Page 728 of 5135

A81495
Malfunction Detection
ECMCommand Signal (IJT)
EDU
Confirmation Signal (IJF)
Injection
Command Signal
Injection
Confirmation SignalIJFON
OFF
NormalAbnormal
IJT
± DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
05±605
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)DTC No.
DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0200
Open or short in EDU or injector circuit. After engine is started,
there is no injection confirmation signal (IJF) from EDU to
ECM, despite the ECM sending injection command signal
(IJT) to the EDU.Open or short in EDU circuit
Injector
EDU
ECM
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
P0200 (Open or short in EDU or injector circuit):
The ECM always monitors both the injection command signal (IJT) and injection confirmation signal (IJF).
This DTC will be set if the ECM judged that the number of IJT signals and IJF signals are inconsistent.
The EDU monitors a drive current supplied to the injector and interprets the IJF signal as low if the current
exceeds the specified level, and then it indicates that there is the current in the injector.
P0200 refers to malfunction of injector drive circuit or injector circuit.
If this DTC is present, the ECM enters fail±safe mode and limits the engine power. The fail±safe mode will
continue until the ignition switch is turned OFF.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Required sensorsIJF signal from EDU
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration10 sec.
CHK ENG operation1 driving cycle
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
ItemSpecificationItemMinimumMaximum
Engine speed500 rpm±
Battery voltage11 V±
Ignition switchON
Page 730 of 5135

A81508
ECM EDU
IJT#1 INJF
COM1 IJF
IJT#4
IJT#2
IJT#3 #1
#4
#2
#3INJ#1
INJ#4
INJ#2
INJ#3 COM2
Injector
AB
Warning: Terminal COM1, COM2, and INJ#1 to 4 are high±voltage
C DHigh±voltage Area
A09438
#1
#2#3
#45 V/
Division
20 msec./Division Signal Waveform
± DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
05±607
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
PULSE GENERATION INSPECTION
HINT:
Problem area can be identified by inspecting waveform at the following inspection points.
HINT:
Inspect the following inspection points ºA and Dº or º B and Cº at the same time.
Malfunction pointTrouble area
AECM
B (if A is normal)Open or short in º#1 to #4 (ECM)º ± ºIJT#1 to #4 (EDU)º harness or connector.
C (if A and B are normal)
Open or short in ºINJ#1 to #4 (EDU)º ± ºCOM1 and/or COM2º (EDU) circuit.
Injector
EDU
D (if A, B and C are normal)Open or short in ºIJF (EDU)º ± ºINJF (ECM)º circuit. (P1271 is set simultaneously)
(a) Reference: Inspect using the oscilloscope.
The correct waveform is as shown in the diagram on the
left.
Inspection PointsSpecified Condition
A and BCorrect waveform is as shown
Page 733 of 5135

A80994
IJF
IJT#1 IJT#2 IJT#3 IJT#4
E5
Wire Harness Side
EDU Connector
A80456
E13
ECM Connector #4
#3 #2
#1 INJF
A56874
E4
Wire Harness Side
EDU ConnectorBATTERY (+)
A80994
E5
Wire Harness Side
EDU Connector GND (±)
05±610
± DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
5 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(EDU ± ECM)
(a) Disconnect the E5 EDU connector.
(b) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(c) Check for continuity between the terminals of the wire
harness side connector.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
IJT#1 (E5±6) ± #1 (E13±24)
IJT#2 (E5±3) ± #2 (E13±23)
IJT#3 (E5±2) ± #3 (E13±22)Continuity
IJT#4 (E5±5) ± #4 (E13±21)
y
IJF (E5±7) ± INJF (E13±25)
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
#1 (E13±24) or IJT#1 (E5±6) ± Body ground
#2 (E13±23) or IJT#2 (E5±3) ± Body ground
#3 (E13±22) or IJT#3 (E5±2) ± Body groundNo continuity
#4 (E13±21) or IJT#4 (E5±5) ± Body ground
y
INJF (E13±25) or IJF (E5±7) ± Body ground
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
6 INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER(BATTERY VOLTAGE)
(a) Disconnect the E4 and E5 EDU connectors.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of
the EDU connector.
Voltage:
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
BATTERY (E4±8) ± GND (E5±1)9 to 14 V
NG CHECK INJECTOR DRIVER POWER SOURCE
CIRCUIT (BATTERY ± EDU)
OK
Page 735 of 5135

±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
05±603
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP0191FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTCs P0087 on page 05±557.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If DTCs ºP0087, P0190, P0192,and P0193º are output simultaneously, manifold absolute pressure
sensor circuit may be open or short. Perform the troubleshooting of DTC ºP0087, P0190, P019\
2,and
P0193º first.
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for deter\
mining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, etc. at the time o\
f the malfunction.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0191Voltage output of the fuel pressure sensor for the common rail
is out of the standard range. (1 trip detection logic)Fuel pressure sensor
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(BESIDS DTC P0191)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only P0191 is outputA
P0191 and other DTCs are outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0191 are output, perform the troubleshoot for \
those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05±544)
A
REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) (See page 11±78)
05CPQ±01
Page 736 of 5135

