CO-44
[YD22DDTi]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
PFP:00030
Standard and LimitEBS00CU0
CAPACITY
THERMOSTAT
RADIATOR
Unit:kPa(bar,kg/cm2,psi)
Tightening TorqueEBS00BKE
Unit: N·m (kg-m, ft-lb), N·m (kg-m, in-lb)* Engine coolant capacity [With reservoir tank (MAX level)]
9.5 (8-3/8 Imp qt)
Valve opening temperature 80 - 84°C (176 - 183°F)
Valve liftMore than 10 mm/ 95°C (0.39 in/203°F)
Cap relief pressureStandard 78 - 98 (0.78 - 0.98, 0.8 - 1.0, 11 - 14)
Limit 59 (0.59, 0.6, 9)
Leakage test pressure 157 (1.57, 1.6, 23)
Radiator mounting bracket
Radiator fan assembly
Radiator fan
Radiator fan motor3.9 - 4.5 (0.39 - 0.46, 34 - 39)*
3.9 - 4.5 (0.39 - 0.46, 34 - 39)*
2.9 - 3.9 (0.30 - 0.40, 26 - 34)*
4.0 - 4.9 (0.40 - 0.50, 35 - 43)*
Water pum p
Water pump pully
Water inlet
Thermostat housing
Water inlet pipe
Hater return pipe23.0 - 30.0 (2.3 - 3.1, 17 - 22)
7.3 - 9.6 (0.74 - 0.98, 65 - 85)*
21.0 - 28.0 (2.1 - 2.9, 16 - 20)
21.0 - 28.0 (2.1 - 2.9, 16 - 20)
21.0 - 28.0 (2.1 - 2.9, 16 - 20)
21.0 - 28.0 (2.1 - 2.9, 16 - 20)
EC-72
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.Cooling Radiator/Hose/Radiator filler cap
55555 55 25CO-12
Thermostat 5CO-21
Water pum pCO-19
Water galleryCO-7
Cooling fan 5CO-12
Coolant level (low)/Contaminated
coolantCO-9
NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System) 1 1EC-48or
BL-70
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit 2 2EC-310or
BRC-60
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
EC-312
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS00BCL
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BCM
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer toCO-9, "
Changing Engine
Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer toLU-8, "Changing Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer toMA-19, "
Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckEBS00BCN
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
COOLING FAN
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engine
lAir conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is 94°C
(201°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is
between 95°C (203°F) and 104°C
(219°F)LOW
Engine coolant temperature is 105°C
(221°F) or moreHIGH MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
27 LG/BCooling fan relay
(High)[Engine is running]
lCooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
lCooling fan is high speed operating0-1.0V
37 LGCooling fan relay
(Low)[Engine is running]
lCooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
lCooling fan is operating0-1.0V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
lCooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
lCooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
lEngine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
lHarness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
lCooling fan
lRadiator hose
lRadiator
lRadiator cap
lWater pum p
lThermostat
For more information, refer toEC-323,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating".
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-313
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
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MA
EC
WA RN ING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go toEC-316,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go toEC-316,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go toEC-316, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go toEC-316,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go toEC-316,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
3. Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4. Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5. Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
6. Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
7. Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner operating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
SEF621W
SEF646X
SEF621W
EC-318
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
5.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch “OFF”.
4. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Connect 150Wresistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
6. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 oper-
ate at higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go toEC-
321, "PROCEDURE B".)
6.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check the following for leak
lHose
lRadiator
lWate r p ump
Refer toCO-19, "
WATER PUMP".
7.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
MEC475B
Testing pressure:157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm2,23
psi)
SLC754A
Radiator cap relief pressure: 59 - 98 kPa (0.59 - 0.98 bar,
0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2,9-14psi)
SLC755A
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-323
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
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L
MA
EC
6.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -3
Refer toEC-324, "
COOLING FAN RELAYS-1, -2 AND -3".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relays.
7.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer toEC-324, "
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
PerformEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingEBS00BCQ
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
lBlocked radiator
lBlocked condenser
lBlocked radiator grille
lBlocked bumper
lVisual No blocking —
2
lCoolant mixturelCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture SeeMA-19, "Engine
Coolant Mixture Ratio".
3
lCoolant levellVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckSeeCO-9, "Changing
Engine Coolant".
4
lRadiator caplPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0
kg/cm
2,9-14psi)(Limit)SeeCO-13, "
CHECKING
RADIATOR CAP".
ON*
25lCoolant leakslVisual No leaks SeeCO-9, "LEAK
CHECK".
ON*
26lThermostatlTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot SeeCO-21, "THERMO-
STAT AND WATER CON-
TROL VALVE",andCO-
12, "RADIATOR".
ON*
17lCooling fanlCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-311
).
OFF 8
lCombustion gas leaklColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39lCoolant temperature
gaugelVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
lCoolant overflow to
reservoir tanklVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingSeeCO-9, "Changing
Engine Coolant".
OFF*
410lCoolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torlVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSeeCO-9, "LEVEL
CHECK".
EC-420
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next page)Cooling Radiator/Hose/Radiator filler cap
55555 55 25CO-12
Thermostat 5CO-21
Water pum pCO-19
Water galleryCO-7
Cooling fan 5CO-12
Coolant level (low)/Contaminated
coolantCO-9
NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System) 1 1EC-403or
BL-70
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit 2 2EC-547or
BRC-60
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-549
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BJB
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BJC
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer toCO-9, "
Changing Engine
Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer toLU-8, "Changing Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer toMA-19, "
Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckEBS00BJD
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
COOLING FAN
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engine
lAir conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is 94°C
(201°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is
between 95°C (203°F) and 104°C
(219°F)LOW
Engine coolant temperature is 105°C
(221°F) or moreHIGH MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
27 LG/BCooling fan relay
(High)[Engineisrunning]
lCooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engineisrunning]
lCooling fan is high speed operating0-1.0V
37 LGCooling fan relay
(Low)[Engineisrunning]
lCooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engineisrunning]
lCooling fan is operating0-1.0V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
lCooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
lCooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
lEngine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
lHarness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
lCooling fan
lRadiator hose
lRadiator
lRadiator cap
lWater pump
lThermostat
For more information, refer toEC-560,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating".