
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-110
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
3) Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 26 — (B262) No. 3:
(B134) No. 33 — (B262) No. 4:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
36, Front Oxygen
(A/F) Sensor.>Repair open circuit
in harness between
ECM and front oxy-
gen (A/F) sensor
connector.

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-112
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
2 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
1) Warm-up the engine until engine coolant
temperature is above 70°C (158°F), and keep
the engine speed at 2,000 rpm to 3,000 rpm for
two minutes.
2) Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Does the value fluctuate? Go to step 6.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor sig-
nal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.Is the voltage 0.2 — 0.4 V? Go to step 4.Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
38, Rear Oxygen
Sensor.>
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
rear oxygen sensor.
3) Measure the resistance in harness between
ECM and rear oxygen sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 25 — (T6) No. 4:Is the resistance more than 3
Ω?Repair open circuit
in harness between
ECM and rear oxy-
gen sensor connec-
tor.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN REAR OXY-
GEN SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between rear oxygen
sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 0.2 V? Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
38, Rear Oxygen
Sensor.>Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
rear oxygen sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector
6 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check exhaust system parts.
N
OTE:
Check the following items:
Loose part of exhaust system and incom-
plete installation
Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
Looseness and ill fitting of parts between front
oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen sensorIs there a fault in exhaust sys-
tem?Repair or replace
the faulty par t.Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
38, Rear Oxygen
Sensor.> Step Check Yes No

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-114
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
2 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
1) Warm-up the engine until engine coolant
temperature is above 70°C (158°F), and keep
the engine speed at 2,000 rpm to 3,000 rpm for
two minutes.
2) Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Does the value fluctuate? Go to step 6.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor sig-
nal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.Is the voltage 0.2 — 0.4 V? Go to step 4.Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
38, Rear Oxygen
Sensor.>
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
rear oxygen sensor.
3) Measure the resistance in harness between
ECM and rear oxygen sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 25 — (T6) No. 4:Is the resistance more than 3
Ω?Repair open circuit
in harness between
ECM and rear oxy-
gen sensor connec-
tor.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN REAR OXY-
GEN SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between rear oxygen
sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 0.2 V? Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
38, Rear Oxygen
Sensor.>Repair the harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
rear oxygen sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector
6 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check exhaust system parts.
N
OTE:
Check the following items:
Loose part of exhaust system and incom-
plete installation
Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
Looseness and ill fitting of parts between
front oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen
sensorIs there a fault in exhaust sys-
tem?Repair or replace
the faulty par t.Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
38, Rear Oxygen
Sensor.> Step Check Yes No

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-115
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
T: DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1)
NOTE:
For diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0172.
U: DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
Engine stalls.
Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.Are there holes or loose bolts
on exhaust system?Repair exhaust
system.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.Are there holes, loose bolts or
disconnection of hose on air
intake system?Repair air intake
system.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE.
Warning:
Place “NO FIRE” signs near the working
area.
Be careful not to spill fuel.
1) Release the fuel pressure.
(1) Disconnect the connector from fuel
pump relay.
(2) Start the engine and run it until it stalls.
(3) After the engine stalls, crank it for five
more seconds.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the connector to fuel pump relay.
3) Disconnect the fuel delivery hose from fuel
filter, and connect the fuel pressure gauge.
4) Install the fuel filler cap.
5) Start the engine and idle while gear posi-
tion is neutral.
6) Measure the fuel pressure while discon-
necting pressure regulator vacuum hose from
intake manifold.
Warning:
Release fuel pressure before removing the
fuel pressure gauge.
N
OTE:
If fuel pressure does not increase, squeeze the
fuel return hose 2 to 3 times, then measure fuel
pressure again.Is measured value 284 — 314
kPa (2.9 — 3.2 kg/cm
2, 41 —
46 psi)?Go to step 4.Repair the follow-
ing items.
Fuel pressure is
too high:
Clogged fuel
return line or
bent hose
Fuel pressure is
too low:
Improper fuel
pump discharge
Clogged fuel
supply line

