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6E–190 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
8 Using the DVM and check the ignition coil module
power supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ignition coil module connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
10 - 14.5V Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
9 Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the
“IGN. Coil” fuse (15A) and ignition coil module.
Is the action complete?—Veri fy repai r—
10 Replace the ignition coil module.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 11
11 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Veri fy repai r— Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
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ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–191
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0443 EVAPORATIVE (EVAP) EMISSION
CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) controls the
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid
Valve through the use of a control (ground) circuit. If the
ECM commands the Purge solenoid to max imum duty
cycle (100%) but the voltage remains High (12 Volts);
or, if the ECM commands the Purge solenoid to
minimum duty cycle (0%) but the voltage remains Low
(0 volts), then DTC P0443 will set.
Diagnostic Aids
Poor connections, or a damaged harness - Inspect
the harness connectors for: backed-out terminals,
improper mating or damaged terminals. Also check
for open circuits, shorts to ground, and shorts to
voltage.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0443 B EVAP Emission Co ntrol Sy ste m Purge
Co ntro l CircuitEVAP purge solenoid circuit open, short to
ground or short to voltage circuit.No fail-safe function.
Page 2768 of 4264

6E–192 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0443
EVAP Emission Control System Purge Control Circuit
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0443 stored as “Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0443 stored in this ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the purge solenoid
valve or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is
found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Using the DVM and check the purge solenoid valve.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect purge solenoid valve connector.
3. Measure the resistance of purge solenoid valve
coil.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance?
25 - 30at
20°CGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
5 E-60(J1) E-66
EVAP Purg e So le no id
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ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–193
6 Using the DVM and check the purge solenoid valve
power supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
10 - 14.5V Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7 Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the
“Engine” fuse (15A) and purge solenoid valve.
Is the action complete?—Veri fy repai r -
8 Using the DVM and check the purge solenoid valve
solenoid signal circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector
and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 9 Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
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J1-5Breaker BoxE-66
E-66 E-60(J1)
51
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6E–194 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
9 Using the DVM and check the purge solenoid valve
signal circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated voltage?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 10
10 Substitute a known good purge solenoid valve and
recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11 Replace the purge solenoid valve.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 13
13 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Veri fy repai r— Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
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ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–195
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0502 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The vehicle speed sensor has a magnet rotated by the
transmission output shaft. Attached to the sensor is a
hall effect circuit that interacts with the magnetic field
created by the rotating magnet. A 12-volt operating
supply for the speed sensor hall circuit is supplied from
the meter fuse.
Diagnostic Aids
Poor connection at ECM: Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0502 B Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Low
Input1. No DTC relating to MAP senso r, TPS, ECT
se nsor, inje ctor co ntrol circuit a nd ignitio n
co ntro l circuit.
2. Engine is running.
3. Vehicle spe ed is below 3km/h in po wer
condition or 2km/h in deceleration condi-
tion.ECM use s 0km/h co ndition a s substitute.
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6E–196 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Low Input
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0502 stored as “Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0502 stored in this ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the VSS, meter,
immobilizer control unit (if equipped), ECM and other
connectors. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Remove the VSS from the housing case and visually
check.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 19Go to Step 6
68
23
27
910 C-56(J2)
B-68
B-24
E-44
Page 2773 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–197
6 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal.
1. Ignition “On”, vehicle “Run (lift up)”.
2. Measure the VSS output voltage at sensor, meter,
immobilizer control unit (if equipped) and ECM.
Does the tester indicate specified value?
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the VSS signal.
Does the oscilloscope indicate correct wave form?
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
21Refer the table
7 Using the DVM and check the VSS power supply
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the VSS connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
10 - 14.5V Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8 Repair the open circuit between the VSS and meter
fuse.
Is the action complete?—Veri fy repai r— Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
Me asure ment Position Vo lta ge (V)
(AC Range)If No
Go od
VSS terminal 3 & GND Appro xima te ly
7.0 V at 20km/hGo to
Step 7
Meter B24 connector 9 &
GNDGo to
Step 11
Meter B24 connector 10 &
GNDGo to
St e p 1 3
Immo bilize r control unit B68
co nnecto r 6 & GNDGo to
St e p 1 4
Immo bilize r control unit B68
co nnecto r 8 & GNDApproximately
6.5V at 20km/hGo to
St e p 1 6
ECM C56 (J2) co nnecto r 23 &
GNDGo to
St e p 1 7
Vehicle Speed Sensor (V SS) Reference Wave Form
CH1
0V
CH2
0V
Measurement Terminal: CH1: ECM J2-23(+) / CH2: VSS 3(+)
GND(-)
Measurement Scale: CH1: 10V/div / CH2: 10V/div 50ms/div
Measurement Condition: A pproxim ately 20km/h
Note: The vehicle is without immobilizer syste m,
CH1 signal is sam e as CH2.
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