± 20 0 20 40 60 80 100
(± 4) 32 68 104 140 176 212 30
20
10
5
3
2
1
0.5
0.3
0.2
0.1
A67628
Acceptable (Fig.1)
Resistance K
Temp. C (F)
± DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
05±599
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTC P0180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR ºAº
CIRCUIT
DTC P0182 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR ºAº
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC P0183 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR ºAº
CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The fuel temperature sensor senses the fuel temperature. A
thermistor built into the sensor changes the resistance value
according to the fuel temperature. The lower the fuel tempera-
ture is, the greater the thermistor resistance becames, and the
higher the fuel temperature is, the lower the thermistor resis-
tance becomes (See Fig. 1).
The fuel temperature sensor is connected to the ECM (See be-
low). The 5 V power source voltage in the ECM is applied to the
fuel temperature sensor from terminal THF via a resistor R. The
resistor R and the fuel temperature sensor are connected in se-
ries. When the resistance value of the fuel temperature sensor
changes in accordance with changes in the fuel temperature,
the potential at terminal THF also changes. Based on this sig-
nal, the ECM performs the pressure control compensation of
the supply pump and error detection compensation of the highly
pressurized fuel system.
DTC No.Proceed toDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0180Step 1
Open or short in fuel temp.
sensor circuit for 0.5 sec.
(1 trip detection logic)
P0182Step 4
Short in fuel temp. sensor cir-
cuit for 0.5 sec.
(1 trip detection logic)Open or short in fuel temp. sensor circuit
Fuel temperature sensor
ECM
P0183Step 2
Open in fuel temp. sensor cir-
cuit for 0.5 sec.
(1 trip detection logic)
HINT:
After confirming DTC ºP0180, P0182 or P0183º, use the hand±held tester to confirm the fuel temperature
from the ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / FUEL TEMPº.
Temperature DisplayedMalfunction
±40C (±40Open circuit
140C (284 Short circuit
05CPP±01
Page 737 of 5135

A10940
ECM
THF E2
F18
Fuel Temp. Sensor
1
2
5V
R
E1
E13
E13 28 29
L
BR
05±600
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using
\b\b
\b
\f
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, etc. at the time o\
f the malfunction.
1READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(FUEL TEMPARATURE)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / FUEL TEMPº and read its value dis- played on the hand±held tester.
Temperature: Same value as the actual fuel temperature.
Result:
Temperature DisplayedProceed to
±40C (±40 )A
140 C (284 ) or moreB
OK (Same as present temperature)C
HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the hand±held tester indicates ±40 C (±40 F).
If there is a short circuit, the hand±held tester indicates 140 C (284 F) or more.
BGo to step 4
CCHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05±528)
A
Page 740 of 5135
A81015
Engine
Room
R/B No. 1W
9ECM
W
E9 12
1 2
B
B±W22 1
3
Battery4
2 DH 6
B±R B±R
C11
Combination
Meter Assy
Check
Engine
Warning
Light AM2
IG2
AM2
Driver
Side
J/B
FL MAINEngine
Room
R/B
No. 3
3B 1A 1B±R
IE41
(LHD)IP11
(RHD)
18 DA
J8C
(LHD)J26A
(RHD)J8C
(LHD)J26A
(RHD) J/CB±W IGNI13
Ignition
Switch 05±694
± DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
CHECK ENGINE WARNING LIGHT CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
If the ECM detects a trouble, the CHK ENG is illuminated. At this time, the ECM records the DTC in its
memory.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Troubleshoot each trouble symptom in accordance with the chart below .
CHK ENG remains onStart inspection from step 1
CHK ENG is not illuminatedStart inspection from step 3
05B62±03
Page 741 of 5135

A65748ECM ConnectorE9
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
05±695
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
1CLEAR DTC
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC 3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c)Read the DTC (See page 05±528).
(d)Clear the DTC (See page 05±528).
(e)Check that the CHK ENG is not illuminated.
Standard: CHK ENG is not illuminated
OKREPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUTCODE (See page 05±544)
NG
2CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
(a)Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c)Check that the CHK ENG is not illuminated. Standard: CHK ENG is not illuminated
OKREPLACE ECM (See page 10±65)
NG
CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
3CHECK ENGINE WARNING LIGHT CONDITION
(a)Check that the CHK ENG is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned\
ON. Standard: CHK ENG is illuminated
OKSYSTEM OK
NG
4INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSY(CHECK ENGINE WARNING LIGHT CIRCUIT)
(a)See the combination meter troubleshooting on page 05±1509.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATIONMETER ASSEMBLY
OK
CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ± ECM)