
MODELD40 SERIES
2005 NISSAN EUROPE S.A.S.
All rights reserved. No part of this Electronic Service Manual may be reproduced or stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any
form, or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise, without the prior written permission of Nissan
Europe S.A.S., Paris, France.
A GENERAL INFORMATION
B ENGINE
C TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE
D DRIVELINE/AXLE
E SUSPENSION F BRAKES
G STEERING H RESTRAINTS
I BODY
J AIR CONDITIONER
K ELECTRICAL
L MAINTENANCE
M INDEXGI General Information
EM Engine Mechanical
LU Engine Lubrication System
CO Engine Cooling System
EC Engine Control System
FL Fuel System
EX Exhaust System
ACC Accelerator Control System
CL Clutch
MTManualTransmission
AT Automatic Transmission
TF Transfer
PR Propeller Shaft
FFD Front Final Drive
RFD Rear Final Drive
FAX Front Axle
RAX Rear Axle
FSU Front Suspension
RSU Rear Suspension
WT Road Wheels & Tires
BR Brake System
PB Parking Brake System
BRC Brake Control System
PS Power Steering System
SB Seat Belts
SRS Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
BL Body, Lock & Security System
GW Glasses, Window System & Mirrors
RF Roof
EI Exterior & Interior
IP Instrument Panel
SE Seat
ATC Automatic Air Conditioner
MTC Manual Air Conditioner
SC Starting & Charging System
LT Lighting System
DI Driver Information System
WW Wiper, Washer & Horn
BCS Body Control System
LAN LAN System
AV Audio, Visual & Telephone System
ACS Auto Cruise Control System
PG Power Supply, Ground & Circuit Elements
MA Maintenance
IDX Alphabetical Index
QUICK REFERENCE INDEX
A
B
C
D
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F
G
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K
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M

A/T FLUID
AT-13
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CAUTION:
lWhen wiping away A/T fluid level gauge, always use lint-free paper, not a cloth one.
lTo check A/T fluid level, insert A/T fluid level gauge until
the cap contacts the end of A/T fluid charging pipe, with
A/T fluid level gauge reversed from the normal attach-
ment conditions as shown.
8. Check A/T fluid condition.
lIf ATF is very dark or smells burned, check operation of A/T.
Flush cooling system after repair of A/T.
lIf A/T fluid contains frictional material (clutches, bands, etc.),
replace radiator and flush cooler line using cleaning solvent
and compressed air after repair of A/T. Refer toCO-11,
"RADIATOR".
9. Install the removed A/T fluid level gauge into A/T fluid charging
pipe.
10. Tighten level gauge bolt to the specified torque. Refer toAT-247,
"COMPONENTS".
SCIA2899E
SCIA4896E

AT-36
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
How to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair
ECS00FWX
INTRODUCTION
The TCM receives a signal from the vehicle speed sensor, accelera-
tor pedal position sensor or PNP switch and provides shift control or
lock-up control via A/T solenoid valves.
Input and output signals must always be correct and stable in the
operation of the A/T system. The A/T system must be in good oper-
ating condition and be free of valve seizure, solenoid valve malfunc-
tion, etc.
It is much more difficult to diagnose a error that occurs intermittently
rather than continuously. Most intermittent errors are caused by poor
electric connections or improper wiring. In this case, careful check-
ing of suspected circuits may help prevent the replacement of good
parts.
A visual check only may not find the cause of the errors. A road test
with CONSULT-II or a circuit tester connected should be performed.
Follow theAT-37, "
WORK FLOW".
Before undertaking actual checks, take a few minutes to talk with a
customer who approaches with a driveability complaint. The cus-
tomer can supply good information about such errors, especially
intermittent ones. Find out what symptoms are present and under
what conditions they occur. A “DIAGNOSTIC WORKSFEET” as
shown on the example (Refer toAT-38
) should be used.
Start your diagnosis by looking for “conventional” errors first. This will
help troubleshoot driveability errors on an electronically controlled
engine vehicle.
Also check related Service bulletins.
SAT631IB
SAT632I
SEF234G

