IM-15
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
10.Diagnostics Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: DTC P1571 REFERENCE CODE INCOMPATIBILITY
DIAGNOSIS:
Reference code incompatibility between IMM ECM and ECM
Step Check Yes No
1 PERFORM TEACHING OPERATION ON IG-
NITION KEY.
Perform teaching operation on all keys of the
vehicle. Refer to the teaching operation man-
ual.Is teaching operation for all
keys completed?END Replace the ECM
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
41, Engine Con-
trol Module
(ECM).>, IMM
ECM
Control Module.>
and then replace
all ignition keys
(including the tran-
sponder). Then
perform teaching
operation. Refer to
the teaching oper-
ation manual (Pub.
No. S0820GZ).
IM-17
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF IMM
ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
IMM ECM.
3) Measure the voltage between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B141) No. 10, No. 11 (+) — Chassis
ground(
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Check the harness
for open or short
between IMM
ECM and fuse.
2 CHECK IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine
OFF.)
2) Measure the voltage between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B141) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground(
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Check the harness
for open or short
between IMM
ECM and ignition
switch.
3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF IMM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B141) No. 2, No. 3 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of IMMECM
ground circuit.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IMM ECM
AND ECM.
1) Disconnect the harness connector from
ECM and IMM ECM.
2) Measure the resistance between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and ECM harness
connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
Non-turbo LHD model
(B141) No. 1 — (B137) No. 17:
Non-turbo RHD model
(B141) No. 1 — (B137) No. 18:
Turbo model
(B141) No. 1 — (B137) No. 19:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between IMM
ECM and ECM.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IMM ECM
AND ECM.
Measure the resistance between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and ECM harness
connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
Non-turbo LHD model
(B141) No. 6 — (B137) No. 18:
Non-turbo model
(B141) No. 6 — (B137) No. 17:
Turbo model
(B141) No. 6 — (B137) No. 27:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between IMM
ECM and ECM.
IM-18
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK HARNESS OF COMMUNICATION
LINE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine
OFF.)
2) Measure the voltage between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B141) No. 1, No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground
(
−):Is the voltage 0 V? Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness between IMM
ECM and ECM,
because there is
short circuit with
battery voltage line
or ignition switch
“ON” line.
7 CHECK HARNESS OF COMMUNICATION
LINE.
Measure the voltage between ECM harness
connector terminal and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
Non-turbo model
(B137) No. 17, No. 18 (+) — Engine
ground(
−):
Turbo model
(B137) No. 19, No. 27 (+) — Engine
ground(
−):Is the voltage 0 V? Go to step 8.Repair the har-
ness between IMM
ECM and ECM,
because there is
short circuit with
battery voltage line
or ignition switch
“ON” line.
8 CHECK ECM BY COMMUNICATION LINE
CHECK.
1) Connect the harness connector to ECM.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
IMM ECM.
3) Perform communication line check.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>Does “Communication Line not
Shorted” appear on the
screen?Replace the IMM
ECM
Control Module.>
and then replace
all ignition keys
(including the tran-
sponder). Then
perform teaching
operation. Refer to
the teaching oper-
ation manual (Pub.
No. S0820GZ).Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
41, Engine Con-
trol Module
(ECM).> Then per-
form teaching
operation. Refer to
the teaching oper-
ation manual (Pub.
No. S0820GZ). Step Check Yes No
IM-19
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
C: DTC P1574 KEY COMMUNICATION FAILURE
DIAGNOSIS:
Failure of IMM ECM to verify key (transponder) ID code
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK IMM ECM FUNCTION.
Insert the key to ignition switch (LOCK posi-
tion), measure changes in voltage between
Antenna connector.
Connector & terminal
(B142) No. 1 (+) — No. 2: (
−)Is the voltage −30 to 30 V?
(Approx. 0.1 second after
inserting the key)
Is the voltage 0 V?
(Approx. 1 second after insert-
ing the key)Go to step 2.Replace the IMM
ECM
Control Module.>
and then replace
all ignition keys
(including the tran-
sponder). Then
perform teaching
operation. Refer to
the teaching oper-
ation manual (Pub.
No. S0820GZ).
2 CHECK IGNITION KEY (TRANSPONDER).
1) Remove the key from ignition switch.
2) Start the engine using other keys that have
undergone the teaching operation, furnished
with vehicle.Does the engine start? Replace the igni-
tion key (including
the transponder).
Then perform
teaching opera-
tion. Refer to the
teaching opera-
tion manual (Pub.
No. S0820GZ).Replace the IMM
ECM
Control Module.>
and then replace
all ignition keys
(including the tran-
sponder). Then
perform teaching
operation. Refer to
the teaching oper-
ation manual (Pub.
No. S0820GZ).
IM-20
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
D: DTC P0513 INCORRECT IMMOBILIZER KEY
DIAGNOSIS:
Use of unregistered key in IMM ECM
E: DTC P1576 EGI CONTROL MODULE EEPROM
DIAGNOSIS:
ECM malfunctioning
1. REPLACE ECM.
Replace the ECM.
Then perform teaching operation. Refer to the teaching operation manual (Pub. No. S0820GZ).
F: DTC P1577 IMM CONTROL MODULE EEPROM
DIAGNOSIS:
IMM ECM malfunctioning
1. REPLACE IMM ECM.
Replace the IMM ECM
cluding the transponder). Then perform teaching operation. Refer to the teaching operation manual (Pub.
No. S0820GZ).
