
SST
SST
05±928± DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U241E(1AZ±FSE))
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
9. HYDRAULIC TEST
(a) Measure the line pressure.
NOT](/manual-img/14/57441/w960_57441-948.png)
D25472
SST
SST
05±928± DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U241E(1AZ±FSE))
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
9. HYDRAULIC TEST
(a) Measure the line pressure.
NOTICE:
Do the test at normal operation ATF temperature 50 to 80C (122 to 176F).
The line pressure test should always be carried out in pairs. One technician should observe
the conditions of wheels or wheel stopper outside the vehicle while the other is doing the test.
Be careful to prevent SST's hose from interfering with the exhaust pipe.
(1) Warm up the ATF.
(2) Remove the test plug on the rear side of the trans-
axle case and connect SST.
SST 09992±00095 (09992± 00231, 09992±00271)
(3) Fully apply the parking brake and chock the 4
wheels.
(4) Connect the hand±held tester to DLC3.
(5) Start the engine and check idling speed.
(6) Keep your left foot pressing firmly on the brake ped-
al and shift into D range.
(7) Measure the line pressure when the engine is idling.
(8) Depress the accelerator pedal all the way down.
Quickly read the highest line pressure when engine
speed reaches stall speed.
(9) In the same way, do the test in R range.
Specified line pressure:
ConditionD range kPa (kgf / cm2, psi)R range kPa (kgf / cm2, psi)
Idling372 to 412 (3.8 to 4.2, 54 to 60)672 to 742 (6.9 to 7.6, 98 to 108)
Stall931 to 1,031 (9.5 to 10.5, 135 to 150)1,768 to 1,968 (18.0 to 20.1, 256 to 285)
Evaluation:
ProblemPossible cause
If the measured values at all ranges are higherShift solenoid valve SLT defective
Regulator valve detective
If the measured values at all ranges are lower
Shift solenoid valve SLT defective
Regulator valve detective
Oil pump defective
If pressure is low in the D range onlyD range circuit fluid leak
Forward clutch defective
If pressure is low in the R range only
R range circuit fluid leak
Direct clutch defective
1st and reverse brake defective
Page 950 of 5135
D09299
± DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U241E(1AZ±FSE))05±929
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
10. MANUAL SHIFTING TEST
HINT:
By this test, it can be determined whether the trouble is within
the electrical circuit or is a mechanical problem in the transaxle.
(a) Disconnect the transmission wire.
(b) Inspect the manual driving operation.
Check that the shift and gear ranges correspond to the
table below.
While driving, shift through the D range.
Check that the gear change corresponds to the shift
range.
Shift rangeGear position
D3rd
RReverse
PPawl Lock
HINT:
If the gear positions of the D are difficult to distinguish, do the
above road test.
If any abnormality is found in the above test, the problem is in
the transaxle itself.
(c) Connect the transmission wire.
(d) Cancel out the DTC.
Page 955 of 5135
05±916±
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U241E(1AZ±FSE))
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
1 0 Basic Inspection ( See page 40±2, 40±8 and 40±69 )
NG Go to step 19
OK
1 1 Mechanical System Test ( See page 05±920 )
NG Go to step 16
OK
1 2 Manual Shifting T est ( See page 05±920 )
NG Go to step 14
OK
1 3 Problem Symptoms T able Chapter 1 ( See page 05±935 )
NG Go to step 18
OK
1 4 Problem Symptoms T able Chapter 2 ( See page 05±935 )
NG Go to step 16
OK
1 5 Problem Symptoms T able Chapter 3 ( See page 05±935 )
NG
16 Part Inspection
Go to step 19
17 DTC Chart ( See page 05±931 )
1 8 Circuit Inspection ( See page 05±938)
Page 957 of 5135
05±910± DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U241E(1AZ±FE))
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When shifting the shift lever into S range using the transmission control switch, it is possible to shift in 1 to
4 positions.
Shifting º+º once changes up 1 shift range position, º±º once changes down 1 shift range position respective-
ly.
05C93±01
Page 962 of 5135
G25416
ECM
KD *
127
E9 K2
Kick Down SW
IP6
CA
12 CJ
W±BCenter J/B
6
IG1 IG112W±B W±B W W
*1: Europe spec 05±908
± DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U241E(1AZ±FE))
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
KICK DOWN SWITCH CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The kick±down switch is turned ON when the accelerator pedal is depressed to the full throttle and sends
signals to ECM.
When the kick±down switch is turned ON, the ECM controls gear shifting according to the programmed shift
diagrams.
If a short circuit develops in the kick±down switch, the ECM disregards the kick±down signals and controls
shifting at the normal shift points.
WIRING DIAGRAM
05C92±01
Page 963 of 5135
H42584
KD
D02350
± DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U241E(1AZ±FE))05±909
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 INSPECT TERMINAL VOLTAGE
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Measure the voltage between terminal KD of ECM and
body ground when accelerator pedal is fully depressed or
not.
OK:
Accelerator pedalVoltage
Fully depressed
(Kick±down switch is ON)Below 1 V
Released
(Kick±down switch is OFF)10 to 14 V
OK PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION
SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG
2 INSPECT KICK DOWN SWITCH
(a) Disconnect the kick±down switch connector.
(b) Measure the continuity between terminals of the kick±
down switch connector when kick±down switch is ON and
OFF.
OK:
Kick±down switchContinuity
ONContinuity
OFFNo continuity
NG REPLACE KICK DOWN SWITCH
OK
3 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR
OK
CHECK AND REPLACE ECM
Page 964 of 5135
± DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U241E(1AZ±FE))05±905
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
STOP LIGHT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The purpose of this circuit is to prevent the engine from stalling while driving in lock±up condition, when
brakes are suddenly applied.
When the brake pedal is depressed, this switch sends a signals to the ECM. Then the ECM cancels the op-
eration of the lock±up clutch while braking is in progress.
05C91±01
Page 967 of 5135
05±902± DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U241E(1AZ±FE))
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The park/neutral position switch detects the shift lever position and sends signals to the ECM.
The ECM receives signals (REVERSE and DRIVE) from the park/neutral position switch.
05C90±01