CC(H4DOTC 2.5)-9
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC)
Subaru Select Monitor
9) If the cruise speed is canceled itself (without do-
ing any cancel operations), DTC will appear on se-
lect monitor display after {Cancel Code(s) Display}
is selected on the Engine Diagnosis display screen
and [YES] key is pressed.
CAUTION:
DTC will also appear when cruise cancel is ef-
fected by driver. Do not confuse.
Have a co-worker ride in the vehicle to assist
in diagnosis during driving.
NOTE:
DTC will be cleared by turning the ignition switch or
cruise control main switch to OFF.
3. REAL-TIME DIAGNOSIS
1) Connect the select monitor.
2) Turn the ignition switch and cruise control main
switch to ON.
3) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
4) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{2. Each System Check} and press [YES] key.
5) On the «System Selection» display screen, se-
lect the {Engine} and press [YES] key.
6) Press the [YES] key after the information of en-
gine type displayed.
7) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display screen, se-
lect the {Current Data Display & Save} and press
[YES] key.
8) Make sure that normal indication is displayed
when controls are operated as indicated below:
Depress/release the brake pedal. (Stop light
switch and brake switch turn ON.)
Turn ON the “SET/COAST” switch.
Turn ON the “RESUME/ACCEL” switch.
Turn ON the “CANCEL” switch. (The “SET/
COAST” and “RESUME/ACCEL” switch are turned
ON at same time.)
Depress/release the clutch pedal.
Set the shift lever to except for neutral position.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the “SUB-
ARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL.”
For details concerning DTCs, refer to the “List of
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).”
Code (DTC).>
CC(H4DOTC 2.5)-27
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE.Is the target MT model? Go to step 2.Go to step 6.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY
AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
vehicle speed sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between vehicle
speed sensor harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B17) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Check the harness
for open or short
between fuse and
vehicle speed sen-
sor.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND VE-
HICLE SPEED SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between vehicle
speed sensor harness connector terminal and
ECM harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B17) No. 1 — (B135) No. 26:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN VEHICLE
SPEED SENSOR AND ENGINE GROUND.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between vehicle
speed sensor harness connector terminal and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B17) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness.
5 CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR.
1) Connect the harness connector to vehicle
speed sensor.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
3) Drive the vehicle at speed greater than 20
km/h (12 MPH).
Warning:
Be careful not to be caught up by the run-
ning wheels.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM har-
ness connector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 26 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 1 V ← → 5 V? Check the poor
contact of ECM
connector.Replace the vehi-
cle speed sensor.
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TCM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
ECM and TCM.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM har-
ness connector terminal and TCM harness
connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 26 — (B56) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness.
IM-2
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Basic Diagnostic Procedure
1. Basic Diagnostic Procedure
A: PROCEDURE
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ILLUMINATION OF IMMOBILIZER
WARNING LIGHT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF or ACC
position.
2) Wait at least 60 seconds.Does the immobilizer warning
light blink?Go to step 2.Check the immobi-
lizer warning light
circuit.
IMMOBILIZER
WARNING CIR-
CUIT, INSPEC-
TION, Diagnostics
Chart for Immobi-
lizer Warning
Light.>
2 CHECK ILLUMINATION OF IMMOBILIZER
WARNING LIGHT.
Remove the key from ignition switch.Does the immobilizer warning
light begin to blink within 1 sec-
ond after the key is removed?Go to step 3.Check the key
switch circuit.
WARNING
SWITCH CIR-
CUIT, INSPEC-
TION, Diagnostics
Chart for Immobi-
lizer Warning
Light.>
3 CHECK ENGINE START.
Turn the ignition switch to START position.Does the engine start? Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4 CHECK ILLUMINATION OF IMMOBILIZER
WARNING LIGHT.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.Does the immobilizer warning
light illuminate?Check the immobi-
lizer warning light
circuit.
IMMOBILIZER
WARNING CIR-
CUIT, INSPEC-
TION, Diagnostics
Chart for Immobi-
lizer Warning
Light.>Immobilizer sys-
tem is normal.
5 CHECK INDICATION OF DTC ON DISPLAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch and Subaru Select
Monitors witch to ON.
4) Read any DTC on the display. Are DTCs indicated on dis-
play?Go to step 6.Repair the related
parts.
6 PERFORM THE DIAGNOSIS.
1) Inspect using “Diagnostics Chart with Trou-
ble Code”.
2) Repair the trouble cause.
3) Perform the clear memory mode.
4) Read any DTC again.Are DTCs indicated on dis-
play?Inspect using
“Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
tics Procedure
with Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>Finish the diag-
nostics.
IM-3
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
General Description
2. General Description
A: CAUTION
CAUTION:
The airbag system wiring harnesses rout-
ed near the immobilizer control module. All
airbag system wiring harness and connec-
tors are colored yellow. Do not use electrical
test equipment on these circuits.
Be careful not to damage the airbag system
wiring harness when servicing the immobilizer
control module.
