4AT(H4SO)-54
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
G: DTC 45 INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SIGNAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
The input signal circuit of TCM from ECM is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ENGINE GROUND TERMINALS AND
GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>Is there any trouble? Repair the ground
terminal and/or
ground circuit of
ECM.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 1 — (B137) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
ECM connector.
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ECM.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 1 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
ECM connector.
4 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
AT-00582
2
1
B54
B54
B137
B137ECM
TCM
1234
56789
10 1112
13 14 15 16 17 18
19204
5
17
12
89
20
3
1011 12
1314 151667
18
19
21
2223 24
4AT(H4SO)-56
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
H: DTC 71 SHIFT SOLENOID 1
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
The output signal circuit of shift solenoid 1 is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Does not shift.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and shift solenoid 1 connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 22 — (B11) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
AT-00583
22
TRANSMISSION
B54TCM
AT 5
1T4
B11
SHIFT
SOLENOID 1
B54
12
789 56 3410 11 12
19 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18
22
23
24
B11
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
4AT(H4SO)-57
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 22 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3 CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID 1.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 1 — No. 16:Is the resistance 10 — 16 Ω? Go to step 4.Go to step 7.
4 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
3) Move the select lever to “D” range.
4) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 9 V? Go to step 5.Go to step 6.
5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Turn the HOLD mode switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
contact in TCM.Go to step 6.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in shift
solenoid 1 circuit?Repair poor con-
tact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
7 CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID 1 (IN TRANSMIS-
SION).
1) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
2) Lift-up or raise the vehicle and support with
rigid rack.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off ground.
3) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:
Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.
4) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect con-
nector from shift solenoid 1.
5) Measure the resistance between shift sole-
noid 1 connector and transmission ground.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance 10 — 16 Ω? Go to step 8.Replace the shift
solenoid 1.
Solenoids, Duty
Solenoids and ATF
Temperature Sen-
sor.> Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4SO)-60
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and shift solenoid 2 connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 5 — (B11) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and transmission ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3 CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID 2.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 2 — No. 16:Is the resistance 10 — 16 Ω? Go to step 4.Go to step 6.
4 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Lift-up or raise the vehicle and support with
rigid rack.
N
OTE:
Raise all wheels off ground.
3) Start the engine and warm-up the transmis-
sion until ATF temperature is above 80°C
(176°F).
NOTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
4) Move the selector lever to “D” range, and
slowly increase vehicle speed to 50 km/h (31
MPH).
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control diag-
nosis is finished, perform the ABS memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
5) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in TCM
and transmission.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in shift
solenoid 2 circuit?Repair the poor
contact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
4AT(H4SO)-63
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 15 — (B11) No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 15 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3 CHECK LOW CLUTCH TIMING SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 3 — No. 16:Is the resistance 10 — 16 Ω? Go to step 4.Go to step 7.
4 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
3) Move the select lever to “D” range.
4) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 9 V? Go to step 5.Go to step 6.
5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Turn the HOLD mode switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
contact in TCM
and transmission.Go to step 6.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in low
clutch timing solenoid circuit?Repair the poor
contact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
4AT(H4SO)-65
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
K: DTC 74 2-4 BRAKE TIMING SOLENOID
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
The output signal circuit of 2-4 brake timing solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 — (B11) No. 4:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
AT-00586
16
TRANSMISSION
B54TCM
AT 8
4T4
B11
2-4 BRAKE
TIMING
SOLENOID
B54
12
789 56 3410 11 12
19 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18
22
23
24
B11
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
4AT(H4SO)-68
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
L: DTC 75 LINE PRESSURE DUTY SOLENOID
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
The output signal circuit of line pressure duty solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion and TCM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 9 — (B11) No. 5:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 9 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3 CHECK LINE PRESSURE DUTY SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector receptacle’s terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
(T4) No. 5 — No. 16:Is the resistance between 2.0
and 4.5 Ω?Go to step 4.Go to step 10.
4 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 7.Go to step 5.
AT-00587
9
B54
B11
AT 2
T4 TCM
TRANSMISSION
1234
56789
101112
13
1415 16 17 18
19
20
2122 23
24
B54B11
1
234
56
78
9
1314
15
20
19 1716 10 1112
18
LINE
PRESSURE
DUTY
SOLENOID
5
4AT(H4SO)-69
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Start the engine and warm-up the transmis-
sion until ATF temperature is above 80°C
(176°F).
N
OTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
4) Move the select lever to “N” range.
5) Throttle fully closed.
6) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 1.5 — 5.0 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 9.
6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Throttle fully open and hold it.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in trans-
mission.Go to step 9.
7 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Start the engine and turn Subaru Select
Monitor switch to ON.
4) Warm-up the transmission until ATF tem-
perature is above 80°C (176°F).
N
OTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
5) Stop the engine and turn ignition switch to
ON (engine OFF).
6) Move the select lever to “N” range.
7) Throttle is fully closed.
Line pressure duty solenoid is indicated in
“%”.
8) Read the data of line pressure duty sole-
noid using Subaru Select Monitor.Is the value 100%? Go to step 8.Go to step 9. Step Check Yes No