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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1408
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
DATA MONITOR MODE
MONITOR ITEMECM
INPUT
SIGNALMAIN
SIG-
NALSCONDITION SPECIFICATION
CKPS·RPM (TDC) [rpm]××
The engine speed computed from the NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1408
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
DATA MONITOR MODE
MONITOR ITEMECM
INPUT
SIGNALMAIN
SIG-
NALSCONDITION SPECIFICATION
CKPS·RPM (TDC) [rpm]××
The engine speed computed from the](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1811.png)
EC-1408
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
DATA MONITOR MODE
MONITOR ITEMECM
INPUT
SIGNALMAIN
SIG-
NALSCONDITION SPECIFICATION
CKPS·RPM (TDC) [rpm]××
The engine speed computed from the
crankshaft position sensor signal is dis-
played.
COOLAN TEMP/S
[°C] or [°F]××
The engine coolant temperature (deter-
mined by the signal voltage of the engine
coolant temperature sensor) is displayed.When the engine coolant temper-
ature circuit is open or short, ECM
enters fail-safe mode. The engine
coolant temperature determined
by the ECM is displayed.
VHCL SPEED SE
[km/h] or [mph]××
The vehicle speed computed form the
vehicle speed sensor signal is displayed.
FUEL TEMP SEN
[°C] or [°F]××
The fuel temperature (determined by the
signal voltage of the fuel pump tempera-
ture sensor) is displayed.
ACCEL POS SEN [V]××
The accelerator pedal position sensor 1
signal voltage is displayed.These signals are converted by
ECM internally. Thus, they differ
from ECM terminals voltage.
ACCEL SEN 2 [V]××
The accelerator pedal position sensor 2
signal voltage is displayed.
ACT CR PRESS [MPa]××
The Fuel rail pressure (determined by the
signal voltage of the fuel rail pressure
sensor) is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT [V]××
The power supply voltage of ECM is dis-
played.
P/N POSI SW [ON/OFF]××
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
park/neutral position switch signal.
START SIGNAL [ON/OFF]××
indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
starter signal.
PW/ST SIGNAL [ON/OFF]×
indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
power steering pressure switch signal.
BRAKE SW [ON/OFF]××
indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
stop lamp switch signal.
BRAKE SW2 [ON/OFF]××
indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
ASCD brake switch and ASCD clutch
switch signal.
IGN SW [ON/OFF]××
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from igni-
tion switch signal.
MAS AIR/FL SE [V]××
The signal voltage of the mass air flow
sensor is displayed.
MAIN INJ WID [msec]×
Indicates the actual fuel injection pulse
width compensated by ECM according to
the input signals.
PUMP CURRENT [mA]×
Indicates the fuel pump power supply
current from the ECM.
GLOW RLY [ON/OFF]×
The glow relay control condition (deter-
mined by ECM according to the input sig-
nal) is displayed.
COOLING FAN
[LOW/HI/OFF]×
Indicates the control condition of the
cooling fans (determined by ECM
according to the input signal).
LOW ... Operates at low speed.
HI ... Operates at high speed.
OFF ... Stopped
Page 1853 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-1449
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
DescriptionEBS011YW
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-1449
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
DescriptionEBS011YW
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1852.png)
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-1449
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EC
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
DescriptionEBS011YW
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and measured between ECM terminal 51 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011YX
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011YY
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
SEF594K
Engine coolant tempera-
ture °C (°F)Voltage* (V) Resistance (kΩ)
−10 (14) 4.7 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.8 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.6 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 1.3 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0117
0117Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Engine coolant temperature sensor P0118
0118Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-1453
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EC
2. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.
2. NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
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EC
2. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.
2.](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1856.png)
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-1453
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EC
2. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
3. CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 70. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1454, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1414, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB1892E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0152E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1858 of 4555
EC-1454
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Component InspectionEBS011Z1
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS011Z2
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EM-209, "CYLINDER HEAD" .
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
Page 1884 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1480
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:21481
System DescriptionEBS01205
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*: These signals are sent to the ECM throu NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1480
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:21481
System DescriptionEBS01205
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*: These signals are sent to the ECM throu](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1883.png)
EC-1480
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:21481
System DescriptionEBS01205
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*: These signals are sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air condi-
tioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01206
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01208
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Vehicle speed sensor* Vehicle speed
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch* Air conditioner ON signal
SEF421Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
COOLING FAN
When cooling fan is stopped. OFF
When cooling fans operate at low speed. LOW
When cooling fans operate at high speed. HI
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0217
0217Engine over temperature
(Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
Cooling fan
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-1491,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
Page 1886 of 4555
EC-1482
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
8. Make sure that cooling fans operates at low speed.
If NG, go to EC-1484, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to the following step.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF.
10. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
11. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.
12. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
13. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at
higher speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
14. If NG, go to EC-1484, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEC163BA
MEC475B
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1486
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
5. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester and check radiator cap relief
pressure.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repl NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1486
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
5. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester and check radiator cap relief
pressure.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repl](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1889.png)
EC-1486
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
5. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester and check radiator cap relief
pressure.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
6. CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Remove thermostat.
2. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
3. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
4. Check if valve is closed at 5°C (9°F) below valve opening tem-
perature. For details, refer to CO-45, "
THERMOSTAT AND
WATER PIPING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace thermostat.
7. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1454, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
8. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-1491, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END Radiator cap relief pressure:
59 - 98 kPa (0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
Valve opening temperature:
80 - 84 °C (176 - 183 °F)
Valve lift:
More than 10 mm/95 °C (0.39 in/203 °F)
SLC343
Page 2001 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1597
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01271
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01271
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditi](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-2000.png)
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1597
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01271
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1600, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least
60 seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1600, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1600, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 70 (engine coolant temperature sensor signal) and ground.
6. Restart engine and drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 60 seconds.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
8. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
9. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1600, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
CKPS·RPM 700 - 2000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained)
COOLAN TEMP/S Less than 75°C (167°F)
Shift lever Suitable position
Accelerator pedal Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
PBIB2156E
Engine speed· 700 - 2000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained)
Voltage between ECM
terminal 70 and groundMore than 0.6V
Shift lever Suitable position
Accelerator pedal Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.