Page 1679 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–307
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Engine Speed” display on the Tech2 whilemoving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1335 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 43)
Engine Speed Output Circuit Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1335 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1335 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Was the DTC P0335 (Symptom Code B) or P0335
(Symptom Code D) stored at the same time?
—Go to DTC
Chart P0335
(Symptom
Code B)
(Symptom
Code C)Go to Step 5
5 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM or PSG
(pump control unit) connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 6
91
8C-57(B) E-6
Page 1683 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–311
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1345 (SYMPTOM CODE A)
(FLASH CODE 45) CAMSHAFT SPEED MALFUNCTION
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The pump camshaft sensor is a magnet with a coil. It
uses to combine with the pulser. The pulser is attached
main shaft in the pump. It likes a gear shape.
The pump camshaft sensor is attached to the pump
control unit (PSG). The signal of pump camshaft speed
is sent via the CAN-bus from the PSG to ECM.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Pump Speed” display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
45 P1345 A ON Camshaft Speed Malfunction The PSG (pump control unit)
is re co gnize d inco rrect ca m-
sha ft spe ed signa l.No fa il-sa fe fun ctio n.
Page 1684 of 4264

6E–312 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1345 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 45)
Camshaft Speed Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1345 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1345 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Monitor the “Pump Speed” in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Pump Speed”
depending on engine speed?—Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5 Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference or magnetic interference.
Was the problem found?—Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair Go to Step 9
6 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 7
7 Substitute a known good ECM and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. —Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair—
9 Replace the injection pump assembly.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
Page 1686 of 4264

6E–314 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, andpoor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Neutral Switch” display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1520 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 47)
Neutral Switch ON Error
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1520 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 47)
Neutral Switch OFF Error
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1520 (Symptom Code A) or P1520
(Symptom Code B) stored as “Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1520 (Symptom Code A) or P1520
(Symptom Code B) stored in this ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
Page 1692 of 4264

6E–320 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1610 (SYMPTOM CODE A)
(FLASH CODE 56) SECURITY KEY AND SECURITY CODE NOT PROGRAMMED
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECM decides whether that is an abnormality in the
immobilizer control system. DTC P1610 (Symptom
Code A) is recorded when immobilizer function was not
programmed in the ECM.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM and immobilizer control unit-
Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire
connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P1610 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses.
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
56 P1610 A - Security Key and Security
Code not ProgrammedImmobilizer functions are not
programmed in the ECM.1. Engine does not start.
2. Check e ngine lamp fla sh.
Page 1694 of 4264

6E–322 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1611 (SYMPTOM CODE A)
(FLASH CODE 56) WRONG SECURITY CODE ENTERED
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECM decides whether that is an abnormality in the
immobilizer control system. DTC P1611 (Symptom
Code A) is recorded when received immobilizer security
code was not correct.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM and immobilizer control unit-
Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire
connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P1611 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses.
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
56 P1611 A - Wrong Security Code Entered Received security code is not
corre ct.1. Engine does not start.
2. Check e ngine lamp fla sh.
Page 1696 of 4264

6E–324 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1612 (SYMPTOM CODE A)
(FLASH CODE 56) IMMOBILIZER NO OR WRONG SIGNAL
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECM decides whether that is an abnormality in the
immobilizer control system. DTC P1612 (Symptom
Code A) is recorded when received immobilizer
challenge signal was not correct.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM and immobilizer control unit-
Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire
connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P1612 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses.
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
56 P1612 A - Immobilizer No or Wrong Sig-
na lReceived challenge signal is
no t co rrect or not re ce iv ed.1. Engine does not start.
2. Check e ngine lamp fla sh.
Page 1702 of 4264

6E–330 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1613 (SYMPTOM CODE A)
(FLASH CODE 56) IMMOBILIZER NO OR WRONG SIGNAL
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECM decides whether that is an abnormality in the
immobilizer control system. DTC P1613 (Symptom
Code A) is recorded when received immobilizer
response signal was not correct.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM and immobilizer control unit-
Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire
connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P1613 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses.
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
56 P1613 A - Immobilizer No or Wrong Sig-
na lReceived response signal is
no t co rrect or not re ce iv ed.1. Engine does not start.
2. Check e ngine lamp fla sh.