
EC-96
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors E9, F4
lHarness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
lHarness for open or short between ECM and mass air flow sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK MAFS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 73.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 54.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEC-96, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01KE2
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-97
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4. Select “MAS AIR/FL SE” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
lCrushed air ducts
lMalfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
lUneven dirt of air cleaner element
lImproper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
IfOK,gotonextstep.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Performstep2to4again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 54 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
lCrushed air ducts
lMalfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
lUneven dirt of air cleaner element
lImproper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 3 again.
IfOK,gotonextstep.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS01KE3
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEM-15, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT".
Condition MAS AIR/FL SE (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.3 - 1.7
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.3 - 1.7 to Approx. 4.0*
MBIB1240E
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.7
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.6 - 2.0 to Approx. 4.3*
SEF865T

EC-106
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS01KEF
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer toEC-78, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor (1) harness con-
nector.
–: Vehicle front
–EGR volume control valve (2)
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E21 2. ECM 3. Body ground E41
4. A/C high-pressure service valve 5. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)6. Body ground E61
MBIB1218E
MBIB1230E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
SEF193Z

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-107
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3.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 70. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toEC-107, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01KEG
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS01KEH
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toEM-92, "CYLINDER HEAD". Continuity should exist.
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature°C(°F) Resistance kW
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P

EC-122
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
3.CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 68.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 48, 49 and fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
5.CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer toEC-122, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace fuel rail.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01KF6
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 48, 49 (fuel rail pressure
sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect fuel rail pressure
sensor harness connector and connect it again. Then repeat
above check.
5. If NG, replace fuel rail.
Removal and InstallationEBS01KF7
FUEL RAIL
Refer toEM-44, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR". Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage V
Idle 1.7 - 2.0
2,000 rpm 2.0 - 2.3
MBIB0613E

DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-133
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CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01KFL
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KFM
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer toCO-7, "
Changing Engine
Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer toLU-6, "Changing Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer toMA-16, "
Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckEBS01KFN
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
lNever remove a radiator cap and/or a reservoir tank cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns
could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from the radiator and the reservoir tank.
lWrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-
up pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
COOLING FAN
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engine
lAir conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature: 97°C
(207°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature: Between
98°C (208°F) and 104°C(219°F)LOW
Engine coolant temperature: 105°C
(221°F) or moreHI
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0217
0217Engine over temperature
(Overheat)
lCooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
lCooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
lEngine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
lEngine coolant is not within the specified
range.
lHarness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
lIPDM E/R
lCooling fan
lCooling fan (Crankshaft driven)
lRadiator hose
lRadiator
lRadiator cap
lReservoir tank
lReservoir tank cap
lWater pump
lThermostat
For more information, refer toEC-140,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating".

EC-134
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go toEC-137,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go toEC-137,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go toEC-137, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go toEC-137,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go toEC-137,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
3. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer toPG-19, "
Auto Active
Te s t".
4. If NG, go toEC-137, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF621W
SEF111X
SEF621W

DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-137
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KFP
1.CHECK COOLING FAN (CRANKSHAFT DRIVEN) OPERATION
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Make sure that cooling fan (crankshaft driven) operates normally.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
NG >> Check cooling fan (crankshaft driven). Refer toCO-19, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operate at each speed (LOW/HI).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go toEC-139, "
PRO-
CEDURE A".)
3.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer toPG-19, "
Auto Active
Te s t".
2. Make sure that cooling fan operate at each speed (Low/High).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go toEC-139, "
PROCEDURE A".)
4.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops. Refer toCO-7, "
CHECKING RADIATOR SYSTEM
FOR LEAKS".
lReservoir tank (1)
lSST (EG17650301): A
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following for leak. Refer toCO-7, "
CHECK-
ING RADIATOR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS".
lHose
lRadiator
lRadiator cap
lWater pump
lReservoir tank
SEF784Z
MBIB1204E