AT-38
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET
Information from Customer
KEY POINTS
lWHAT..... Vehicle & A/T model
lWHEN..... Date, Frequencies
lWHERE..... Road conditions
lHOW..... Operating conditions, Symptoms
Diagnostic Worksheet Chart
Customer name MR/MS Model & Year VIN
Trans. Model Engine Mileage
Malfunction Date Manuf. Date In Service Date
FrequencyoContinuousoIntermittent (times a day)
SymptomsoVehicle does not move. (oAny positionoParticular position)
oNo up-shift (o1st®2ndo2nd®3rdo3rd®4tho4th®5th)
oNo down-shift (o5th®4tho4th®3rdo3rd®2ndo2nd®1st)
oLock-up malfunction
oShift point too high or too low.
oShift shock or slip (oN®DoLock-upoAny drive position)
oNoise or vibration
oNo kick down
oNo pattern select
oOthers
()
OD OFF indicator lampoContinuously litoNot lit
1oRead the item on cautions concerning fail-safe and understand the customer's complaint.AT- 3 4
2oA/T fluid inspectionAT- 4 3oLeak (Repair leak location.)
oState
oAmount
3oStall test and line pressure testAT- 4 3
AT- 4 4oStall te st
oTorque converter one-way clutch
oFront brake
oHigh and low reverse clutch
oLow coast brake
oForward brake
oReverse brake
oForward one-way clutcho1st one-way clutch
o3rd one-way clutch
oEngine
oLine pressure low
oExcept for input clutch and direct
clutch, clutches and brakes OK
oLine pressure inspection - Suspected part:

AT-94
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
PFP:25230
DescriptionECS00FXI
TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00FXJ
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00FXK
Diagnostic trouble code “P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 14th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when starter relay is switched ON other than at “P” or “N” position. (Or when switched
OFF at “P” or “N” position).
Possible CauseECS00FXL
lHarness or connectors
(starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
lstarter relay
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00FXM
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “STARTER
RELAY” ON/OFF.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go toAT-96, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-89, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II".
4. If DTC is detected, go toAT-96, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAYSelector lever in “N” or “P” position. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
BCIA0031E

AT-96
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00FXO
1.CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “STARTER
RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONNEC-
TOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and
IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
9BRStarterrelaySelector lever in “N” or “P” position. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0V
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAYSelector lever in “N” or “P” position. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
PCIA0056E
Item Connector Terminal Shift positionVoltage
(Approx.)
Starter relay E17 48 Ground“N” or “P” Battery voltage
“R”, “D”, “3”,
“2”or“1”0V
SCIA7211E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness connector F36 9
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E17 48
SCIA6254E

DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
AT-99
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DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCHPFP:32006
DescriptionECS00FXU
lPNP switch includes a transmission range switch.
lThe transmission range switch detects the selector lever position and sends a signal to TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00FXV
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00FXW
Diagnostic trouble code “P0705 PNP SW/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 9th judgement flicker without CONSULT-
II is detected under the following conditions.
lWhen TCM does not receive the correct voltage signal from PNP switches 1, 2, 3 and 4 based on the gear
position.
lWhen no other positions but “P” position is detected from “N” position.
Possible CauseECS00FXX
lHarness or connectors
PNP switches 1, 2, 3 and 4 and TCM circuit is open or shorted.
lPNPswitches1,2,3and4
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00FXY
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2
consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
6. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 1 0 1 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
Accelerator opening: More than 1.0/8
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-89, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II".
4. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 1 0 1 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Item name Condition Display value
SLCTLVR POSISelector lever in “N” or “P” position. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
Selector lever in “3” position. 3
Selector lever in “2” position. 2
Selector lever in “1” position. 1
BCIA0031E

DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
AT-101
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS00FY0
1.CHECK PNP SW CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Check if correct selector lever position (N/P, R, D, 3, 2 or 1) is
displayed as selector lever is moved into each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
SLCTLVR POSISelector lever in “N” or “P” position. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
Selector lever in “3” position. 3
Selector lever in “2” position. 2
Selector lever in “1” position. 1
SCIA5296E