BRC-28
[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
ABS Actuator Relay or ABS Motor Relay Power SystemBFS000D8
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND
CIRCUIT
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above display on the screen?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors, and
check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair
or replace the terminal.
2. Securely reconnect connectors and perform self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact was loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR RELAY OR ABS MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit) connector.
2. For the ABS actuator relay, measure voltage between the har-
ness connector E240 terminal 2 and ground. For the ABS motor
relay, measure voltage between the harness connector E240
terminal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Circuit malfunction between the battery and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Repair
circuit.
4. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E240 terminals 3, 4 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NG >> Open or short in harness. Repair or replace harness.
Self-diagnostic results
IN ABS SOL
OUT ABS SOL
ACTUATOR RLY
ABS actuator and electric unit (contorl unit) Ground Voltage
1, 2 —Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
SFIA3326E
ABS actuator and electric unit (contorl unit) Ground Continuity
3, 4 — Yes
SFIA3325E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-55
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
Control Unit Input/Output Signal SpecificationsBFS000E1
REFERENCE VALUE FROM CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
The monitor displays the control unit calculation data. The normal values will be displayed even in the
event that the output circuit (harness) is open or shorted.
Monitor item Display itemDATA MONITOR
ConditionReference values for
normal operation
WHEEL SENSORVehicle speed calculated using sig-
nals from all four wheel sensorsVehicle stopped 0 [km/h (MPH)]
Vehicle running (Note 1)Almost in accordance
with speedometer dis-
play (within ± 10 %)
DECEL G SENSOR Decel G detected by decel G sensorWhen stopped -0.11 to +0.11 G
During acceleration Negative value
During deceleration Positive value
IN ABS S/V
OUT ABS S/VOperation condition of all solenoid
valvesWhen the actuator solenoid operates ON
When the actuator relay operates and
the actuator solenoid does not operateOFF
EBD WARN LAMP
(Note 2)Brake warning lamp ON/OFF condi-
tionWhen brake warning lamp is ON ON
When brake warning lamp is OFF OFF
STOP LAMP SW Brake pedal operation conditionBrake pedal depressed ON
Brake pedal not depressed OFF
MOTOR RELAYMotor and motor relay operation con-
ditionWhen motor relay and motor are
operatingON
When motor relay and motor are not
operatingOFF
ACTUATOR RLY Actuator relay operation conditionActuator relay activated ON
Actuator relay not activated OFF
ABS WARN LAMPABS warning lamp ON/OFF condition
(Note 3)When ABS warning lamp is ON ON
When ABS warning lamp is OFF OFF
OFF LAMPVDC OFF indicator lamp ON/OFF
condition (Note 4)When VDC OFF indicator lamp is ON ON
When VDC OFF indicator lamp is OFF OFF
OFF SW VDC OFF switch ON/OFF conditionWhen VDC OFF switch ON
(When the VDC OFF indicator lamp is
ON)ON
When VDC OFF switch OFF
(When the VDC OFF indicator lamp is
OFF)OFF
SLIP LAMPSLIP indicator lamp ON/OFF condi-
tion (Note 5)When SLIP indicator lamp is ON ON
When SLIP indicator lamp is OFF OFF
BATTERY VOLTBattery voltage supplied to ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit)Ignition switch ON 10 - 16 V
GEARDetermined gearshift position from
the A/T switch signalAlways1: 1st gear
2: 2nd gear
3: 3rd gear
4: 4th gear
ENGINE SPEED Engine runningWith engine stopped 0 rpm
Engine runningAlmost in accordance
with tachometer display
YAW RATE SEN Yaw rate detected by yaw rate sensor When stopped−7.0 to +7.0 d/s
BRC-56
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Note 1: Confirm tire pressure is the standard value.
