6E–98 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Display of graphs on one screen (Max. 6 graphs):
1. Click the 6 graph icon. [Graph Parameter] window
opens.
2. Click the graph icon, select the parameter to be
displayed from the list and change divisions
according to necessity.
3. Repeat the same procedures with the graph icons,
from the 2nd to 6th.
4. Click the [OK] button to display.
5. In this case, parameters are displayed only in graph
form. All parameters are displayed in one graph.
6. The graph display screen can be moved with the
navigation icon.
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–99
SERVICE PROGRAMMING SYSTEM (SPS)
The procedure to program the control unit by using the
Service Programming System (SPS) software contained
in TIS2000 is ex plained below.
NOTE:
If the Engine Control Module (ECM) was
programmed, the Immobilizer System must be
linked to the ECM: Refer to section 11
“Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
Should Tech2 display "SPS Procedure was not
successful", engine will not start, but no DTCs
are present, low battery voltage or poor electrical
connections should be the primary suspects.
Perform the SPS procedure again after rectifying
the fault/s.IMPORTANT:
Perform the following checks before attempting to
program the control unit:
The Tech2 PCMCIA card is programmed with The
latest software release.
The latest release of TIS2000 is loaded on the PC.
The vehicle battery is fully charged.
The control unit to be programmed is connected
to the vehicle.
1. Preparations of TIS 2000
1. Connect Tech 2 to P/C.
2. Check to see if Hardware Key is plugged into Port.
3. Activate TIS 2000 by P/C.
4. On the activating screen of TIS2000, choose
“Service Programming System”
5. On the screen of “Diagnostic Tester and Processing
Program Selection”, choose the one that will comply
with the following.
Tech-2 in use
New programming by the ex isting module or new
programming by the replaced/new module.
Fix ing position of the control unit.6. Upon completion of the selection, push the button of
“Nex t”.
6E–100 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
2. Demand of Data
1. Connect Tech-2 to the vehicle. When activated by
turning on the power of Tech-2, push the “Enter”
switch.
2. Turn on the ignition switch (without starting the
engine)
3. In the main menu of Diagnostic Tester, push “F1:
Service Programming System (SPS)”.
4. Push “F0: Request Info” of Tech-2.5. Where vehicle data has been already saved in Tech
2, the ex isting data come on display. In this
instance, as Tech-2 starts asking whether to keep
the data or to continue obtaining anew data from the
control unit, choose either of them
6. If you select “continue”, you have to select “Model
Year”, “Vehicle Type”.
7. After that. then push button and turn Ignition switch
tuned on, off, on following Tech-2 display. Tech-2
will read information from controller after this
procedure.
8. During obtaining information, Tech-2 is receiving
information from the control unit ECM and TCM (A/T
only) at the same time. With VIN not being
programmed into the new control unit at the time of
shipment, "obtaining information" is not complete
(because the vehicle model, engine model and
model year are specified from VIN). For the
procedure get additional information on vehicles,
instruction will be provided in dialog form, when
TIS2000 is in operation.
9. Following instructions by Tech-2, push the “Ex it”
switch of Tech-2, turn off the ignition of the vehicle
and turn off the power of Tech-2, thereby removing
from the vehicle.3. Data Exchange
1. Connect Tech-2 to P/C, turn on the power and click
the “Next” button of P/C.
2. Check VIN of the vehicle and choose “Next”.
3. Select “System Type” for required control unit.
Engine (Programming for ECM or PCM)
Transmission (Programming for TCM)
4. When a lack of data is asked from among the
following menu, enter accordingly.
Select following Menu
Model Year
Model
Engine type
Transmission type
Destination code (vehicles for general export)*1
Immobilizer
Etc.
* 1: How to read the destination code
Destination code can be read from ID Plate affix ed on
vehicles, while on VIN plate the destination code is
described at the right-hand edge of Body Type line. In
the figure, the destination code can be read as "RR3"
(Australia).
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–101
5. After choosing the data, click the “Nex t” button.
6. When all the necessary information is entered, the
“details” of software within the database that match
the entered data will appear for confirmation. Click
the “Program” switch and then download the new
software onto Tech-2.
7.“Data Transfer” comes on display. The progress of
downloading will be displayed on the screen in the
form of bar graph.
8. Upon finishing the data transfer, turn off the power
of Tech-2, removing from P/C.4. Programming of ECM
1. Check to see if batteries are fully charged, while
ABS connectors shall be removed from the vehicle.
2. Connect Tech-2 to Vehicle Diagnostic Connectors.
3. Turn on the power of Tech-2 and the title screen
comes on display.
4. Turn on the ignition (without allowing the engine to
start)
5. On the title screen of Tech-2, push the “Enter”
button.
6. Choose “F1: Service Programming System” on the
main screen and then choose “Fl: Program ECU”.
7. While data is being transferred, “Programming in
Progress” will be displayed on the Tech-2 screen.
8. Upon finishing the data transfer, Tech-2 will display
“Reprogramming Was Successful”. Push the “Exit”
button to bring program to completion
9. Following “Procedure 2: Demand of Data”, try over
again “Information Obtaining” and check to confirm
if the data has been correctly re-loaded.
