3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E -93
5.
After choosing the data, click the "Next" button.
6.
When all the necessary information is entered, the
"details" of software within the database that
match the entered data will appear fo
r
confirmation. Click the "Program" switch and then
download the new software onto Tech-2.
7. "Data Transfer" comes on display. The progress o
f
downloading will be displayed on the screen in the
form of bar graph.
8.
Upon finishing the data transfer, turn off the powe
r
of Tech-2, removing from P/C.
4. Programming of ECM
1.
Check to see if batteries are fully charged, while
ABS connectors shall be removed from the
vehicle.
2.
Connect Tech-2 to Vehicle Diagnostic Connectors.
3.
Turn on the power of Tech-2 and the title screen
comes on display.
4.
Turn on the ignition (without allowing the engine to
start)
5.
On the title screen of Tech-2, push the "Enter"
button.
6.
Choose "F1: Service Programming System" on the
main screen and then choose "F1: Program ECU".
7.
While data is being transferred, "Programing in
Progress" will be displayed on the Tech-2 screen.
8.
Upon finishing the data transfer, Tech-2 will
display "Reprogramming was Successful". Push
the "Exit" button to bring program to completion.
9.
Following "Procedure 2: Demand of Data", try ove
r
again "Information Obtaining" and check to confirm
if the data has been correctly re-loaded.
10. Upon finishing confirmation, turn off the ignition o
f
the vehicle and then turn off the power of Tech-2,
removing from the vehicle.
6E-98 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Check the "CHECK ENGINE" lamp (MIL).
Does the "CHECK ENGINE" lamp turn "On"?
- Go to Step 2
Go to No CHECK
ENGINE Lamp
2
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Attempt to display "Engine Data" with the Tech 2.
Does the Tech 2 display "Engine Data" and "O2
Sensor Data"?
- Go to Step 3
Go to Step 7
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select the "Miscellaneous Test" and perform the
"Malfunction Indicator Lamp" in "Lamps".
3. Operate the Tech 2 in accordance with the Tech 2
instructions.
Does the "CHECK ENGINE" lamp turn "Off"?
- Go to Step 4
Go to CHECK
ENGINE LAMP
On Steady
4
Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and
continue to "Run"?
- Go to Step 5
Go to Engine
Cranks But Will
Not Run
5
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select the "Read DTC In for By Priority" in
"Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Are any DTCs stored?
- Go to DTC Chart
Go to Step 6
6
Compare typical scan data values displayed on the
Tech 2 "Engine Data" and "O2 Sensor Data".
Are the displayed values within the range?
- Refer to
SYMPTOM
DIAGNOSIS Refer to
TYPICAL SCAN
DATA
7
Using the DVM and check the data link connector
power supply circuit.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
V
B-58
-
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 8
6E-106 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
FUEL INJECTOR COIL TEST
PROCEDURE AND FUEL INJECTOR
BALANCE TEST PROCEDURE
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
2.
Relieve the fuel pressure by connecting the 5–
8840–0378–0 Fuel Pressure Gauge to the fuel
pressure connection on the fuel rail.
CAUTION: In order to reduce the risk of fire and
personal injury, wrap a shop towel around the fuel
pressure connection. The towel will absorb any fuel
leakage that occurs during the connection of the
fuel pressure gauge. Place the towel in an approved
container when the connection of the fuel pressure
gauge is complete.
Place the fuel pressure gauge bleed hose in an
approved gasoline container.
With the ignition switch “OFF," open the valve on
the fuel pressure gauge.
3.
Record the lowest voltage displayed by the DVM
after the first second of the test. (During the first
second, voltage displayed by the DVM may be
inaccurate due to the initial current surge.)
Injector Specifications:
Resistance Ohms Voltage Specification at
10
C
35C (50F
95F)
11.8 – 12.6 5.7 – 6.6
The voltage displayed by the DVM should be within
the specified range.
The voltage displayed by the DVM may increase
throughout the test as the fuel injector windings
warm and the resistance of the fuel injecto
r
windings changes.
An erratic voltage reading (large fluctuations in
voltage that do not stabilize) indicates an
intermittent connection within the fuel injector.
5.
Injector Specifications:
Highest Acceptable
Voltage Reading
Above/Below 35
C/10C
(95
F/50F) Acceptable Subtracted
Value
9.5 Volts 0.6 Volts
7.
The Fuel Injector Balance Test portion of this chart
(Step 7 through Step 11) checks the mechanical
(fuel delivery) portion of the fuel injector. An engine
cool-down period of 10 minutes is necessary in
order to avoid irregular fuel pressure readings due
to “Hot Soak" fuel boiling.
