Page 1021 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-617
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*1: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal and throttle position sensor 2 signal are converted by ECM internally. Thus, NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-617
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*1: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal and throttle position sensor 2 signal are converted by ECM internally. Thus,](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1020.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-617
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*1: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal and throttle position sensor 2 signal are converted by ECM internally. Thus, they differ
from ECM terminals voltage signals.
*2: For QR25DE engine modelsCOOLING FAN
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is 94°C
(201°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is
between 95°C (203°F) and 99°C
(210°F)LOW
Engine coolant temperature is
100°C (212°F) or moreHIGH
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
Engine: After warming up
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpmON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute
and at idle for 1 minute under no load.ON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
O2SEN HTR DTY
Engine coolant temperature when engine started: More than 80°C
(176°F)
Engine speed: below 3,600 rpmApprox. 50%
AC PRESS SEN
Engine: Idle
Both A/C switch and blower fan seitch: ON (Compressor operates)1.0 - 4.0V
VEH SPEED SE*
2Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speedome-
ter indication.Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
SET VHCL SPD*
2Engine: Running ASCD: Operating.The preset vehicle speed is dis-
played.
MAIN SW*
2Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW*
2Ignition switch: ONCANCEL switch: Pressed ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW*
2Ignition switch: ONRESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
PressedON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
ReleasedOFF
SET SW
Ignition switch: ONSET/COAST switch: Pressed ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
BRAKE SW1*
2Ignition switch: ONClutch pedal (M/T) and brake pedal:
Fully releasedON
Clutch pedal (M/T) and/or brake
pedal: Slightly depressedOFF
BRAKE SW2*
2Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
CRUISE LAMP*
2Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed at the 1st
time → at the 2nd timeON → OFF
SET LAMP*
2
MAIN switch: ON
Vehicle speed: Between 40 km/h
(25 MPH) and 144 km/h (89
MPH)ASCD: Operating ON
ASCD: Not operating OFF MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
Page 1022 of 4555
EC-618
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor ModeEBS010XF
The following are the major sensor reference graphs in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
CLSD THL POS, ACCEL SEN 1, THRTL SEN 1
Below is the data for “CLSD THL POS”, “ACCEL SEN 1” and “THRTL SEN 1” when depressing the accelera-
tor pedal with the ignition switch ON and with selector lever in D position (A/T models) or with shift lever in 1st
position (M/T models).
The signal of “ACCEL SEN 1” and “THRTL SEN 1” should rise gradually without any intermittent drop or rise
after “CLSD THL POS” is changed from “ON” to “OFF”.
ENG SPEED, MAS A/F SE-B1, THRTL SEN 1, HO2S2 (B1), HO2S1 (B1), INJ PULSE-B1
Below is the data for “ENG SPEED”, “MAS A/F SE-B1”, “THRTL SEN 1”, “HO2S2 (B1)”, “HO2S1 (B1)” and
“INJ PULSE-B1” when revving engine quickly up to 4,800 rpm under no load after warming up engine suffi-
ciently.
Each value is for reference, the exact value may vary.
PBIB0198E
PBIB2445E
Page 1030 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-626
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals whe NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-626
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals whe](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1029.png)
EC-626
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010XN
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 11.
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
109 B/R Ignition switch[Ignition switch: OFF]0V
[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 G / WECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 5
11 6B
BECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
11 9
120SB
GYPower supply for
ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E
Page 1031 of 4555
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-627
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4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-632, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2021E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1033 of 4555
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-629
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10. CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to EC-632, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-873, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .
NG >> Replace ECM relay.
11 . CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 12.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO 14.
12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
PBIB1973E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF860T
Page 1037 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-633
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionEBS010XP
CAN (Controller Area Network) is NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-633
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionEBS010XP
CAN (Controller Area Network) is](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1036.png)
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-633
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionEBS010XP
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010XQ
The MI will not light up these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010XR
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-635, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000
1000
CAN communication
line
ECM cannot communicate to other control
units.
ECM cannot communicate for more than the
specified time.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted) U1001
1001
Page 1041 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-637
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CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010XV
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Log NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-637
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CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010XV
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Log](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1040.png)
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-637
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CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010XV
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010XW
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010XX
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive sec-
onds.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral
(M/T)
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle−5° - 5°CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0° - 20°CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral
(M/T)
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 0% - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 0% - 50%
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDetecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011Intake valve timing
control performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function
ENG SPEED1,200 - 2,000 (A constant rotation is
maintained.)
SEF174Y
Page 1043 of 4555
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-639
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Overall Function CheckEBS011UR
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the intake valve timing control system. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set the tester probe between ECM terminal 62 (IVT control solenoid valve signal) and ground.
5. Start engine and let it idle.
6. Check the voltage under the following conditions.
Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as
shown below.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
7. If NG, go to EC-641, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Conditions Voltage
AT idleBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
2,000 rpmApproximately 4V - BATTERY VOLTAGE (11 - 14V)
SEF955V
PBIB1790E