DTC P1146 HO2S2
EC-297
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BBZ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
l"COMPLETED" will appear on CONSULT-II screen when all tests "COND1", "COND2" and
"COND3" are completed.
lIf "DTC confirmation Procedure" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is stopped, retry procedure from step 2 in "Pro-
cedure for COND1"
WITH CONSULT-II
Procedure for COND1
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch "ON" and select "HO2S2 (B1) P1146" of "HO2S2" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode
with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch "START".
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
6. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm 2 or 3 times quickly under no load.
If "COMPLETED" appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step 2 in "Procedure for COND3".
If "COMPLETED" does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go to the following step.
7. Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
8. When the following conditions are met, "TESTING" will be displayed at "COND1" on the CONSULT-II
screen. Maintain the conditions continuously until "TESTING" changes to "COMPLETED". (It will take
approximately 60 seconds.)
NOTE:
lIf "TESTING" is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2 in " Procedure for COND1".
lIf "COMPLETED" already appears at "COND2" on CONSULT-II screen before "Procedure for
COND2" is conducted, it is unnecessary to conduct step 1 in " Procedure for COND2".
ENG SPEED More than 1,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 1.0 msec
COOLANT TEMP/S 70 - 105°C
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB0555E
EC-304
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1147 HO2S2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00BC9
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
l"COMPLETED" will appear on CONSULT-II screen when all tests "COND1", "COND2" and
"COND3" are completed.
lIf "DTC confirmation Procedure" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is stopped, retry procedure from step 2 in "Pro-
cedure for COND1"
WITH CONSULT-II
Procedure for COND1
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch "ON" and select "HO2S2 (B1) P1147" of "HO2S2" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode
with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch "START".
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
6. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm 2 or 3 times quickly under no load.
If "COMPLETED" appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step 2 in "Procedure for COND3".
If "COMPLETED" does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go to the following step.
7. Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
8. When the following conditions are met, "TESTING" will be displayed at "COND1" on the CONSULT-II
screen. Maintain the conditions continuously until "TESTING" changes to "COMPLETED". (It will take
approximately 60 seconds.)
NOTE:
lIf "TESTING" is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2 in "Procedure for COND1".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1147
11 4 7Heated oxygen sensor
2 maximum voltage
monitoringThe maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
lHeated oxygen sensor 2
lFuel pressure
lInjectors
lIntake air leaks
ENG SPEED More than 1,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 1.0 msec
COOLANT TEMP/S 70 - 105°C
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB0557E
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-311
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00BCJ
COOLING FAN CONTROL
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00BCK
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to PCMECM func-
tionActuator
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed
Cooling
fan controlCooling fan relay(s) Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner “ON” signal
Ignition switch Start signal
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB0576E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
EC-312
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS00BCL
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BCM
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer toCO-9, "
Changing Engine
Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer toLU-8, "Changing Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer toMA-19, "
Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckEBS00BCN
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
COOLING FAN
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engine
lAir conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is 94°C
(201°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is
between 95°C (203°F) and 104°C
(219°F)LOW
Engine coolant temperature is 105°C
(221°F) or moreHIGH MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
27 LG/BCooling fan relay
(High)[Engine is running]
lCooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
lCooling fan is high speed operating0-1.0V
37 LGCooling fan relay
(Low)[Engine is running]
lCooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
lCooling fan is operating0-1.0V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
lCooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
lCooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
lEngine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
lHarness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
lCooling fan
lRadiator hose
lRadiator
lRadiator cap
lWater pum p
lThermostat
For more information, refer toEC-323,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating".
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-313
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
WA RN ING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go toEC-316,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go toEC-316,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go toEC-316, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go toEC-316,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go toEC-316,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
3. Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4. Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5. Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
6. Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
7. Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner operating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
SEF621W
SEF646X
SEF621W
EC-314
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
8. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
If NG, go toEC-316, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If OK, go to the following step.
9. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
10. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch “OFF”.
11. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
12. Connect 150Wresistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
13. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at
higher speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
14. If NG, go toEC-316, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEC163BA
MEC475B
EC-318
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
5.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch “OFF”.
4. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Connect 150Wresistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
6. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 oper-
ate at higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go toEC-
321, "PROCEDURE B".)
6.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check the following for leak
lHose
lRadiator
lWate r p ump
Refer toCO-19, "
WATER PUMP".
7.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
MEC475B
Testing pressure:157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm2,23
psi)
SLC754A
Radiator cap relief pressure: 59 - 98 kPa (0.59 - 0.98 bar,
0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2,9-14psi)
SLC755A
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-319
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
8.CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
2. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
3. Check if valve is closed at 5°C(9°F) below valve opening tem-
perature.
For details, refer toCO-21, "
THERMOSTAT AND WATER CON-
TROL VALVE".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace thermostat
9.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toEC-145, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
10.CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go toEC-323, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating".
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE A
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 1, 5, 7 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.Valve opening temperature: 82°C (180°F) [standard]
Valve lift: More than 8 mm/95°C
(0.31 in/203°F)
SLC343
Vo l ta g e : B a t t e r y v o l ta g e
PBIB0577E