Page 737 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-36
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
: Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN
communication system)
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool , diagnose the CAN bus line.
Use diagnostic tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis-Can Bus Diagnostic Chart P.54C-405).
Then go to Step 7.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-14.
NO : Go to Step 3.
Page 738 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-37
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check actuator test item 42,
43: air mix damper motor.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Use diagnostic tool to run the actuator test.
Item 42: air mix damper motor (0% MAX COOL position)
Item 43: air mix damper motor (100% MAX HOT position)
Check that the air mixing damper control motor oper-
ates.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the motor operate normally?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check A/C-ECU connectors C-15 and air mixing
damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-105
for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are A/C-ECU connectors C-15 and air mixing damper
control motor and potentiometer connector C-105 in
good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go
to Step 7.
Page 741 of 1500
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-40
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Return to Step 1.
Page 743 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-42
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
: Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN
communication system)
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool , diagnose the CAN bus line.
Use diagnostic tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis-Can Bus Diagnostic Chart P.54C-405).
Then go to Step 7.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-14.
NO : Go to Step 3.
Page 744 of 1500
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-43
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item 55: Air
outlet c/o potentiometer.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item 55: Air
outlet c/o potentiometer.
Check that the set position of the heater control matches
the displayed position on the diagnostic tool.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor within the specified range?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
Page 748 of 1500
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-47
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Return to Step 1.
Page 750 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-49
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
: Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN
communication system)
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool , diagnose the CAN bus line.
Use diagnostic tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis-Can Bus Diagnostic Chart P.54C-405).
Then go to Step 7.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-14.
NO : Go to Step 3.
Page 751 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-50
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check actuator test item 67,
68, 69, 70, 71: Air outlet c/o dumper.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Use diagnostic tool to run the actuator test.
Item 67: air mix damper motor (Bi LEVEL position)
Item 68: air mix damper motor (DEF position)
Item 69: air mix damper motor (DEF/FOOT position)
Item 70: air mix damper motor (FACE position)
Item 71: air mix damper motor (FOOT position)
Check that the mode selection damper control motor
operates.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor within the specified range?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15 and mode
selection damper control motor and potentiometer
connector C-102 for loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are A/C-ECU connector C-15 and mode selection
damper control motor and potentiometer connector
C-102 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go
to Step 7.