DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-117
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionEBS00B1Y
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to
increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00B1Z
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B20
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Sensor Input signal to ECM function ECM Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Intake valve
timing controlIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed
PBIB0540E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
lEngine: After warming up
lShiftlever:N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle-5°-5°CA
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0°-20°CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
lEngine: After warming up
lShiftlever:N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 50%
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-119
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive sec-
onds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-119, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-II" above.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B23
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer toEC-221, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer toEC-228, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
lAccumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
lChipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
For wiring diagram refer to CKP sensor (POS)EC-219
and CMP sensor (PHASE)EC-225.
>>INSPECTION END
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLANT TEMPS 80 - 90°C (176 - 194°F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphillDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
SEF174Y
PBIB0565E
EC-120
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
PFP:22690
DescriptionEBS00B24
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine
speed and engine coolant temperature. The duty percent varies with engine coolant temperature when engine
is started.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00B25
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B26
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensorEngine coolant tempera-
ture
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,600 OFF
Below 3,600 ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
lEngine: After warm up
lEngine speed: Below 3,600 rpmON
lEngine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2P/LHeated oxygen sen-
sor 1 heater[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is below 3,600 rpm.Approximately 7.0V
[Engine is running]
lEngine speed is above 3,600 rpm.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0519E
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-141
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS00B32
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 93
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B33
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature°C(°F)Voltage* V Resistance kW
-10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0117
0117Engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lEngine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118Engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch “ON”
or “START”.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start 40°C(104°F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Sta rt80°C(176°F)
Except as shown above40 - 80°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.
EC-144
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B36
1.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toEC-145, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB0496E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-145
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Component InspectionEBS00B37
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal
93 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) and body ground.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS00B38
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toCO-21, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE".
PBIB0081E
Engine coolant
temperature°C(°F)Voltage* V Resistance kW
-10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
EC-188
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0139 HO2S2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00B54
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
l“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-II screen when all tests “COND1”, “COND2” and
“COND3” are completed.
lIf “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is stopped, retry this procedure from step 2 in
“Procedure for COND1”.
WITH CONSULT-II
Procedure for COND1
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
6. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm 2 or 3 times quickly under no load.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step 2 in “Procedure for COND3”.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go to the following step.
7. Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
8. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed at “COND1” on the CONSULT-II
screen. Maintain the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 60 seconds.)
NOTE:
lIf “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2 in “Procedure for COND1”.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139
0139Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit slow responseIt takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified time.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
lHeated oxygen sensor 2
lFuel pressure
lInjectors
lIntake air leaks
ENG SPEED More than 1,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 1.0 msec
COOLANT TEMP/S 70 - 105°C
Selector level Suitable position
PBIB0552E
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-233
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:14920
DescriptionEBS00B6E
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00B6F
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B6G
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
EVAP can-
ister purge
flow con-
trolEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensors 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
lEngine: After warming up
lShiftlever:N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm 20 - 30%