Note 2: Warning lamp can be used as both EBD warning lamp and brake warning.N POSI SIGShift position determined by the A/T
switch signalWhen in N position ON
Other than N position OFF
P POSI SIGShift position determined by the A/T
switch signalWhen in P position ON
Other than P position OFF
FR LH IN SOL
FR LH OUT SOL
FR RH IN SOL
FR RH OUT SOL
RR LH IN SOL
RR LH OUT SOL
RR RH IN SOL
RR RH OUT SOLOperation condition of all solenoid
valvesActuator (solenoid) is active (“ACTIVE
TEST” with CONSULT-II) and actuator
relay is active (ignition switch ON)ON
When actuator (solenoid) is not active
or actuator relay is not active (in fail-
safe mode)OFF
STOP LAMP SW2 Brake pedal operation conditionBrake pedal depressed ON
Brake pedal not depressed OFF
ACCEL POS SIGAccelerator open/close condition
(linked to the accelerator pedal)Do not step on the accelerator pedal
(When ignition switch is on)0 %
Step on the accelerator pedal
(When ignition switch is on)0 - 100 %
SIDE G SENSOR Side G detected by side G sensorWhen stopped
−1.1 to +1.1 m/s
2
Right turn Negative value
Left turn Positive value
STR ANGLE SIGSteering angle detected by steering
angle sensorStraight-ahead position -3.5° to 3.5°
Steering wheel turned right 0° to 756°
Steering wheel turned left 0° to -756°
EBD SIGNAL EBD operation conditionEBD activated ON
EBD not activated OFF
ABS SIGNAL ABS operation conditionABS activated ON
ABS not activated OFF
TCS SIGNAL TCS operation conditionTCS activated ON
TCS not activated OFF
VDC SIGNAL VDC operation conditionVDC activated ON
VDC not activated OFF
EBD FAIL SIG EBD fail-safe signal conditionIn EBD fail-safe ON
EBD is normal OFF
ABS FAIL SIG ABS fail-safe signal conditionIn ABS fail-safe ON
ABS is normal OFF
TCS FAIL SIG TCS fail-safe signal conditionIn TCS fail-safe ON
TCS is normal OFF
VDC FAIL SIG VDC fail-safe signal conditionIn VDC fail-safe ON
VDC is normal OFF
CRANKING SIG Cranking conditionAt cranking ON
Other than at cranking OFF
FLUID LEV SWBrake fluid level switch ON/OFF con-
ditionWhen brake fluid level switch is ON ON
When brake fluid level switch is OFF OFF Monitor item Display itemDATA MONITOR
ConditionReference values for
normal operation
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-59
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
DISPLAY ITEM LIST
Diagnostic item Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
RR RH SENSOR−1
[C1101]When the circuit in the rear right wheel sensor is open.
BRC-68, "
Wheel Sensor
System"
(Note 1) RR LH SENSOR−1
[C1102]When the circuit in the rear left wheel sensor is open.
FR RH SENSOR−1
[C1103]When the circuit in the front right wheel sensor is open.
FR LH SENSOR−1
[C1104]When the circuit in the front left wheel sensor is open.
RR RH SENSOR−2
[C1105]When the circuit in the rear right wheel sensor is shorted. Or when
the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When the dis-
tance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large and
the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control unit.
RR LH SENSOR−2
[C1106]When the circuit in the rear left wheel sensor is shorted. Or when
the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When the dis-
tance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large and
the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control unit.
FR RH SENSOR−2
[C1107]When the circuit in the front right wheel sensor is shorted. Or when
the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When the dis-
tance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large and
the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control unit.
FR LH SENSOR−2
[C1108]When the circuit in the front left wheel sensor is shorted. Or when
the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When the dis-
tance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large and
the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control unit.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
[C1109]Battery voltage of control unit is too low.BRC-78, "
ABS Actuator
and Electric Unit (Control
Unit) Power Supply and
Ground System"
CONTROLLER FAILURE
[C1110]When there is an internal malfunction in the control unit.BRC-70, "ABS Actuator
and Electric Unit (Control
Unit) 1"
PUMP MOTOR
[ C 1111 ]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in the
motor or motor relay.BRC-74, "Pump Motor,
Motor Relay System"
G-SENSOR
[C1113]Longitudinal G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of longitudi-
nal G-sensor is open or shorted.BRC-72, "Yaw Rate/Side/
Decel G Sensor System"
STOP LAMP SW
[C1116]Stop lamp switch circuit is open.BRC-77, "Stop Lamp
Switch System"
BRC-60
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Note 1: After completing repairs of the shorted sensor circuit, when ignition switch is turned ON, ABS warning lamp turns on. Make sure
that ABS warning lamp turns off while driving the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute according to self-diag- FR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1120]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in the
front left wheel inlet solenoid circuit.
BRC-76, "
Solenoid and
VDC Change-Over Valve,
Actuator Relay System"
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1121]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in the
front left wheel outlet solenoid circuit.
FR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1122]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in the
front right wheel inlet solenoid circuit.
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1123]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in the
front right wheel outlet solenoid circuit.
RR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1124]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in the
rear left wheel inlet solenoid circuit.
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1125]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in the
rear left wheel outlet solenoid circuit.
RR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1126]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in the
rear right wheel inlet solenoid circuit.
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1127]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in the
rear right wheel outlet solenoid circuit.
CV 1
[C1164]When cut valve 1 circuit is open or shorted.
CV 2
[C1165]When cut valve 2 circuit is open or shorted.
SV 1
[C1166]When suction valve 1 circuit is open or shorted.
SV 2
[C1167]When suction valve 2 circuit is open or shorted.
ACTUATOR RLY
[C1140]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in
actuator relay circuit.
ENGINE SIGNAL 1- 6
[C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133,
C1134, C1136]When there is a malfunction in an engine system main
component.BRC-70, "
Engine Sys-
tem"
ST ANGLE SIG CIRCUIT
[C1143]When the steering angle sensor neutral position has deviated. Or
when a steering angle sensor malfunction is detected.BRC-71, "Steering Angle
Sensor System"
ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
[C1144]Neutral position correction of steering angle sensor is not finished.BRC-40, "Adjustment of
Steering Angle Sensor
Neutral Position"
YAW RATE SENSOR
[C1145]When yaw rate sensor malfunction is detected. Or when a yaw rate
sensor circuit open or short circuit is detected.