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-123
A/C CLUTCH DIAGNOSIS
This chart should be used for diagnosing the electrical
portion of the A/C compressor clutch circuit. A Tech 2
will be used in diagnosing the system. The Tech 2 has
the ability to read the A/C request input to the ECM. The
Tech 2 can display when the ECM has commanded the
A/C clutch “ON." The Tech 2 should have the ability to
override the A/C request signal and energize the A/C
compressor relay.
A/C Clutch Control Circuit Diagnosis
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
Are the A/C setting conditions met?
- Go to Step 3 Set the setting
condition and Go
to Step 3
3
Is the A/C compressor worked properly?
- Diagnosis
completed Go to Step 4
4
Does the blower motor operate?
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5
Repair the blower motor circuit.
Is the action complete?
- Verify repair -
6
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "On".
2. Select the "Miscellaneous Test" and perform the
"A/C Clutch Relay" in the "Relays".
3. Operate the Tech 2 in accordance with procedure.
Was the A/C compressor magnet clutch engaged,
when the Tech 2 is operated?
- Go to Step 15 Go to Step 7
7
Check the "A/C" fuse (10A). If the fuse is burnt out,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 8
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-147
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
4
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "On".
2. Monitor the "Mass Air Flow" in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct "Mass Air Flow" as
shown in the following graph, when engine speed is
increasing little by little?
Characteris tic of MAF Sens or -Ref erence (No Engine Load)-
0 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50
0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 3500 4000 4500 5000
Eng i ne Speed ( r pm) ( T ech2 R eadi ng )
Mass Air Flow (g/s)
( T ec h2 R eadi ng)
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5
Remove the MAF & IAT sensor assembly and check
for the following conditions.
Objects blocking the air cleaner.
Objects blocking the MAF sensor.
Objects blocking the throttle valve.
Vacuum leaking at intake duct.
Vacuum leaking at throttle body.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 6
6
Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAF sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
E-61(B)
E-63
- Verify repair Go to Step 7
7
Remove the MAF & IAT sensor assembly and visually
check.
Was the problem found?
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 8
6E-150 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount
of air which passes through it into the engine during a
given time. The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses the
mass air flow information to monitor engine operating
conditions for fuel delivery calculations. A large quantity
of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration o
r
high load situation, while a small quantity of air indicates
deceleration or idle.
The MAF sensor produces a frequency signal which
can be monitored using a Tech 2. The frequency will
vary within a range of around 5 to 8 g/s at idle to around
25 to 40 g/s at maximum engine load. DTC P0102 will
be set if the signal from the MAF sensor is below the
possible range of a normally operating MAF sensor.
.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, imprope
r
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Misrouted harness – Inspect the MAF senso
r
harness to ensure that it is not routed too close to
high voltage wires.
Damaged harness –Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring
harnesses related to the MAF sensor. A change in
the display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0102 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0102 (Flash Code 61) Mass Air Flow Sensor
Circuit Low Input
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0102 stored as "Present Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0102 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
6E-158 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0112 (FLASH CODE 23) INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR LOW INPUT
RUW46EMF000101
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
23 P0112 A Intake Air Temperature
Sensor Low Input
IAT sensor output voltage is below 0.08V. The ECM use 40C conditions as
substitute.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the
engine. The Engine Control Module (ECM) applies 5
volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor. When
the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and
the ECM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT
signal circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor
resistance is lower, causing the ECM to monitor a lower
voltage. DTC P0112 will set when the ECM detects an
excessively low signal voltage on the intake air
temperature sensor signal circuit.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, imprope
r
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the IAT
sensor. A change in the IAT display will indicate the
location of the fault.
If DTC P0112 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-163
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0113 (FLASH CODE 23) INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR HIGH INPUT
RUW46EMF000101
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
23 P0113 A Intake Air Temperature
Sensor High Input
IAT sensor output voltage is more than 4.9V. The ECM use 40C conditions as
substitute.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the
engine. The Engine Control Module (ECM) applies 5
volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor. When
the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and
the ECM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT
signal circuit. If the intake air is warm, the senso
r
resistance is lower causing the ECM to monitor a lower
voltage. DTC P0113 will set when the ECM detects an
excessively high signal voltage on the intake ai
r
temperature sensor signal circuit.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, imprope
r
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness –Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the IAT
sensor. A change in the IAT display will indicate the
location of the fault.
If DTC P0113 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.