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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-1039
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and groun INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-1039
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and groun](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2431.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-1039
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007NC
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 Y Crankshaft position sensor
(POS) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle 1.0 - 2.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 1.0 - 2.0V
PBIB1041E
PBIB1042E
PBIB2195E
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EC-1042
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Component InspectionABS007ND
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationABS007NE
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to AT- 2 7 4 , "REMOVAL" .
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-) Except 0 or ∞
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIB0564E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) EC-1043
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DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Componen INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) EC-1043
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DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Componen](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2435.png)
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) EC-1043
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DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionABS007YR
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the protrusion of
exhaust valve cam sprocket to identify a particular cylinder. The
camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007YS
PBIB0562E
PBIB2448E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340 Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft sprocket (Exhaust)
Starter motor (Refer to SC-10 .)
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-10 .)
Dead (Weak) battery
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EC-1044
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DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007YT
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec- onds at idle speed.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1046, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1046, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
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DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) EC-1045
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Wiring DiagramABS007YU
TBWM0413E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1046
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DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal i INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1046
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DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal i](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2438.png)
EC-1046
[VK45DE]
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007YV
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-10, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 W Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle 1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 1.0 - 4.0V
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
PBIB2195E
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DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) EC-1049
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Component InspectionABS007YW
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationABS007YX
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EM-212, "CAMSHAFT" .
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
3(+) - 1 (-) Except 0 or ∞
2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
PBIB0564E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1050
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00E5B
The ECM monitors the sw INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1050
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00E5B
The ECM monitors the sw](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2442.png)
EC-1050
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00E5B
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of heated oxygen
sensors 1 and 2.
A three way catalyst (Manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of heated oxygen sensors 1 and 2
approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (Manifold)
malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00E5C
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera- ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C
(158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70 °C (158 °F).
7. Open engine hood.
SEF484YF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420
(Bank 1)
Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold
Three way catalyst (Manifold) does not operate
properly.
Three way catalyst (Manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
Three way catalyst (Manifold)
Exhaust tube
Intake air leaks
Fuel injector
Fuel injector leaks
Spark plug
Improper ignition timing
P0430
0430
(Bank 2)
SEF174Y