Step Check Yes No
1 PERFORM TEACHING OPERATION ON IG-
NITION KEY.
Perform teaching operation on all keys of the
vehicle. Refer to the teaching operation man-
ual (Pub. No. S0820GZ).Is teaching operation for all
keys completed?END Replace all ignition
keys (including the
transponder). Go
to step 2.
2 PERFORM TEACHING OPERATION ON IG-
NITION KEY.
Perform teaching operation on all keys with
vehicle. Refer to the teaching operation man-
ual (Pub. No. S0820GZ).Is teaching operation for all
keys completed?END Replace the IMM
ECM
Control Module.>
and then replace
all ignition keys
(including the tran-
sponder). Then
perform teaching
operation. Refer to
the teaching oper-
ation manual (Pub.
No. S0820GZ).
IM-22
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANTENNA CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness antenna connector
from IMM ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of antenna circuit.
Connector & terminal
(B142) No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 2.Replace the
antenna.
lizer Antenna.>
2 CHECK ANTENNA CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between antenna har-
ness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B142) No. 1 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Replace the
antenna.
lizer Antenna.>Go to step 3.
3 CHECK ANTENNA CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between antenna har-
ness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B142) No. 2 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Replace the
antenna.
lizer Antenna.>Go to step 4.
4 CHECK ANTENNA CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine
OFF.)
2) Measure the voltage between antenna har-
ness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B142) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground(
−):Is the voltage 0 V? Go to step 5.Replace the
antenna.
lizer Antenna.>
5 CHECK ANTENNA CIRCUIT.
Measure the voltage between antenna har-
ness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B142) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground(
−):Is the voltage 0 V? Go to step 6.Replace the
antenna.
lizer Antenna.>
6 CHECK IMM ECM FUNCTION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the antenna harness connector to
IMM ECM.
3) Insert the key to ignition switch, measure
changes in voltage between antenna harness
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B142) No. 1 (+) — No. 2 (
−):Is the voltage −30 to 30 V?
(Approx. 0.1 second after
inserting the key)
Is the voltage 0 V?
(Approx. 1 second after insert-
ing the key)Go to step 7.Replace the IMM
ECM
Control Module.>
and then replace
all ignition keys
(including the tran-
sponder). Then
perform teaching
operation. Refer to
the teaching oper-
ation manual (Pub.
No. S0820GZ).
7 CHECK IGNITION KEY (TRANSPONDER).
1) Remove the key from ignition switch.
2) Start the engine using other keys that have
undergone the teaching operation, furnished
with vehicle.Does the engine start? Replace the igni-
tion key (including
the transponder).
Then perform
teaching opera-
tion. Refer to the
teaching opera-
tion manual (Pub.
No. S0820GZ).Replace the IMM
ECM
Control Module.>
and then replace
all ignition keys
(including the tran-
sponder). Then
perform teaching
operation. Refer to
the teaching oper-
ation manual (Pub.
No. S0820GZ).
NT-8
NOTE
Note
10.FRONT HOOD STAY INSTALLATION
At the check and general maintenance
When wider hood opening is necessary
Set stay into the hole of hood inner as shown in the figure below.
NOTE:
Before setting the front hood in this position, remove the windshield washer hose attaching clip from the front
hood.
11.TRAINING
For information about training, contact a dealer or
agent.
12.GENERAL SCAN TOOL
Using general scan tools will greatly improve effi-
ciency of repairing engine electronic controls. The
Subaru Select Monitor can be used to diagnose the
engine and also the ABS, the air conditioner, and
other parts.
NT-00009
NT-00010
ID-4
IDENTIFICATION
Identification
2. MEANING OF V.I.N.
The meaning of the VIN is as follows:
Europe, Australia and General (Except GCC)
]JF1SG5LK44G002001[
The starting and ending brackets ( ][ ) are stop marks.
GCC countries (Saudi Arabia, etc.)
]JF1SG93MX4J002001[
The starting and ending brackets ( ][ ) are stop marks.
Digits Code Meaning Details
1 to 3 JF1 Manufacturer body area JF1: Passengercar, FHI made
JF2: MPV, FHI made
4 S Car line S: FORESTER
5 G Body type G: Wagon
6 5 Displacement 5: 2.0L AWD
9: 2.5L AWD
7 L Steering position K: RHD (Right-hand drive)
L: LHD (Left-hand drive)
8 K Engine & transmission R: SOHC MPI 4-speed AT
K: SOHC MPI Full-time AWD 5-speed MT Dual range
D: DOHC Turbo Full-time AWD 5-speed MT
T: DOHC Turbo 4-speed D-AT
9 4 Drive type 3: Full-time AWD Single range
4: Full-time AWD Dual range
5: AWD AT
10 4 Model year 3: 2003MY
4: 2004MY
5: 2005MY
11 G Factory location G: FHI (Gunma)
12 to 17 002001 Serial number —
Digits Code Meaning Details
1 to 3 JF1 Manufacturer body area JF1: Passenger car, FHI made
4 S Car line S: FORESTER
5 G Body type G: Wagon
6 9 Displacement 9: 2.5L AWD
7 3 Grade 3: 2.5X
8 M Restraint M: Manual belts, dual airbag
9 X Check digit 0 — 9 & X
10 4 Model year 3: 2003MY
4: 2004MY
5: 2005MY
11 J Transmission type H: Full-time AWD 4-speed AT
J: Full-time AWD 5-speed MT dual range
12 to 17 002001 Serial number —