Page 2221 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-197
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of tumble generator valve
position sensor signal using Subaru Select
Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to “READ
CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR
ENGINE”.
aru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the voltage more than 4.9 V? Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector
may be the cause.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
tumble generator
valve position sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TUMBLE
GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR
AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from throttle
position sensor.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between tumble generator valve position sen-
sor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E54) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
tumble generator
valve position sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TUMBLE
GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR
AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between throttle posi-
tion sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E54) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.9 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between tum-
ble generator valve
position sensor
and ECM connec-
tor. After repair,
replace the ECM.
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
41, Engine Con-
trol Module
(ECM).>Replace the tum-
ble generator valve
assembly.
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
33, Tumble Gener-
ator Valve Assem-
bly.>
Page 2226 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-202
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from tumble gen-
erator valve and ECM connector.
3) Measure the resistance between tumble
generator valve actuator and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(E55) No. 1 — (B134) No. 9:
(E55) No. 2 — (B134) No. 8:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit between
ECM and tumble
generator valve
connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and tumble
generator valve
actuator connec-
tor.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in tumble generator valve
actuator connector.Is there poor contact in tumble
generator valve actuator con-
nector.Repair the poor
contact in tumble
generator valve
actuator connector.Replace the tum-
ble generator valve
assembly.
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
33, Tumble Gener-
ator Valve Assem-
bly.>
Page 2228 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-204
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from tumble gen-
erator valve connector.
3) Measure the voltage between tumble gen-
erator valve actuator and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E55) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(E55) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 5 V? Replace the tum-
ble generator valve
assembly.
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
33, Tumble Gener-
ator Valve Assem-
bly.>Repair the battery
short circuit
between ECM and
tumble generator
valve actuator.
Page 2230 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-206
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from tumble gen-
erator valve and ECM connector.
3) Measure the resistance between tumble
generator valve actuator and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(E51) No. 1 — (B134) No. 11:
(E51) No. 2 — (B134) No. 10:Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit between
ECM and tumble
generator valve
connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and tumble
generator valve
actuator connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in tumble generator valve
actuator connector.Is there poor contact in tumble
generator valve actuator con-
nector?Repair the poor
contact in tumble
generator valve
actuator connector.Replace the tum-
ble generator valve
assembly.
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
33, Tumble Gener-
ator Valve Assem-
bly.>
Page 2232 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-208
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from tumble gen-
erator valve connector.
3) Measure the voltage between tumble gen-
erator valve actuator and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E51) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(E51) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 5 V? Replace the tum-
ble generator valve
assembly.
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
33, Tumble Gener-
ator Valve Assem-
bly.>Repair the battery
short circuit
between ECM and
tumble generator
valve actuator.
Page 2239 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-215
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MAIN FUSE BOX CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 19 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between ECM
connector and bat-
tery terminal.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK FUSE SBF-5.Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse. Repair the harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and battery
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
battery terminal
Page 2241 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-217
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil
flow control solenoid valve.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
oil flow control solenoid valve.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 18 — (E38) No. 1:
(B134) No. 28 — (E38) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair open circuit
in harness between
ECM and oil flow
control solenoid
valve connector.
N
OTE:
In this case, repair
the following
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and oil flow
control solenoid
valve connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
Measure the resistance between oil flow con-
trol solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E38) No. 1 — Engine ground:
(E38) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair short circuit
between ECM and
oil flow control
solenoid valve
connector.
3 CHECK OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Remove the oil flow control solenoid valve
connector.
2) Measure the resistance between oil flow
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 6 — 12 Ω? Repair poor con-
tact in ECM and oil
flow control sole-
noid valve.Replace the oil
flow control sole-
noid valve.
to ME(H4DOTC)-
68, Camshaft.>
Page 2243 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-219
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil
flow control solenoid valve.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
oil flow control solenoid valve.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 18 — (E38) No. 1:
(B134) No. 28 — (E38) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair open circuit
in harness between
ECM and oil flow
control solenoid
valve connector.
N
OTE:
In this case, repair
the following
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and oil flow
control solenoid
valve connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil
flow control solenoid valve.
3) Measure the resistance between oil flow
control solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E38) No. 1 — Engine ground:
(E38) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair short circuit
between ECM and
oil flow control
solenoid valve
connector.
3 CHECK OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Remove the oil flow control solenoid valve
connector.
2) Measure the resistance between oil flow
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 6 — 12 Ω? Repair poor con-
tact in ECM and oil
flow control sole-
noid valve.Replace the oil flow
control solenoid
valve.
ME(H4DOTC)-68,
Camshaft.>