4AT(H4SO)-70
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
8 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
2) Throttle is fully open.
3) Read the data of line pressure duty sole-
noid using Subaru Select Monitor.Is the value less than 25%? Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in trans-
mission.Go to step 9.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in line
pressure duty solenoid circuit?Repair the poor
contact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
10 CHECK LINE PRESSURE DUTY SOLENOID
(IN TRANSMISSION).
1) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
2) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:
Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.
3) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect con-
nector from line pressure duty solenoid.
4) Measure the resistance between line pres-
sure duty solenoid connector and transmission
ground.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance 2.0 — 4.5 Ω? Go to step 11.Replace the line
pressure duty
solenoid.
noids, Duty Sole-
noids and ATF
Temperature Sen-
sor.>
11 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND LINE PRESSURE
DUTY SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance of harness between
line pressure duty solenoid and transmission
connector.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 5 — (AT2) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 12.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between line pres-
sure duty solenoid
and transmission
connector.
12 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND LINE PRESSURE
DUTY SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance of harness between
transmission connector and transmission
ground.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 5 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in line
pressure duty
solenoid and
transmission.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between line pres-
sure duty solenoid
and transmission
connector. Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4SO)-71
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
M: DTC 76 2-4 BRAKE DUTY SOLENOID
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
The output signal circuit of 2-4 brake duty solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion and TCM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 18 — (B11) No. 9:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 18 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3 CHECK 2-4 BRAKE DUTY SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector receptacle’s terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
(T4) No. 16 — No. 9:Is the resistance 2.0 — 4.5 Ω? Go to step 4.Go to step 10.
4 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 7.Go to step 5.
AT-00588
18
B54
B11
AT 7
T4 TCM
TRANSMISSION
1234
56789
101112
13
1415 16 17 18
1920
2122 23
24
B54B11
1
234
56
78
9
1314
15
20
19 1716 10 1112
18
2-4
BRAKE DUTY
SOLENOID
9
4AT(H4SO)-72
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Start the engine and warm-up the transmis-
sion until ATF temperature is above 80°C
(176°F).
N
OTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
4) Move the select lever to “N” range.
5) Throttle fully closed.
6) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 18 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 1.5 — 5.0 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 9.
6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Throttle fully open and hold it.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 18 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in TCM
and transmission.Go to step 9.
7 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Start the engine and turn Subaru Select
Monitor switch to ON.
4) Warm-up the transmission until ATF tem-
perature is above 80°C (176°F).
NOTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
5) Stop the engine and turn ignition switch to
ON (engine OFF).
6) Move the select lever to “N” range.
7) Throttle is fully closed.
2-4 brake duty solenoid is indicated in “%”.
8) Read the data of 2-4 brake duty solenoid
using Subaru Select Monitor.Is the value 100%? Go to step 8.Go to step 9. Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4SO)-73
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
8 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
2) Throttle is fully open.
3) Read the data of 2-4 brake duty solenoid
using Subaru Select Monitor.Is the value less than 25%? Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in TCM
and transmission.Go to step 9.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in 2-4
brake duty solenoid circuit?Repair the poor
contact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
10 CHECK 2-4 BRAKE DUTY SOLENOID (IN
TRANSMISSION).
1) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
2) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:
Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.
3) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect con-
nector from 2-4 brake duty solenoid.
4) Measure the resistance between 2-4 brake
duty solenoid connector and transmission
ground.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance 2.0 — 4.5 Ω? Go to step 11.Replace the 2-4
brake duty sole-
noid.
noids, Duty Sole-
noids and ATF
Temperature Sen-
sor.>
11 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND 2-4 BRAKE DUTY SO-
LENOID.
Measure the resistance of harness between 2-
4 brake duty solenoid and transmission con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 9 — (AT7) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 12.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between 2-4 brake
duty solenoid and
transmission con-
nector.
12 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND 2-4 BRAKE DUTY SO-
LENOID.
Measure the resistance of harness between
transmission connector and transmission
ground.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 9 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in line
pressure duty
solenoid and
transmission.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between 2-4 brake
duty solenoid and
transmission con-
nector. Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4SO)-75
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DTC.Do multiple DTCs appear in
the on-board diagnostics test
mode?Go to another
DTC.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 7 — (B11) No. 13:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness connector
between TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 7 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
4 CHECK LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector receptacle’s terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 13 — No. 16:Is the resistance 10 — 17 Ω? Go to step 5.Go to step 11.
5 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 8.Go to step 6.
6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and place rigid rack.
N
OTE:
Raise all wheels off ground.
3) Start the engine and warm-up the transmis-
sion until ATF temperature is above 80°C
(176°F).
NOTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
4) Move the selector lever to “D” range and
slowly increase vehicle speed to 60 km/h (37
MPH). Wheels will lock-up.
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control diag-
nosis is finished, perform the ABS memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
5) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 8.5 V? Go to step 7.Go to step 10.
4AT(H4SO)-78
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
O: DTC 79 TRANSFER DUTY SOLENOID
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
The output signal circuit of transfer duty solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Tight corner braking phenomenon is occurred.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 6 — (B11) No. 6:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
AT-00590
-
6
TRANSMISSION
B54TCM
AT 4
6T4
B11
TRANSFER
DUTY
SOLENOID
B54
12
789 56 3410 11 12
19 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18
22
23
24
B11
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
4AT(H4SO)-79
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance harness connector
between TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 6 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3 CHECK TRANSFER DUTY SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector and transmission terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 6 — No. 16:Is the resistance 10 — 17 Ω? Go to step 4.Go to step 10.
4 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 7.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).
3) Move the select lever to “P” range.
4) Throttle is fully closed.
5) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 8.5 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 9.
6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Move the select lever to “D” range.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 3.0 — 6.0 V? Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in TCM
and transmission.Go to step 9.
7 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF)
and turn Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
4) Move the select lever to “D” range with throt-
tle fully open (vehicle speed 0 km/h (0 MPH)).
5) Read data of transfer duty solenoid using
Subaru Select Monitor.
Transfer duty solenoid is indicated in “%”.Is the value 80 — 95%? Go to step 8.Go to step 9. Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4SO)-82
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 24 — (B11) No. 19:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 19 — (B11) No. 20:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the open cir-
cuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission, and
poor contact in cou-
pling connector.
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 24 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
4 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 19 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 5.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
5 CHECK REAR VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector receptacle’s terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 19 — No. 20:Is the resistance 450 — 650
Ω?Go to step 6.Replace the rear
vehicle speed sen-
sor.
Speed Sensor.>
6 PREPARE OSCILLOSCOPE.Do you have an oscilloscope? Go to step 10.Go to step 7.
7 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 9.Go to step 8.
8 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Lift-up or raise the vehicle and place rigid
rack.
N
OTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine and set vehicle in 20 km/h
(12 MPH) condition.
N
OTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control diag-
nosis is finished, perform the ABS memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
4) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 24 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (
−):Is the voltage more than AC 1
V?Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in TCM
and transmission.Go to step 11.