While diagnostic items are being checked, do
not operate radios, portable telephones, etc.
which emit electromagnetic waves near or
inside the vehicle.
When the ignition switch is being turned ON or
OFF while diagnostic items are being checked, do
not allow keys with different ID codes close to the
ignition switch. If the ignition key is in a key
holder, remove it from the holder before carrying
out diagnoses. When repeatedly turning the ignition switch
to ON or OFF while diagnostic items are being
checked, it should be switched in cycles of
“ON” for at least 5 seconds → “OFF” for at least
8 seconds.
If the engine fails to start with a registered
ignition key, detach the ignition key from ignition
switch and wait for approx. 1 second until immobi-
lizer warning light begins to flash. Start the engine
again.
Before checking the diagnostic items, obtain
all keys for the vehicle to be checked possessed
by owner.
IM-00001
IM-00002
(1) Ignitions witch position
(2) Sec.
IM-00003
ON
OFF
58
(2) (1)
IM-7
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Subaru Select Monitor
5. Subaru Select Monitor
A: OPERATION
1. HOW TO USE SUBARU SELECT MONI-
TOR
1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit.
2) Connect the diagnosis cable to Subaru Select
Monitor.
3) Insert the cartridge into Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link
connector.
(1) Data link connector is located in the lower
portion of the instrument panel (on driver’s side).
(2) Connect the diagnosis cable to data link
connector.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the scan tools except for Suba-
ru Select Monitor.5) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF), and
then Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
6) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, call up any
DTCs and various data, and then record them.
2. READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) FOR ENGINE.
Refer to Read Diagnostic Trouble Code for informa-
tion about how to indicate DTC.
3. COMMUNICATION LINE CHECK
NOTE:
The communication line between ECM and IMM
ECM can be checked in «System Operation Check
Mode». This is referred to as “communication line
check”.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor.
2) Set the «System Operation Check Mode» menu
display screen, and then select {Immobilizer Sys-
tem}.
3) Start the communication line check.
4) Does “Communication Line not Shorted” appear
on screen?
If “YES”. Go to step 5).
If “NO”. Go to step 6).
5) After diagnostic results, it is determined that the
short circuit is not a diagnostic item. This completes
communication line check.
6) If a problem is detected, repair.
ANTENNA CIRCUIT), Diagnostics Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
CC-00028
CC-00029
ME-00325
(1) Power switch
CC-00045
(1)
IM-8
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6. Read Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC)
A: OPERATION
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check}, and then press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen,
select the {Engine Control System}, and then press
the [YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after displayed information
of engine type.
4) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display screen, se-
lect the {Diagnostic Code(s) Display}, and then
press the [YES] key.
5) On the «Diagnostic Code(s) Display» display
screen, select the {Current Diagnostic Code(s)} or
{History Diagnostic Code(s)}, and then press the
[YES] key.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MAN-
UAL.
For detailed concerning diagnostic trouble codes,
refer to the List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
IM-9
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Clear Memory Mode
7. Clear Memory Mode
A: OPERATION
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check}, and then press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen,
select the {Engine Control System}, and then press the
[YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after displayed information
of engine type.
4) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display screen, se-
lect the {Clear Memory}, and then press the [YES]
key.
5) When the `Done’ is shown on the display screen,
turn the Subaru Select Monitor and ignition switch
to OFF.
NOTE:
After the memory has been cleared, the ISC must be
initialized.To do this, turn the ignition switch to ON po-
sition. Wait 3 seconds before starting the engine.
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the SUB-
ARUSELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL.
IM-11
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics Chart for Immobilizer Warning Light
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK IMMOBILIZER WARNING LIGHT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
IMM ECM.
3) Connect a resistor (750 Ω) between IMM
ECM harness connector terminal No. 9 and
chassis ground.Does the immobilizer warning
light illuminate?Go to step 2.Go to step 5.
2 CHECK IMM ECM GROUND CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B141) No. 2, No. 3 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of IMMECM
ground circuit.
3 CHECK IMM ECM IGNITION CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine
OFF.)
2) Measure the voltage between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B141) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground(
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Check the harness
for open or short
between IMM
ECM and ignition
switch.
4 CHECK IMM ECM POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the voltage between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B141) No. 10, No. 11 (+) — Chassis
ground(
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Replace the IMM
ECM
Control Module.>
and then replace
all ignition keys
(including the tran-
sponder). Then
perform teaching
operation. Refer to
teaching opera-
tion manual (Pub.
No. S0820GZ).Check the harness
for open or short
between IMM
ECM and fuse.
5 CHECK COMBINATION METER CIRCUIT.
1) Remove the combination meter.
2) Measure the voltage between combination
meter harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.Check the harness
for open or short
between combina-
tion meter and
fuse.
6 CHECK COMBINATION METER CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and combination
meter harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
LHD model
(B141) No. 9 — (i12) No. 4:
RHD model
(B141) No. 9 — (i11) No. 5:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Faulty LED.
Replace the com-
bination meter
printed circuit.
Combination
Meter Assembly.>Repair the har-
ness or connector.