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Q: Is the voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Go to Step 5 .
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check ABS-ECU connector A-02 for loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector
.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
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Q: Is the voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Go to Step 5 .
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check ABS-ECU connector A-02 for loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector
.
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Q: Is the voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Go to Step 5 .
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check ABS-ECU connector A-02 for loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector
.
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YES: Repair or replace the damaged components(s). Then go to Step 8 .
NO: An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit. Repair the
wiring harness between ABS-ECU connector A-02 terminals 2, 18 and the
body ground. Then go to Step 8 .
STEP 5. Check the battery.
Check the battery (Refer to BATTERY TEST
).
Q: Is the battery in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Charge or replace the battery. Then go to Step 8 .
STEP 6. Check the charging system.
Check the charging system (Refer to GENERATORS & REGULATORS
).
Q: Is the charging system in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace the charging system component(s).
Then go to Step 8 .
STEP 7. Retest the system.
Q: Can the ABS-ECU communicate with the scan tool (MUT-III Sub
Assembly)?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS
.
NO: Replace the ABS-ECU. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Retest the system.
Q: Can the ABS-ECU communicate with the scan tool (MUT-III Sub
Assembly)?
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length. Strip insulation from ends of wires. Connect wires at one end of harness
to clockspring connector stripped wires and cover connections with insulating
tape. Temporarily wrap other end of harness wires together to prevent
unexpected air bag deployment.
7. Stretch deployment harness as far away from vehicle as possible. Roll up
vehicle windows to lessen deployment noise and cover vehicle with car cover,
in case glass should shatter during deployment. Ensure area is clear of people.
Untwist deployment harness wire ends. Touch wire ends to 12 volt battery
terminals to deploy driver-side air bag module.
8. Repeat procedure for remaining air bag modules and seat belt pretensioners.
Use SRS Air Bag Adapter Harness (MB686560) for passenger-side and side
impact air bag modules. Use SRS Adapter Harness (MR991885) for seat belt
pretensioners. If any component fails to deploy, stay away from vehicle and
contact manufacturer for further instructions. Allow 30 minutes for air bag
modules to cool.
Off-vehicle Deployment 1. Before proceeding, see
AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
. Turn ignition
switch to LOCK position. Disconnect negative battery cable. Shield cable end.
Wait at least 60 seconds before continuing. Disconnect positive battery cable.
Remove battery from vehicle.
2. Fabricate a deployment harness using two wires at least 20 feet (6.1 m) in
length. Strip insulation from ends of wires. Twist together one end of wires
temporarily. Remove driver-side air bag module. See
DRIVER
-SIDE AIR
BAG MODULE & CLOCKSPRING
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. Place driver-side air bag module on surface face up. Touch
vehicle body with bare hands to discharge static electricity from body. Cut
driver-side air bag module connector from pigtail leads. Strip insulation from
ends of
pigtail wires. Attach remainin
g ends of de
ployment harness to
pigtail NOTE: Driver-side and passenger-side air bag modules will be
either single-stage or dual-stage. Consult wiring
diagrams to ensure correct wires are cut and spliced
prior to deployment. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
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leads. Wrap connections with electrical tape.
3. Secure driver-side air bag module to an old tire and wheel. Run harness wires
through hole at rear of air bag module, through hole in wheel and out beneath
tire. Stack 3 more tires on top of first tire. Tie tires together with rope in four
locations. Untwist ends of deployment harness. Connect ends of deployment
harness to terminals of a 12-volt battery to deploy air bag module. If air bag
module fails to deploy, go to step 7 . If air bag module deploys, wait at least 30
minutes for air bag module to cool before touching. Go to next step.
4. Remove remaining components. See
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
. For
passenger-side air bag modules and seat belt pretensioners, place component
on ground at least 20 feet (6.1 m) away from people or objects. Ensure trim
cover of passenger-side air bag module is facing up. For side impact air bag
modules, position seat back so rear of seat back is in contact with ground
surface, at least 20 feet (6.1 m) away from people or objects.
