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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-999
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00E57
1. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
SEC502D
Page 2397 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1004
[VK45DE]
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0181 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionABS007MB
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1004
[VK45DE]
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0181 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionABS007MB
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2396.png)
EC-1004
[VK45DE]
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0181 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionABS007MB
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 107
(Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007MC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007MD
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds. If the result is NG, go to EC-1007, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the result is OK, go to following step.
4. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value. If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60 °C (140 °F), the result will
be OK.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60 °C (140 °F), go to the following
step.
5. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60 °C
(140 °F).
6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1007, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB1507E
Fluid temperature
° C ( °F) Voltage*
V Resistance
k Ω
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0181
0181 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/
performance Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage sig-
nals from engine coolant temperature sensor
and intake air temperature sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
SEF174Y
Page 2399 of 4731
EC-1006
[VK45DE]
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Wiring DiagramABS007ME
TBWM0861E
Page 2400 of 4731
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR EC-1007
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Diagnostic ProcedureABS007MF
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-32, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Go to DI-22, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection" .
3. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con- nector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
PBIB2195E
PBIB1507E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
Page 2402 of 4731
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR EC-1009
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Component InspectionABS007MG
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationABS007MH
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E
Page 2403 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1010
[VK45DE]
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionABS007MI
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1010
[VK45DE]
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionABS007MI
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2402.png)
EC-1010
[VK45DE]
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionABS007MI
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 107
(Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007MJ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007MK
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1012, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1507E
Fluid temperature
° C ( °F) Voltage*
V Resistance
k Ω
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0182
0182 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
P0183
0183 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF174Y
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DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR EC-1011
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Wiring DiagramABS007ML
TBWM0861E
Page 2405 of 4731
EC-1012
[VK45DE]
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007MM
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-32, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Go to DI-22, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection" .
3. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con- nector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
PBIB2195E
PBIB1507E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E