10. Upon finishing confirmation, turn off the ignition of
the vehicle and then turn off the power of Tech-2,
removing from the vehicle.
6E–106 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6. The Tech2 parameters which is not within the typical
range may help to isolate the area which is causing the
problem.12. This vehicle is equipped with ECM which utilizes an
electrically erasable programmable read only memory
(EEPROM).
On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
11. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Check the “CHECK ENGINE” lamp (MIL).
Does the “CHECK ENGINE” lamp turn “On”?—Go to Step 2Go to No
CHECK
ENGINE Lamp
21. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Attempt to display “Data Display” with the Tech 2.
Does the Tech 2 display engine data? —Go to Step 3Go to Step 7
31. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select the “Miscellaneous Test” and perform the
“Check Light” in “Lamps”.
3. Operate the Tech 2 in accordance with the Tech 2
instructions.
Does the “CHECK ENGINE” lamp turn “Off”? —Go to Step 4Go to CHECK
ENGINE LAMP
On Steady
4Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and continue to “Run”?
—Go to Step 5Go to Engine
Cranks But Will
Not Run
51. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select the “Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
3. Are any DTCs stored?—Go to DTC
ChartGo to Step 6
6Compare typical scan data values displayed on the
Te c h 2 “Data Display”.
Are the displayed values within the range?—Refer to
SYMPTOM
DIAGNOSISRefer to
TYPICAL
SCAN DATA
7Using the DVM and check the data link connector
power supply circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 8
V
B-58
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–129
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is part of the intake air
system. It is fitted between the air cleaner and
turbocharger and measure the mass air flowing into the
engine.
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor element measures the
partial air mass through a measurement duct on the
sensor housing.
The ECM monitors the MAF sensor supply voltage and
MAF sensor output voltage. The supply voltage is out of
range, DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 7) or P0100
(Symptom Code 9) will be stored. The output voltage
ex cessively high or low, DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B)
or P0100 (Symptom Code C) will be stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Mass Air Flow” display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0100 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 65)
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Voltage Supply Circuit High Input
Flash
CodeCodeSymptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
65 P0100 7 ON Ma ss Air Flo w (MAF) Senso r
Voltage Supply Circuit High
InputMAF sensor power supply
voltage is more than 5.2V.ECM uses ma ss a ir flo w
1600mg/strk & EGR 10% co n-
ditions as substitute.
9 ON Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
Voltage Supply Circuit Low
InputMAF sensor power supply
voltage is below 4.6V.
B ON Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
Output Circuit Low Input1. Engine speed is between
600rpm and 5000rpm.
2. MAF se nsor o utput is
below -33.7mg/strk.
C ON Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
Output Circuit High Input1. Engine speed is between
600rpm and 5000rpm.
2. MAF sensor output is more
tha n 1378mg/strk (4JA1-TC)
o r 1784mg/strk (4JH1-TC).
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 7) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–141
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit description
The ECM monitors altitude from the barometric
pressure sensor. To apply specified vacuum pressure to
the turbocharger wastegate valve, ECM sends control
signal to the wastegate control solenoid depending on
altitude.
Then, apply vacuum pressure to the turbocharger
wastegate valve is monitored by the ECM form the
vacuum pressure sensor output signal. The ECM
controls wastegate control solenoid based on signal
from vacuum pressure sensor output.
The output voltage ex cessively high or low, DTC P0105
(Symptom Code 1) or P0105 (Symptom Code 2) will be
stored.
The supply voltage is out of range, DTC P0105
(Symptom Code 7) or P0105 (Symptom Code 9) will be
stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P0105 display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
34 P0105 1 ON Vacuum Pressure Sensor
Circuit High InputVacuum sensor output
voltage is more than 4.4V.1. Fuel injection quantity is
r e d u c e d .
2. ECM use 615hpa
conditio ns for
turbo cha rge r wa ste gate
contro l. 2 ON Vacuum Pressure Sensor
Circuit Low InputVacuum sensor output
voltage is below 0.5V.
7 ON Vacuum Pressure Sensor
Volta ge Supply Circuit High
InputVacuum senso r po wer supply
voltage is more than 5.2V.1. Fuel injection quantity is
r e d u c e d .
2. ECM use vacuum sensor
output voltage 5.0V
condition as substitute. 9 ON Vacuum Pressure Sensor
Volta ge Supply Circuit Lo w
InputVacuum senso r po wer supply
voltage is below 4.5V.
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –153
The ECM supplies 5 volts signal to the IAT sensor
through resisters in the ECM and measures the voltage.
The signal voltage will be high when the air temperature
is cold, and it will be low when the air temperature is
hot.
The output voltage ex cessively high or low, DTC P0110
(Symptom Code 1) or P0110 (Symptom Code 2) will be
stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Intake Air Temperature ” display on the Tech2
while moving connectors and wiring harness related
to the sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0110 (Sy mptom Code 1) (Flash Code 23)
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit High Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0110 (Symptom Code 1) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0110 (Symptom Code 1) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the IAT sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the IAT sensor. Was the problem found? —Go to Step 12 Go to Step 6
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C-116
C-57(B)