EC-944
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E105, M13
Harness for open and short between ECM and HID relay LH
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13. CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER FUNCTION
1. Start engine.
2. Turn ON the rear window defogger switch.
3. Check the rear windshield.
Is the rear windshield heated up?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 14.
No >> Refer to GW-17, "
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER" .
14. CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect rear window defogger relay.
4. Check harness continuity between rear window defogger relay 3 (models without door mirror defogger), 5
(models with door mirror defogger) and ECM terminal 93.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M17
Harness for open and short between rear window defogger relay and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
16. CHECK HEATER FAN CONTROL FUNCTION
1. Start engine.
2. Turn ON the fan control switch.
3. Check the blower fan motor.
Does the blower fan motor activate?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 17.
No >> Refer to AT C - 3 4 , "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" or MTC-3, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" . Continuity should exist.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-1029
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
14 W/PU Fuel level switch[Ignition switch ON]Some fuel is in the fuel tankApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch ON]
No fuel is in the fuel tankBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
19 L Air conditioner relay[Engine is running]
Air conditioner switch is OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Both air conditioner switch and blower fan
switch are ON (Compressor is operating)Approximately 0.1V
21
22
23
24G/R
GY/L
G/R
GY/LFuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 9V
25
26
27
28GY
W/L
OR/B
GY/BEGR volume control valve[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.1 - 14V
(Voltage signals of each ECM ter-
minals differ according to the con-
trol position of EGR volume
control valve.)
29 L Fuel pump[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.5 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0.5 - 1.0V
34 LG/B Cooling fan relay (High)[Engine is running]
Cooling fan is not operating
Cooling fan is operating at low speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Cooling fan is operating at high speedApproximately 0.1V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
MBIB0887E
MBIB0888E
EC-1042
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS0117H
Remarks:
Specification data are reference values.
Specification data are output/input values which are detected or supplied by the ECM at the connector.
* Specification data may not be directly related to their components signals/values/operations.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CKPS-RPM (TDC)
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer
indication.Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication
COOLAN TEMP/S
Engine: After warming up More than 70°C (158°F)
VHCL SPEED SE
Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speed-
ometer indicationAlmost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
FUEL TEMP SEN
Engine: After warming up More than 40°C (104°F)
ACCEL POS SEN*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.2 - 0.7V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.9V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.1 - 0.4V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.9 - 2.4V
MAS AIR/FL SE*
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1.5 - 2.0V
2,000 rpm 2.2 - 2.7V
BATTERY VOLT
Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped) 11 - 14V
P/N POSI SW
Ignition switch: ONShift lever: Neutral position ON
Except above OFF
START SIGNAL
Ignition switch: ON → START → ON OFF → ON → OFF
PW/ST SIGNAL
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral posi-
tion. (Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
BRAKE SW
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
BRAKE SW2
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal and clutch pedal:
Fully releasedOFF
Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal:
Slightly depressedON
IGN SW
Ignition switch: ON → OFF ON → OFF
ACT CR PRESS
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 20 - 30 MPa
2,000 rpm 45 - 55 MPa
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
GLOW RLY Refer to EC-1305, "
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM" .
PUMP CURRENT
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm 1,600 - 1,800 mA
COOLING FAN
When cooling fan is stopped. OFF
When cooling fans operate at low speed. LOW
When cooling fans operate at high speed. HI
EC-1118
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS0119P
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the cylinder. The
amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse duration.
Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains open.
The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on engine fuel
needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS0119Q
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0119S
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0201
0201No. 1 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 1 cylinder fuel injector.
Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is open.)
Fuel injector P0202
0202No. 2 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 2 cylinder fuel injector.
P0203
0203No. 3 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 3 cylinder fuel injector.
P0204
0204No. 4 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 4 cylinder fuel injector.
EC-1126
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-762,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-762,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4. Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5. Turn air conditioner switch ON.
6. Turn blower fan switch ON.
7. Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner operating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
8. Make sure that cooling fans operates at low speed.
If NG, go to EC-762, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to the following step.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF.
10. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
11. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.
12. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
13. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at
higher speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
14. If NG, go to EC-762, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF621W
SEC163BA
MEC475B
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1129
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
3. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Touch “HIGH”on the CONSULT-II screen.
2. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at higher speed
than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
11 3 4 , "PROCEDURE B" .)
4. CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Set temperature lever at full cold position.
4. Turn air conditioner switch ON.
5. Turn blower fan switch ON.
6. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
11 3 2 , "PROCEDURE A" .)
SEF785Z
PBIB1935E
SEC163BA
EC-1130
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
5. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
4. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.
5. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
6. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 oper-
ate at higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
11 3 4 , "PROCEDURE B" .)
6. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following for leak.
Hose
Radiator
Water pump (Refer to CO-43, "WATER PUMP" .)
>> Repair or replace.
PBIB1892E
MEC475B
Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm2 , 23psi)
Pressure should not drop.
SLC754A
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1257
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS011DG
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake cylinder.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011DH
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011DJ
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1268
1268No. 1 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 1 cylinder fuel injector is
not closed properly (stuck open) when the injec-
tor is not energized.
Fuel injector P1269
1269No. 2 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 2 cylinder fuel injector is
not closed properly (stuck open) when the injec-
tor is not energized.
P1270
1270No. 3 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 3 cylinder fuel injector is
not closed properly (stuck open) when the injec-
tor is not energized.
P1271
1271No. 4 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 4 cylinder fuel injector is
not closed properly (stuck open) when the injec-
tor is not energized.