5. Make a deployment harness using two wires at least 20 feet (6.1 m) in length.
Temporarily twist wires on one end of harness together to prevent unexpected
deployment. Connect wires at other end of harness to stripped wires of SRS
Air Bag Adapter Harness "B" (MB686560) for passenger-side or side impact
air bag modules or SRS Air Bag Adapter Harness (MR991885) for seat belt
pretensioners.
6. Wrap connections with insulating tape. Connect appropriate adapter harness to
component connector. If deploying passenger-side air bag module or seat belt
pretensioner, secure component to a scrap tire and wheel. Run harness wires
through air bag module mounting hole, through hole in wheel and out beneath
tire. Stack 3 more tires on top of first tire. Tie tires together with rope in four
locations.
7. To deploy appropriate component, connect ends of deployment harness to
terminals of a 12-volt battery. If any component fails to deploy, stay away from
component. Contact manufacturer for further instructions. After deployment,
allow at least 30 minutes for component to cool before touching. Tightly seal
deployed component in a strong plastic bag and dispose of it as you would any
other part.
POST
-COLLISION INSPECTION
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DIAGNOSTIC TESTS INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 No communication between scan tool and all systems is most likely in power
supply or ground circuits to Data Link Connector (DLC). Check wire harness and
connectors for damage and loose connections. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2 1. Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
. Disconnect
SRS ECU connector C-26. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT
(SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 19
. Measure
resistance between SRS ECU connector C-26, terminal No. 20 (Orange/Blue
wire) and Data Link Connector (DLC), terminal No. 7 (Orange/Blue wire). See
Fig. 20
& Fig. 21
. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, go to next step. If
resistance is 2 ohms or less, go to step 4 .
2. Measure resistance between SRS ECU connector C-26, terminal No. 15 (Black
wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance
is 2 ohms or more, go to step 5 .
3. Connect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between
ground and SRS ECU connector C-26, terminals No. 13 (Black/White wire)
and No. 16 (Black/Yellow wire). If voltage is less than 9 volts at either
terminal, go to step 6 . If voltage at both terminals is 9 volts or more, recheck
trouble s
ymptom. If s
ymptom still exists, re
place SRS ECU. Go to ste
p 7 .
B1547
Cut off for passenger-side air bag module
B1552
Changing circuit short
B1553
Changing circuit open
B1554
SG by-pass circuit malfunction
B1555
SG by-pass circuit (FET) open
B1556
Seat slide sensor malfunction
B1557
SRS ECU ASIC
B1558
Occupant classification ECU ID cord malfunction
U1073
BUS of
f
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terminal No. 1 (Black/Red wire) and terminal No. 2 (White/Red wire).
Resistance should be infinite. See Fig. 23
. Go to next step.
4. Measure resistance between ground and SRS ECU connector C-26, terminals
No. 3 and 4. Resistance should be infinite. Measure resistance between ground
and front impact sensor connector A-21, terminal No. 1 and 2. Resistance
should be infinite.
5. Connect negative battery cable. Measure voltage between ground and SRS
ECU connector C-26, terminals No. 1 and 2. Voltage should not be present.
Measure voltage between ground and front impact sensor connector A-21,
terminal No. 1 and 2. Voltage should not be present. If resistance and voltage
checks are not as specified, go to next step. If resistance and voltage checks are
as specified, go to step 7 .
6. Visually inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-26 and driver-
side front impact sensor connector A-21, including connector C-31. If wire
harness and connectors are okay, go to next step. If wire harness and
connectors are damaged, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
7. Reconnect all SRS components. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC 1A,
1B, 1C or 1D is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. If DTC 1A, 1B, 1C or 1D is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time. Intermittent condition may exist.
Fig. 23: Identifying Connector A
-21 & A
-24 Terminals
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
DTC 2A, 2B, 2C, 2D: PASSENGER-SIDE FRONT IMPACT SENSOR MALFUNCTION
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Mitsubishi - Air Bag Restraint Systems