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EC-1024
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DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00E5A
1. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
2. CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
1. Stop engine
2. Turn ignition switch OFF
3. Visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst (manifold) and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace it.
3. PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine speed drop?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 4.
No >> GO TO 10.
PBIB0133E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS EC-1031
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DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionABS007YK
The knoc INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS EC-1031
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DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionABS007YK
The knoc](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2423.png)
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS EC-1031
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DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionABS007YK
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007YL
The MIL will not light up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007YM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1033, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0021E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0327
0327
(bank 1) Knock sensor circuit low
input An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor
P0332
0332
(bank 2)
P0328
0328
(bank 1) Knock sensor circuit high
input An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0333
0333
(bank 2)
SEF058Y
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EC-1032
[VK45DE]
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Wiring DiagramABS007YN
TBWM0241E
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal an INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS EC-1033
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal an](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2425.png)
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS EC-1033
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007YO
1. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminals 15, 36 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram. NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M Ω.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following; ECM terminal 15 and knock sensor (bank1) terminal 1,
ECM terminal 36 and knock sensor (bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F40, F241
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-1035, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
15
36 W
W Knock sensor (bank 1)
Knock sensor (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Idle speed
Approximately 2.5V
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0021E
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DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS EC-1035
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Component InspectionABS007YP
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 M Ω.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
Removal and InstallationABS007YQ
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EM-245, "CYLINDER BLOCK" .
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
SEF111Y
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1036
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionABS007N7
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the A/T ass INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1036
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionABS007N7
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the A/T ass](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2428.png)
EC-1036
[VK45DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionABS007N7
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the A/T assem-
bly facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluc-
tuation of the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007N8
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007N9
PBIB0562E
PBIB2448E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indication. Almost the same speed as
the tachometer indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335 Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Signal plate
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-1037
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007NA
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec- onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1039, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 2431 of 4731
EC-1038
[VK45DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Wiring DiagramABS007NB
TBWM0412E