EC-426
[VQ]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS/CONTROL SYSTEMS APPLICATION
X: Applicable
*1: This item includes 1st trip DTCs.
*2: This mode includes 1st trip freeze frame data or freeze frame data. The items appear on CONSULT-II screen in freeze frame data
mode only if a 1st trip DTC or DTC is detected. For details, refer to EC-427, "
Freeze Frame Data and 1st Trip Freeze Frame Data" . ItemDIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE
WORK
SUPPORTSELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTS
DATA
MONITORDATA
MONITOR
(SPEC)ACTIVE
TEST
DTC*1FREEZE
FRAME
DATA*2
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS
INPUT
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)××××
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)××××
Mass air flow sensor×××
Engine coolant temperature sensor×××××
Heated oxygen sensor 1×××
Heated oxygen sensor 2××
Wheel sensor×××
Accelerator pedal position sensor×××
Throttle position sensor×××
Intake air temperature sensor×××
Knock sensor×
Refrigerant pressure sensor××
Closed throttle position switch (accelerator
pedal position sensor signal)××
Air conditioner switch××
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch×××
Stop lamp switch×××
Power steering pressure sensor×××
Battery voltage××
Load signal××
ASCD steering switch×××
ASCD brake switch×××
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS
OUTPUT
Fuel injector×××
Power transistor (Ignition timing)×××
Throttle control motor relay×××
Throttle control motor×
EVAP canister purge volume control sole-
noid valve×××
Air conditioner relay××
Fuel pump relay××××
Cooling fan relay××××
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater××
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater××
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve××××
VIAS control solenoid valve×××
Electronic controlled engine mount×××
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-429
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START SIGNAL
[ON/OFF]××Indicates start signal status [ON/OFF] com-
puted by the ECM according to the signals
of engine speed and battery voltage.After starting the engine, [OFF] is
displayed regardless of the starter
signal.
CLSD THL POS
[ON/OFF]××
Indicates idle position [ON/OFF] computed
by ECM according to the accelerator pedal
position sensor signal.
AIR COND SIG
[ON/OFF]××
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the air
conditioner switch as determined by the air
conditioner signal.
P/N POSI SW
[ON/OFF]××
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
park/neutral position (PNP) switch signal.
PW/ST SIGNAL
[ON/OFF]××
[ON/OFF] condition of the power steering
system (determined by the signal voltage
of the power steering pressure sensor sig-
nal) is indicated.
LOAD SIGNAL
[ON/OFF]××
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
electrical load signal.
ON: Rear window defogger switch is ON
and/or lighting switch is in 2nd position.
OFF: Both rear window defogger switch
and lighting switch are OFF.
IGNITION SW
[ON/OFF]×
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from ignition
switch signal.
HEATER FAN SW
[ON/OFF]×
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from heater
fan switch signal.
BRAKE SW
[ON/OFF]×
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the stop
lamp switch signal.
INJ PULSE-B1
[msec]×
Indicates the actual fuel injection pulse
width compensated by ECM according to
the input signals.When the engine is stopped, a cer-
tain computed value is indicated.
INJ PULSE-B2
[msec]
IGN TIMING
[BTDC]×
Indicates the ignition timing computed by
ECM according to the input signals.When the engine is stopped, a cer-
tain value is indicated.
PURG VOL C/V
[%]
Indicates the EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve control value com-
puted by the ECM according to the input
signals.
The opening becomes larger as the value
increases.
INT/V TIM (B1)
[°CA]
Indicates [°CA] of intake camshaft
advanced angle.
INT/V TIM (B2)
[°CA]
INT/V SOL (B1) [%]
The control condition of the intake valve
timing control solenoid valve (determined
by ECM according to the input signals) is
indicated.
The advance angle becomes larger as the
value increases. INT/V SOL (B2) [%]Monitored item
[Unit]ECM
INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSDescription Remarks
EC-446
[VQ]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
15. DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-402, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
17. CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
–Engine oil level is too high
–Engine oil viscosity
–Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
–Noise from engine
–Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
–Valve clearance malfunction
–Intake valve timing control function malfunction
–Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
PBIB2332E
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-533
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionBBS00519
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS0051A
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0051B
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-590, "
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS0051C
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-535, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-535, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB2116E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel: Not being turned OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550Power steering pres-
sure sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Power steering pressure sensor
SEF058Y
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-535
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0051E
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 WPower steering pressure
sensor[Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Being turned0.5 - 4.5V
[Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Not being turned0.4 - 0.8V
67 B Sensor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
68 LSensor power supply
(PSP sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2160E
EC-536
[VQ]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
2. CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor harness con-
nector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 67 and PSP sensor terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-537, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
PBIB2116E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0085E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-537
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6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionBBS0051F
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Removal and InstallationBBS007TO
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-39, "HYDRAULIC LINE" .
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel: Being turned 0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel: Not being turned 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E
EC-590
[VQ]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0053B
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS0053C
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-592, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-592, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229
1229Sensor power supply
circuit shortECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y