4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–335
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1614 (SYMPTOM CODE A)
(FLASH CODE 56) WRONG TRANSPONDER KEY
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECM decides whether that is an abnormality in the
immobilizer control system. DTC P1614 (Symptom
Code A) is recorded when received immobilizer
response signal was not correct from the transponder
key.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM and immobilizer control unit-
Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire
connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P1614 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses.
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
56 P1614 A - Wrong Transponder Key Received response signal is
not correct from the transpon-
der key.1. Engine does not start.
2. Check e ngine lamp fla sh.
6E–338 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Main Relay” display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1625 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 76)
ECM Main Relay Switched Off Too Early
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1625 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1625 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair—
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–343
Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P1650 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1650 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 44)
CAN Device Offline
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1650 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1650 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM or PSG
(pump control unit) connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the PSG (pump control unit).
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 18Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the CAN high circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector and PSG (pump
control unit) connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to CAN low circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
No continuity Go to Step 7Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
1009912
C-57 E-6
2
1E-6
6E–350 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damagedterminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P1651 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1651 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 45)
CAN Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1651 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1651 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Substitute a known good ECM and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. —Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair—
7 Replace the injection pump assembly.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–357
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Check Engine Lamp” display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses. A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1690 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 77)
Check Engine Lamp (MIL) Circuit Voltage Low
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1690 (Symptom Code 4) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1690 (Symptom Code 4) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Check the “Check Engine” lamp.
Does the lamp turn “On”?—Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5 1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Check the “Check Engine” lamp.
Does the lamp turn “Off”?—Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
6 Check the “Check Engine” lamp bulb.
If the bulb is burnt out, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 7
7 Check for poor/faulty connection at the meter
connector and ECM connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 8
42
17C-56
B-24
6E–362 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT RUN
DEFINITIONS: Engine cranks, but will not run. (The engine never start.)
NOTE: The vehicle with immobilizer system, this system may be activated. Check the immobilizer system diagnosis.
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?—Verify repair Go to Step 3
3 Was a visually/physical check performed?
—Go to Step 4Go to Visual /
physical Check
4 Is the fuel amount enough?
—Go to Step 5Add fuel to the
tank
5 Is the customer using the incorrect fuel type? Diesel fuel
onlyReplace with
diesel fuel Go to Step 6
6 Check the “ECM” fuse (10A) and “Engine” fuse (15A).
If the fuse is burnt out, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 7
7 Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions.
Restrict air intake system. Check for a restricted air
filter element, or foreign objects blocking the air
intake system
Check for objects blocking or ex cessive deposits in
the throttle bore and on the throttle plate
Check for a condition that causes a large vacuum
leak, such as an incorrectly installed or faulty
crankcase ventilation hose.
Restrict air intake system at the turbocharger.
Check for objects blocking the turbocharger
compressor wheel or turbine shaft sticking.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 8
8 Check the ECM & PSG grounds to verify that they are
clean and tight. Refer to the ECM wiring diagrams.
Was a problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 9
9 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Monitor the “Neutral Switch” in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Neutral Switch”
status depending on any shift positions?
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 10
6E–366 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
HARD START SYMPTOM
DEFINITIONS: Engine cranks, but does not start for a long time. Does eventually start, or may start and then
immediately stall.
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?—Verify repair Go to Step 3
3 Was a visually/physical check performed?
—Go to Step 4Go to Visual /
physical Check
4 Is the customer using the incorrect fuel type? Diesel fuel
onlyReplace with
diesel fuel Go to Step 6
5 Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions.
Restrict air intake system. Check for a restricted air
filter element, or foreign objects blocking the air
intake system
Check for objects blocking or ex cessive deposits in
the throttle bore and on the throttle plate
Check for a condition that causes a large vacuum
leak, such as an incorrectly installed or faulty
crankcase ventilation hose.
Restrict air intake system at the turbocharger.
Check for objects blocking the turbocharger
compressor wheel or turbine shaft sticking.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 6
6 Check the ECM & PSG grounds to verify that they are
clean and tight. Refer to the ECM wiring diagrams.
Was a problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 7
7 1. Using the Tech 2, display the ECT sensor and IAT
sensor value.
2 . C h e c k t h e d i s p l a y e d v a l u e .
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct temperature
depending on engine condition?
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 8
8 1. Using the Tech 2, display the FT sensor value.
2. Check the displayed value.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct temperature
depending on engine condition?
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?—Go to Step 20Go to Step 9
9 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On”.
2. Monitor the “Glow Time Relay” in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Glow Time Relay”
status depending on the time from ignition switch
“On”?
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?—Go to Step 20Go to Step 10
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–367
10 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On”.
2. Monitor the “Glow Time Relay” in the data display
and then, does the supply voltage correctly supply
to the glow plug?
—Go to Step 11Repair voltage
supply circuit
and verify repair
11 Check the glow plugs for continuity.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Check the ex haust system for a possible restriction.
Damaged or collapsed pipes or catalytic converter.
Internal muffler failure.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 13
13 Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions.
Restrict fuel supply system. Check for a pinched
fuel hose/pipe.
Check for a condition that causes fuel wax ing or
icing, such as the customer is using an incorrect
fuel type in winter season or water mix ed with the
fuel.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 14
14 Replace the fuel filter.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 15 Step Action Value(s) Yes No