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-116
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
4 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE.
After connecting the pressure regulator vac-
uum hose, measure fuel pressure.
Warning:
Release fuel pressure before removing the
fuel pressure gauge.
N
OTE:
If fuel pressure does not increase, squeeze
fuel return hose 2 to 3 times, then measure
fuel pressure again.
If out of specification as measured at this
step, check or replace pressure regulator and
pressure regulator vacuum hose.Is measured value 206 — 235
kPa (2.1 — 2.4 kg/cm
2, 30 —
34 psi)?Go to step 5.Repair the follow-
ing items.
Fuel pressure is
too high:
Faulty pres-
sure regulator
Clogged fuel
return line or
bent hose
Fuel pressure is
too low:
Faulty pres-
sure regulator
Improper fuel
pump discharge
Clogged fuel
supply line
5 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR.
1) Start the engine and warm-up completely.
2) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or the OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is engine coolant temperature
more than 60°C (140°F)?Go to step 6.Replace the
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor.
26, Engine Cool-
ant Temperature
Sensor.>
6 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1) Start and warm-up the engine until engine
coolant temperature is greater than 60°C
(140°F).
2) Place the shift lever in neutral position.
3) Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
4) Turn all accessory switches to OFF.
5) Read the data of mass air flow and intake
air temperature sensor signal using Subaru
Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the measured value within
the following?
Ignition ON: 73.3 — 106.6 kPa
(550 — 800 mmHg, 21.65 —
31.50 inHg) Idling: 24.0 — 41.3
kPa (180 — 310 mmHg, 7.09
— 12.20 inHg)Go to step 7.Replace the mass
air flow and intake
air temperature
sensor.
30, Mass Air Flow
and Intake Air
Temperature Sen-
sor.> Step Check Yes No

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-120
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 29 (+) — (B136) No. 35 (
−):
3) Check the voltage change by shaking the
harness and connector of ECM, engine har-
ness connector and electronic throttle control
connector.Is the voltage more than 0.8 V? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check the poor contact in connector between
ECM and electronic throttle control.Is there poor contact? Repair the poor
contact.Temporary poor
contact occurred,
but it is normal at
present.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from the elec-
tronic throttle control.
4) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and electronic throttle control connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 16 — (E57) No. 5:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
connector.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
Measure the resistance between ECM connec-
tor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 29 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 5.Repair the chas-
sis short circuit of
harness.
5 CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 5 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
4) Check the voltage change by shaking the
harness and connector of ECM and engine
harness connector while monitoring the value
with voltage meter.Is the voltage 4.5 — 5.5 V? Go to step 6.Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.
Replace the ECM
if defective.
6 CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT INSIDE THE ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 4 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 10
Ω?Repair poor con-
tact of electronic
throttle control
connector.
Replace the elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol if defective.Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
41, Engine Con-
trol Module
(ECM).>

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-123
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check the poor contact in connector between
ECM and electronic throttle control.Is there poor contact in con-
nector between ECM and elec-
tronic throttle control?Repair the poor
contact.Temporary poor
contact occurred,
but it is normal at
present.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from the elec-
tronic throttle control.
4) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and electronic throttle control connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 29 — (E57) No. 4:
(B136) No. 35 — (E57) No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
connector.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 3 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
41, Engine Con-
trol Module
(ECM).>
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 5 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
4) Check the voltage change by shaking the
harness and connector of ECM and engine
harness connector while monitoring the value
with voltage meter.Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM connector
and electronic
throttle control
connector.
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Measure the voltage between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
2) Check the voltage change by shaking the
harness and connector of ECM and engine
harness connector while monitoring the value
with voltage meter.Is the voltage less than 10 V? Go to step 7.Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM connector
and electronic
throttle control
connector.
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between connector
terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 29 — (B136) No. 16:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Repair the poor
contact. Replace
the electronic
throttle control if
defective.Sensor power sup-
ply circuit may be
shorted. Step Check Yes No

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-128
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 32 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN WASTEGATE
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from wastegate
control solenoid valve and ECM.
3) Measure the resistance in harness
between wastegate control solenoid valve con-
nector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B127) No. 1 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and waste-
gate control sole-
noid valve
connector.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN WASTEGATE
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM
CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
wastegate control solenoid valve and ECM.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 32 — (B127) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
wastegate control
solenoid valve
connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and waste-
gate control sole-
noid valve
connector
4 CHECK WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLE-
NOID VALVE.
1) Remove the wastegate control solenoid
valve.
2) Measure the resistance between wastegate
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 30 — 34 Ω? Go to step 5.Replace the
wastegate control
solenoid valve.
35, Wastegate
Control Solenoid
Va l ve . >
5 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO WASTEGATE
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between wastegate
control solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B127) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.Repair open circuit
in harness
between main
relay and waste-
gate control sole-
noid valve
connector.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in wastegate control sole-
noid valve connector.Is there poor contact in waste-
gate control solenoid valve
connector?Repair poor con-
tact in wastegate
control solenoid
valve connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, because
probable cause is
deterioration of mul-
tiple parts.