Page 861 of 3171
SENSOR ROTOR
BRC-39
[ABS]
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BRC
SENSOR ROTORPFP:47970
Removal and InstallationEFS005UF
FRONT
The sensor rotors are built into the wheel hubs and are not removable. If damaged, replace wheel hub and
bearing assembly. Refer toFAX-5, "
Removal and Installation".
REAR
Removal
1. Remove axle shaft assembly. Refer toRAX-7, "Removal and Installation".
NOTE:
It is necessary to assemble the rear axle to replace the sensor rotor.
2. Pull the sensor rotor of off the axle shaft using Tool and a press.
Installation
1. Install new sensor rotor on axle shaft using a suitable length
steel tube and a press. Make sure sensor rotor is fully seated.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse the old sensor rotor.
2. Install axle shaft assembly. Refer toRAX-7, "
Removal and
Installation".
CAUTION:
Do not reuse the axle oil seal. The axle oil seal must be
replaced every time the axle shaft assembly is removed
from the axle shaft housing.
WFIA0341E
Page 862 of 3171
![NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair Workshop Manual BRC-40
[ABS]
ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEMBLY)
ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEMBLY)
PFP:47660
Removal and InstallationEFS005UG
CAUTION:
lBefore servicing, disconnect battery cables.
lTo remove br NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair Workshop Manual BRC-40
[ABS]
ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEMBLY)
ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEMBLY)
PFP:47660
Removal and InstallationEFS005UG
CAUTION:
lBefore servicing, disconnect battery cables.
lTo remove br](/manual-img/5/57362/w960_57362-861.png)
BRC-40
[ABS]
ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEMBLY)
ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEMBLY)
PFP:47660
Removal and InstallationEFS005UG
CAUTION:
lBefore servicing, disconnect battery cables.
lTo remove brake tube, use flare nut wrench to prevent flare nuts and brake tube from being dam-
aged. To install, use flare nut torque wrench.
lDo not apply excessive impact to ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), such as dropping it.
lDo not remove and install actuator by holding harness.
lAfter work is completed, bleed air from brake tube and hose. Refer toBR-11, "Bleeding Brake Sys-
tem".
REMOVAL
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Loosen brake tube flare nuts, then remove brake tubes from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
3. Remove ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) bracket mounting bolts.
4. Remove ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) from vehicle.
1. To rear 2. From master cylinder secondary
side3. To front left
4. From master cylinder primary side 5. To front right 6. ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)
7. Harness connector
Refer to GI section for symbol marks in the figure.
SFIA3016E
Page 863 of 3171
ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEMBLY)
BRC-41
[ABS]
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BRC
INSTALLATION
Installation is the reverse order of removal.
NOTE:
After installing harness connector in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), make sure connector is
securely locked.
Page 864 of 3171
BRC-42
[ABS]
ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEMBLY)
Page 930 of 3171

DI-20
COMBINATION METERS
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between combination meter harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness between combination meter and fuse.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector.
3. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector
terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Vehicle Speed Signal InspectionEKS00PDF
Symptom: Indication is irregular for the speedometer and odo/trip meter.
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Start engine and select “METER” on CONSULT-II.
2. Drive vehicle.
3. Using “SPEED METER” on “DATA MONITOR”, compare the
value of “DATA MONITOR” with speedometer pointer of combi-
nation meter.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-
diagnosis. Refer toBRC-17, "
CONSULT- II Functions".
NG >> Replace combination meter.
Terminals Ignition switch position
(+)
(–) OFF ON
Combination meter
connectorTerminal
M233
GroundBattery voltage Battery voltage
16 0 V Battery voltage
SKIB4718E
Combination meter
connectorTe r m i n a l
GroundContinuity
M2313
Ye s
23
SKIB4719E
SKIB4578E
Page 936 of 3171
DI-26
COMBINATION METERS
4.QUESTION 4
During driving, does the fuel gauge pointer move gradually toward EMPTY position?
YES >> Check the fuel level sensor unit. Refer toDI-27, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT CHECK".
NO >> The float arm may interfere or bind with any of the components in the fuel tank.
DTC [U1000] CAN Communication CircuitEKS00L8X
Symptom: Displays “CAN COMM CIRC [U1000]” at the self-diagnosis result for combination meter.
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
1. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “METER” with CONSULT-II.
2. Print out CONSULT-II screen.
>> Go to “LAN SYSTEM”. Refer toLAN-3, "
Precautions When Using CONSULT-II".
DTC [B2205] Vehicle Speed CircuitEKS00L8Y
Symptom: Displays “VEHICLE SPEED CIRC [B2205]” at the self-diagnosis result for combination meter.
Perform the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis, and repair or replace malfunctioning
parts. Refer toBRC-17, "
CONSULT- II Functions".
Page 1164 of 3171
EC-184
DTC P0501 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 2 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drivethevehicleatmorethan10km/h(6MPH).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
5. If DTC is detected, go toEC-184, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KHK
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Refer toBRC-8, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function.
Refer toDI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS".
>>INSPECTION END
Page 1166 of 3171
EC-186
DTC P0502 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 2 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Maintain the following condition for at least 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
5. If DTC is detected, go toEC-188, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KHO
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Refer toBRC-8, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function.
Refer toDI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS".
>>INSPECTION END
Engine speed More than 2,800 rpm
Clutch pedal (M/T) Released
Shift lever 1st position