DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
EC-1071
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEMPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01185
NOTE:
If DTC P0093 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0652
or P0653. Refer to EC-1240, "
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01186
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and keep engine speed more than 4,000 rpm for at
least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1071, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01187
1. CHECK FUEL TRANSPORT PUMP OPERATION
Perform Diagnostic Procedure for fuel transport pump. Refer to EC-1334
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Follow the instruction of Diagnostic Procedure for fuel transport pump.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0093
0093Fuel system leakECM detects a fuel system leak.
(The relation between the output voltage to the
fuel pump and input voltage from the fuel rail
pressure sensor is out of the normal range.)
Fuel pump
Fuel rail
Fuel pipe
Fuel rail pressure relief valve
Air mixed with fuel
Lack of fuel
Fuel transport pump operation
SEF817Y
EC-1072
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
2. PERFORM FUEL PUMP LEARNING VALUE CLEARING
NOTE:
If the DTC is detected because of air mixed with fuel (i.e.: caused by lack of fuel), it may become normal by
performing following procedure.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning value clearing. Refer to EC-994, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULT” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Touch “ERASE”.
6. Perform EC-1071, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
7. Is 1st trip DTC detected again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning value clearing. Refer to EC-994, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. Select Service $04 with GST.
5. Touch “ERASE”.
6. Perform EC-1071, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
7. Is 1st trip DTC detected again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 3.
No >>INSPECTION END
3. CHECK FUEL LINE FOR LEAK
1. Start engine.
2. Visually check the following for fuel leak.
–Fuel tube from fuel pump to fuel rail
–Fuel rail
–Fuel tube from fuel rail to fuel injector
3. Also check for improper connection or pinches.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair malfunctioning part.
4. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-1073, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel rail.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1045, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
EC-1073
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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6. REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1. Replace fuel pump.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to EC-994, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011V0
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
With CONSULT-II
WARNING:
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
Prepare pans or saucers under the disconnected fuel line because the fuel may spill out.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel hose from fuel rail pressure relief valve.
3. Attach a blind cap or plug to removed hose.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “PRES REGULATOR” in “ACTIVE TEST MODE” with
CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine and keep engine speed 2,000 rpm.
7. Raise fuel pressure to 160 MPa with touching “UP” or “Qu” on
the CONSULT-II screen.
8. Confirm that the fuel does not come out from the fuel rail pres-
sure relief valve.
WARNING:
Be careful not to allow leaked fuel to contaminate engine
compartment. Especially, ensure to keep engine mount
insulator clear of fuel.
If the fuel comes out, stop the engine immediately.
Without CONSULT-II
WARNING:
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
Prepare pans or saucers under the disconnected fuel line because the fuel may spill out.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel hose from fuel rail pressure relief valve.
3. Attach a blind cap or plug to removed hose.
4. Start engine and keep engine speed more than 4,000 rpm for at
least 5 seconds.
5. Confirm that the fuel does not come out from the fuel rail pres-
sure relief valve.
WARNING:
Be careful not to allow leaked fuel to contaminate engine
compartment. Especially, ensure to keep engine mount
insulator clear of fuel.
If the fuel comes out, stop the engine immediately.
PBIB1941E
PBIB0587E
PBIB1941E
EC-1076
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011OH
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 40 seconds.
4. Drive vehicle under the following condition.
5. Release accelerator pedal for at least 10 seconds.
Do not depress brake pedal during this procedure.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1078, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
CKPS·RPM Approx. 2800 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE 70 - 100 km/h
Shift lever 4th position
MBIB1085E
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-1081
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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6. CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 54. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Remove EGR volume control valve from cylinder head.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “EGR VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II. Check that EGR volume control
valve shaft moves smoothly forward and backward according to the valve opening.
NOTE:
When installing the EGR volume control valve, make sure that the shaft is in the same position before
checking.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Remove EGR volume control valve from cylinder head.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and OFF.
4. Check that EGR volume control valve shaft moves smoothly for-
ward and backward according to the ignition switch position.
NOTE:
When installing the EGR volume control valve, make sure that
the shaft is in the same position before checking.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check EGR volume control valve and its circuit. Refer to
EC-1196, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
8. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1092, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass sir flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).Continuity should exist.
SEF819Y
SEF560W
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1083
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS01189
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS0118A
Specification data are reference values.
*: This signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus this differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0118C
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0118D
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1085, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS AIR/FL SE*
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1.5 - 2.0V
2,000 rpm 2.2 - 2.7V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102
0102Mass air flow sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor P0103
0103Mass air flow sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
EC-1088
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS0118I
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 55
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0118J
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0118K
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1090, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1604E
Intake air
temperature°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 2.4 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 0.8 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112
0112Intake air temperature sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Intake air temperature sensor P0113
0113Intake air temperature sen-
sor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-1093
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
DescriptionEBS0118P
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and measured between ECM terminal 51 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0118Q
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0118R
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1096, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
SEF594K
Engine coolant tempera-
ture °C (°F)Voltage* (V) Resistance (kΩ)
−10 (14) 4.7 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.8 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.6 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 1.3 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0117
0117Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Engine coolant temperature sensor P0118
0118Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y