Page 723 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-22
DTC B1021, B1022: Air Thermo Sensor System
.
DTC SET CONDITION
DTC B1021 is set if there is a short circuit in the
air thermo sensor input circuit.
DTC B1022 is set if there is a defective connector
connection, or if there is an open circuit in the
harness.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
The A/C-ECU, the air thermo sensor, or connec-
tor(s) or wiring between the two may be defec-
tive.Past trouble
If DTC B1021 or B1022 is stored as a past trou-
ble, carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis
on wiring and connector(s) between the A/C-ECU
and the air thermo sensor. If the connectors and
wiring are normal, and obviously the ECU is the
cause of the trouble, replace the ECU. If in doubt,
do not replace the ECU.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
Malfunction of connector.
Malfunction of the harness.
Malfunction of the air thermo sensor.
Malfunction of the A/C-ECU.
Refer to component locations GROUP-70
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
Page 725 of 1500
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-24
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item 20: Air
thermo sensor.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Ignition switch: ON
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item 20: Air
thermo sensor.
Check that the passenger room temperature matches
the displayed value on the diagnostic tool while the
engine is cold.
NOTE: When this DTC is set and the system is fail-safe sta-
tus, the value of service data displays
6C.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor within the specified range?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
Page 726 of 1500
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-25
STEP 4. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15, C-16 and air
thermo sensor connector C-126 for loose, corroded or
damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.
Q: Are A/C-ECU connector C-15, C-16 and air thermo
sensor connector C-126 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go
to Step 7.
Page 727 of 1500
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-26
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU
connector C-15 (terminal 20), C-16 (terminal 24) and air
thermo sensor connector C-126 (terminals 2 and 1).
Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-10
(terminal 10 and 13) and air thermo sensor connector
C-126 (terminals 2 and 1) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 7.
Page 728 of 1500
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-27
STEP 6. Check the air thermo sensor.
(1) Disconnect the air thermo sensor connector C-126.
(2) Measure the resistance between connector terminals 1 and
2 under at least two different temperatures. The resistance
values should generally match those in the graph.
NOTE: The temperature at the check should not exceed the
range in the graph.
Q: Is the air thermo sensor in good condition?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the air thermo sensor. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Return to Step 1.
Page 731 of 1500
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-30
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item 63: Air
mix potentiometer.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item 63: Air
mix potentiometer.
Check that the set position of the heater control matches
the displayed position on the diagnostic tool.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor within the specified range?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
Page 744 of 1500
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-43
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item 55: Air
outlet c/o potentiometer.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item 55: Air
outlet c/o potentiometer.
Check that the set position of the heater control matches
the displayed position on the diagnostic tool.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor within the specified range?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
Page 751 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-50
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check actuator test item 67,
68, 69, 70, 71: Air outlet c/o dumper.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Use diagnostic tool to run the actuator test.
Item 67: air mix damper motor (Bi LEVEL position)
Item 68: air mix damper motor (DEF position)
Item 69: air mix damper motor (DEF/FOOT position)
Item 70: air mix damper motor (FACE position)
Item 71: air mix damper motor (FOOT position)
Check that the mode selection damper control motor
operates.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor within the specified range?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15 and mode
selection damper control motor and potentiometer
connector C-102 for loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are A/C-ECU connector C-15 and mode selection
damper control motor and potentiometer connector
C-102 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go
to Step 7.