6E-168 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0117 (FLASH CODE 14) ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR LOW INPUT
RUW46EMF000201
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
14 P0117 A Engine Coolant
Temperature Sensor
Low Input
ECT sensor output voltage is below 0.08V. The ECM uses default engine
coolant temperature value based on
start-up ECT and time from start.
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a
thermistor mounted on a coolant crossover pipe at the
rear of the engine. The Engine Control Module (ECM)
applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a pull-up
resistor to the ECT signal circuit. When the engine
coolant is cold, the sensor (thermistor) resistance is
high, therefore the ECM will measure a high signal
voltage. As the engine coolant warms, the senso
r
resistance becomes lower, and the ECT signal voltage
measured at the ECM drops.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, imprope
r
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness –Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ECT
sensor. A change in the ECT display will indicate the
location of the fault.
If DTC P0117 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently.
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-173
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0118 (FLASH CODE 14) ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR HIGH INPUT
RUW46EMF000201
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
14 P0118 A Engine Coolant
Temperature Sensor
High Input ECT sensor output voltage is more than 4.8V. The ECM uses default engine
coolant temperature value based on
start-up ECT and time from start.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a
thermistor mounted in on a coolant crossover pipe a
t
the rear of the engine. The Engine Control Module
(ECM) applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a
pull-up resistor to the ECT signal circuit. When the
engine coolant is cold, the sensor (thermistor)
resistance is high, therefore the ECM will measure a
high signal voltage. As the engine coolant warms, the
sensor resistance becomes less, and the ECT signal
voltage measured at the ECM drops.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, imprope
r
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ECT
sensor. A change in the ECT display will indicate the
location of the fault.
If DTC P0118 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
6E-180 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The TPS circuit provides a voltage signal that changes
relative to throttle blade angle. The signal voltage will
vary from about 0.6 volts at closed throttle to about 4.5
volts at wide open throttle (WOT).
The TPS signal is one of the most important inputs
used by the Engine Control Module (ECM) for fuel
control and many of the ECM-controlled outputs. The
ECM monitors throttle position and compares actual
throttle position from the TPS to a predicted TPS value
calculated from engine speed. If the ECM detects an
out-of-range condition, DTC P0121 will set.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, imprope
r
mating, broken locks improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness –Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
If DTC P0121 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0121 (Flash Code 21) Throttle Position
Sensor (TPS) Circuit Range/Performance
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0121 stored as "Present Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0121 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
4
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Monitor the "Throttle Position" in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct "Throttle Position"
from 0% to 100% depending on accelerator pedal
operation?
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off
2. Monitor the "Throttle Position" in the data display.
3. Adjust the TPS within 0% to 100%.
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 12
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-183
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0122 (FLASH CODE 21) THROTTLE
POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
RUW46EMF000101
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
21 P0122 A Throttle Position
Sensor Low Input TPS output voltage is below 0.24V. The ECM uses default throttle
position value based on mass air
flow and engine speed.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The TPS circuit provides a voltage signal that changes
relative to throttle blade angle. The signal voltage will
vary from below 0.6 volts at closed throttle to about 4.5
volts at wide open throttle (WOT).
The TPS signal is used by the Engine Control Module
(ECM) for fuel control and many of the ECM-controlled
outputs.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, imprope
r
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness –Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the throttle position display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to
the TPS. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
If DTC P0122 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
6E-188 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0123 (FLASH CODE 21) THROTTLE
POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
RUW46EMF000101
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
21 P0123 A Throttle Position
Sensor High Input TPS output voltage is more than 4.56V. The ECM uses default throttle
position value based on mass air
flow and engine speed.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The TPS circuit provides a voltage signal that changes
relative to throttle blade angle. The signal voltage will
vary from about 0.6 volts at closed throttle to about 4.5
volts at wide open throttle (WOT).
The TPS signal is one of the most important inputs
used by the Engine Control Module (ECM) for fuel
control and many of the ECM-controlled outputs.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, imprope
r
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness –Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the TPS display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the TP
sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Faulty TPS –With the ignition key “ON," engine
“OFF," observe the TPS display on the Tech 2 while
slowly depressing the accelerator to wide open
throttle. If a voltage over 4.56 volts is seen at any
point in normal accelerator travel, replace the TPS.
If DTC P0123 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-199
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
9
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "On".
2. Monitor the "Mass Air Flow" in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct "Mass Air Flow" as
shown in the following graph, when engine speed is
increasing little by little?
Characteris tic of MAF Sens or -Ref erence (No Engine Load)-
0 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50
0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 3500 4000 4500 5000
Eng i ne Speed ( r pm) ( T ech2 R eadi ng )
Mass Air Flow (g/s)
( T ec h2 R eadi ng)
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
10
Remove the MAF & IAT sensor assembly and check
for the following conditions.
Objects blocking the air cleaner.
Objects blocking the MAF sensor.
Objects blocking the throttle valve.
Vacuum leaking at intake duct.
Vacuum leaking at throttle body.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Refer to DTC
P0101 and Go to
Step 11
11
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "On".
