
AT-110
BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POW-
ER SOURCE)
BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POWER
SOURCE)
PFP:31940
DescriptionBCS0011W
A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS0011X
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0011Y
Diagnostic trouble code “BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN” with CONSULT-II or 8th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseBCS0011Z
Harness or connector
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS00120
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle under the following conditions.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 11 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 11 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
FLUID TEMP SE When A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 1.5 V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 0.5 V
BCIA0031E

BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POW-
ER SOURCE)
AT-113
D
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AT
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “FLUID TEMP SE”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage TCM connector terminals while warming up A/T.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and terminal cord assembly
Ground circuit for ECM. Refer to EC-106, "POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT" (QR engine) or
EC-451, "
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT" (VQ engine).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
FLUID TEMP SEWhen A/T fluid temperature is 20°C
(68°F).1.5 V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C
(176°F).0.5 V
SCIA4730E
Item Connector Terminal ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
TCM con-
nectorF105 47 - 42When A/T fluid tempera-
ture is 20°C (68°F).1.5 V
When A/T fluid tempera-
ture is 80°C (176°F).0.5 V
SCIA2658E

AT-116
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
ENGINE SPEED SIGNALPFP:24825
DescriptionBCS00124
The engine speed signal is sent from ECM to TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS00125
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS00126
Diagnostic trouble code “ENGINE SPEED SIG” with CONSULT-II or 9th judgement flicker without CONSULT-
II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from ECM.
Possible CauseBCS00127
Harness or connector
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS00128
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 11 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 10 seconds.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Throttle position: Greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 11 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ENGINE SPEED Engine runningApproximately matches the tachometer
reading.
BCIA0031E

AT-118
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS0012A
1. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Check DTC with CONSULT-II “ENGINE”.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
Refer to EC-425, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check ignition signal circuit for engine control. Refer to EC-735
.
2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ENGINE SPEED”.
Check engine speed changes according to throttle position.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Judgement standard (Approx.)
39 W/L Engine speed signal Refer to EC-72
(QR engine) or EC-415 (VQ engine)
Item name Condition Display value
ENGINE SPEED Engine runningApproximately matches the
tachometer reading.
SCIA4730E
Item Connector Terminal ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
TCM con-
nectorF105 39 - GroundRefer to EC-72
(QR engine) or EC-415
(VQ engine)
SCIA3265E

AT-120
TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORPFP:31935
DescriptionBCS0012B
The turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) detects forward clutch drum rpm (revolutions per
minute). It is located on the input side of the automatic transaxle. The vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution
sensor) is located on the output side of the automatic transaxle. With the two sensors, input and output rpms
are accurately detected. The result is optimal shift timing during deceleration and improved shifting.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS0012C
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0012D
Diagnostic trouble code “TURBINE SENSOR” with CONSULT-II or 10th judgement flicker without CONSULT-II
is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseBCS0012E
Harness or connector
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0012F
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 sec-
onds.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 40 km/h (25MPH)
ENGINE SPEED: Higher than 1,500 rpm
THROTTLE POSI: Greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle posi-
tion
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 2 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 40 km/h (25MPH)
Engine speed: Higher than 1,500 rpm
Throttle position: 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 2 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
BCIA0031E

AT-122
TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS0012H
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “TURBINE REV” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check power supply to turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) by voltage between TCM
connector terminals. Refer to AT- 1 5 8 , "
Wiring Diagram — AT — MAIN" .
3. If OK, check the pulse when vehicle cruises.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard (Approx.)
38 G/BTurbine revolution sen-
sor (power train revolu-
tion sensor)When moving at 20 km/h
(12 MPH)240 Hz
42 B Sensor ground Always 0 V
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON)Approximately matches
the engine speed.
SCIA4730E
Item Connector Terminal Data (Approx.)
TCM con-
nectorF104, F10510 - 42
Battery voltage
19 - 42
Item Condition
Turbine revolution
sensor (power train
revolution sensor)When moving at 20 km/h (12 MPH), use the CONSULT-II
pulse frequency measuring function.
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data link cable to the vehicle
diagnosis connector.
Item Connector Terminal Data (Approx.)
TCM connector F105 38 240 Hz
SCIA4949E

AT-126
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS0012I
Line pressure solenoid valve regulates oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in response to
a signal sent from TCM.
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the closed throttle position switch is ON. To
confirm the line pressure duty cycle at low-pressure, accelerator (throttle) should be open until the
closed throttle position switch is “OFF”.
CONSULT-II Reference ValveBCS0026L
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0012J
Diagnostic trouble code “LINE PRESSURE S/V” with CONSULT-II or 11th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseBCS0012K
Harness or connector
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Line pressure solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0012L
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal completely and wait at least 1 sec-
ond.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 2 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. With brake pedal depressed, shift the lever from “P” → “N” → “D” → “N” → “P” positions.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 2 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES DTYSmall throttle opening (Low line pressure) ⇔ Large throttle opening
(High line pressure)0% ⇔ 92%
BCIA0031E

LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-129
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Diagnostic ProcedureBCS0012N
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “LINE PRES DTY” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
LINE PRES DTYSmall throttle opening (Low line pressure) ⇔
Large throttle opening (High line pressure)0% ⇔ 92%
SCIA3251E
ItemConnec-
torTerminal
(Wire color)ConditionJudge-
ment stan-
dard
(Approx.)
Line pres-
sure sole-
noid valveF104 1 - GroundWhen releasing acceler-
ator pedal after warming
up engine.1.5 - 3.0 V
When depressing accel-
erator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0V
Line pres-
sure sole-
noid valve
(with drop-
ping resis-
tor)F104 2 - GroundWhen releasing acceler-
ator pedal after warming
up engine.5 - 14 V
When depressing accel-
erator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0V
SCIA3267E