BRC-72, "
Yaw Rate/Side/
Decel G Sensor System"SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
[C1146]When a side G sensor malfunction is detected. Or the circuit of side
G sensor is open or shorted.
PNP POSI SIG
[C1154]TCS or ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) internal mal-
function.BRC-75, "
Park/Neutral
Position (PNP) Switch
Circuit"
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
[C1155]Brake fluid level drops. Or, when there is a short to ground in the
circuit between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and
the brake fluid level switch.BRC-80, "Brake Fluid
Level Switch System"
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
[C1156]CAN communication system or steering angle sensor has gener-
ated a malfunction.BRC-81, "CAN Communi-
cation System"
STOP LAMP SW2
[C1176]ASCD brake switch or circuit malfunction.EC-602, "DTC P1572
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH"
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]When there is a malfunction in the CAN communication system.BRC-81, "CAN Communi-
cation System"
(Note 2) Diagnostic item Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-61
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
nosis procedure. In addition, if wheel sensor 2 is displayed for the wheels, check the wheel sensor circuit and also check the control unit
power voltage.
Note 2: When malfunctions are detected in several systems, including the CAN communication system [U1000], perform trouble diagno-
sis on the CAN communication system.
Data MonitorBFS000E4
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Perform “CONSULT-II Starting Procedure”. Refer to GI-34, "
CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. At the monitor item selection screen, touch one of the items “ECU INPUT SIGNALS”, “MAIN SIGNALS” or
“SELECTION FROM MENU”.
5. Touch “START” to proceed to the data monitor screen.
DISPLAY ITEM LIST
Item (Unit)Monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
FR LH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]×××Condition of wheel speed calculated by front left
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
FR RH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]×××Condition of wheel speed calculated by front right
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
RR LH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]×××Condition of wheel speed calculated by rear left wheel
sensor signal is displayed.
RR RH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]×××Condition of wheel sensor calculated by rear right
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
DECEL G SEN
(G)×××Condition of decel G detected by the decel G sensor
is displayed.
FR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of front left wheel ABS inlet solenoid valve
(ON/OFF) is displayed.
FR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of front left wheel ABS outlet solenoid valve
(ON/OFF) is displayed.
RR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of rear right wheel ABS inlet solenoid valve
(ON/OFF) is displayed.
RR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of rear right wheel ABS outlet solenoid
valve (ON/OFF) is displayed.
FR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of front right wheel ABS inlet solenoid valve
(ON/OFF) is displayed.
FR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of front right wheel ABS outlet solenoid
valve (ON/OFF) is displayed.
RR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of rear left wheel ABS inlet solenoid valve
(ON/OFF) is displayed.
RR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of rear left wheel ABS outlet solenoid valve
(ON/OFF) is displayed.
EBD WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF) (Note)——×Condition of brake warning lamp (ON/OFF) is dis-
played.
STOP LAMP SW
(ON/OFF)×××Condition of stop lamp switch (ON/OFF) is displayed.
MOTOR RELAY
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of ABS motor relay (ON/OFF) is displayed.
ACTUATOR RLY
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of ABS actuator relay (ON/OFF) is dis-
played.
ABS WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of ABS warning lamp (ON/OFF) is dis-
played.
BRC-64
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
TEST ITEM
Solenoid Valve
NOTE:
The example shown is for the front right wheel. The procedure for the other wheels is the same as given
below.
When performing an active test of the ABS function, select the main item for each test item. In addition,
when performing an active test of the VDC/TCS function, select the item menu for each test item.
For the ABS solenoid valve, touch “UP” “KEEP” “DOWN”, and
for the ABS solenoid valve (ACT), touch “UP” “ACTUATOR UP”
“ACTUATOR KEEP”, and make sure that all solenoid valves (in,
out) are operating as given in the chart.
CAUTION:
Operate rear wheel valve when selecting front wheel and
operate front wheel valve when selecting rear wheel for
ABS solenoid valve (ACT).
Solenoid Valve Operation Chart
*: ON for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then OFF
ABS Motor
Touch “ON ” and “OFF” on the screen, and check if ABS motor relay
and ABS actuator relay are operating as given in the following table.
SFIA2097E
OperationABS solenoid valve ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
UP KEEP DOWN UPACTUATOR
UPACTUATOR
KEEP
FR RH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
SV 1 OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF* OFF
CV 1 OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF ON
Operation ON OFF
MOTOR RELAY ON OFF
ACTUATOR RLY ON ON
SFIA0593E
BRC-74
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Pump Motor, Motor Relay SystemBFS000ED
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, and check
terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair or replace
the terminal.
2. Securely reconnect connectors and perform self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact was loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SYSTEM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Check voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector E241 terminal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Circuit malfunction between battery and ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Repair circuit.
4. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
E241 terminals 31, 46 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NG >> Harness or connector is open or shorted. Repair or
replace malfunctioning components.
Self-diagnostic results
PUMP MOTOR
ABS actuator and electric unit (contorl unit) Ground Voltage
1—Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
SFIA2100E
ABS actuator and electric unit (contorl unit) Ground Continuity
31, 46 — Yes
SFIA2114E