2. Select the "Miscellaneous Test" and perform the
"IAC Control" in the "IAC System".
3. Operate the Tech 2 in accrodance with procedure.
Was the engine speed changed, when the IAC Valve
is operating step by step?
- Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
12
Check for the following conditions.
Objects blocking the IAC Valve.
Objects blocking the throttle valve.
Vacuum leaking at throttle body.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Refer to DTC
P1508/P1509
and Go to Step
13
13
Check for injector for the affected bank.
Refer to 6E-106 "Injector Coil Test & Injector Balance
Test Procedure"
Was the injector operation correct?
- Go to Step 14 Refer to Injector
Coil Test &
Injecotr Balance
Test Procedure
14
Check for fuel pressure.
Refer to 6E-116 "Fuel System Diagnosis".
Was the fuel pressure correct?
- Go to Step 15 Refer to Fuel
System
Diagnosis
15
Replace the O2 sensor for the affected bank.
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 16
6E-202 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0132 A O2 Sensor Circuit High
Voltage (Bank 1
Sensor 1) 15
P0152 A O2 Sensor Circuit High
Voltage (Bank 2
Sensor 1) 1. No DTC relating to ECT sensor, CMP sensor, CKP sensor,
VSS, injector control circuit, ignition control circuit and O2
sensor circuit no activity (bank 1 & 2).
2. Engine speed is between 1000rpm and 4000rpm.
3. Engine coolant temperature is between 70 and 110.
4. Vehicle speed is between 0km/h and 120km/h.
5. Engine load is between 80% and 160%.
6. Throttle position fluctuation is below 0.28V.
7. O2 sensor bank 1 or bank 2 output voltage is below
600mV for 50 seconds. "Open Loop" fuel control.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The Engine Control Module (ECM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal high and signal low circuits. The
ECM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during
“closed loop" operation and compensates for a rich o
r
lean condition by decreasing or increasing injector pulse
width as necessary. If the HO2S voltage remains
excessively high for an extended period of time, DTC
P0132 or P0152 will be set.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check the following items:
Fuel pressure – The system will go rich if pressure is
too high. The ECM can compensate for some
increase. However, if fuel pressure is too high, a DTC
P0132 or P0152 may be set. Refer to 6E-116 Fue
l
System Diagnosis.
Perform “Injector Balance Test" – Refer to 6E-116
Fuel System Diagnosis.
Check the canister for fuel saturation – If full of fuel,
check canister control and hoses.
MAF sensor –The system can go rich if MAF senso
r
signal indicates an engine airflow measurement that
is not correct. Disconnect the MAF sensor to see it
the rich condition is corrected. If so, replace the MAF
sensor.
Check for a leak in the fuel pressure regulato
r
diaphragm by checking the vacuum line to the
regulator for the presence of fuel. There should be no
fuel in the vacuum line.
An intermittent throttle position sensor output will
cause the system to go rich due to a false indication
of the engine accelerating.
Shorted Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) –If the
HO2S is internally shorted, the HO2S voltage
displayed on the Tech 2 will be over 1 volt. Try
disconnecting the affected HO2S with the key “ON,"
engine “OFF." If the displayed HO2S voltage
changes from over 1000 mV to around 450 mV,
replace the HO2S. Silicon contamination of the
HO2S can also cause a high HO2S voltage to be
indicated. This condition is indicated by a powdery
white deposit on the portion of the HO2S exposed to
the exhaust stream. If contamination is noticed,
replace the affected HO2S.
Open HO2S Signal Circuit or Faulty HO2S–
A poor
connection or open in the HO2S signal circuit can
cause the DTC to set during deceleration fuel mode.
An HO2S which is faulty and not allowing a full
voltage swing between the rich and lean thresholds
can also cause this condition. Operate the vehicle by
monitoring the HO2S voltage with a Tech 2. If the
HO2S voltage is limited within a range between 300
mV to 600 mV, check the HO2S signal circuit wiring
and associated terminal conditions.
If none of the above conditions are present, replace
the affected HO2S.
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-205
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
7
Using the DVM and check the O2 sensor circuit for the
affected bank.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the O2 sensor connector for the
affected bank.
3. Check the circuit for short to heater power supply
circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
O2 Sensor BANK1/BANK2
No continuity
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
Repair the short to heater power supply circuit.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 15
9
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "On".
2. Monitor the "Mass Air Flow" in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct "Mass Air Flow" as
shown in the following graph, when engine speed is
increasing little by little?
Characteris tic of MAF Sens or -Ref erence (No Engine Load)-
0 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50
0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 3500 4000 4500 5000
Eng i ne Speed ( r pm) ( T ech2 R eadi ng )
Mass Air Flow (g/s)
( T ec h2 R eadi ng)
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
10
Remove the MAF & IAT sensor assembly and check
for the following conditions.
-Objects blocking the air cleaner.
Objects blocking the MAF sensor.
Objects blocking the throttle valve.
Vacuum leaking at intake duct.
Vacuum leaking at throttle body.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Refer to DTC
P0101 and Go to
Step 11