BRC-76
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Solenoid and VDC Change-Over Valve, Actuator Relay SystemBFS000EE
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, and check ter-
minal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair or replace ter-
minal.
2. Securely reconnect connectors and perform self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK SOLENOID, VDC CHANGE-OVER VALVE, ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit) connectors.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E241 terminal 16 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Circuit malfunction between battery and ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Repair the circuit.
Self-diagnostic results
FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
FR RH IN ABS SOL
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
RR LH IN ABS SOL
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
RR RH IN ABS SOL
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
CV 1
CV 2
SV 1
SV 2
ACTUATOR RLY
ABS actuator and electric unit (contorl unit) Ground Voltage
16 —Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
SFIA2102E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
BRC-77
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
4. CHECK SOLENOID, VDC CHANGE-OVER VALVE, ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E241 terminal 46 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NG >> Harness or connector is open or shorted. Repair or
replace malfunctioning components.
Stop Lamp Switch SystemBFS000EF
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and stop lamp
switch connector, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a
malfunction, repair or replace the terminal.
2. Securely reconnect connectors.
3. Start engine.
4. Repeat pumping brake pedal carefully several times, and then perform self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
ABS actuator and electric unit (contorl unit) Ground Continuity
46 — Yes
SFIA2103E
Self-diagnostic results
STOP LAMP SW
CVT-6
INDEX FOR DTC
INDEX FOR DTCPFP:00024
Alphabetical Index BCS001FM
NOTE:
If DTC “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is displayed with other DTC s, first perform the trouble diagnosis
for “DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE”. Refer to CVT-53
.
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms) DTC Reference page
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN P0744 CVT-94
ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC P0710CVT-69
BELT DAMGP0730CVT-87
BRAKE SW/CIRC P0703CVT-60
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1000CVT-53
CVT SPD SEN/FNCTN P1723CVT-143
ENGINE SPEED SIG P0725CVT-85
ELEC TH CONTROL P1726CVT-145
ESTM VEH SPD SIG P1722CVT-141
INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC P0715CVT-74
L/PRESS CONTROL P1745CVT-152
L/PRESS SOL/CIRC P0745CVT-97
LU-SLCT SOL/CIRC P1740CVT-147
MANUAL MODE SWITCH P0826CVT-113
PNP SW/CIRCP0705CVT-62
PRESS SEN/FNCTN P0841CVT-123
PRS CNT SOL/A FCTN P0746CVT-102
PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC P0778CVT-108
PRS CNT SOL/B FCTN P0776CVT-105
SEC/PRESS DOWN P0868CVT-131
STARTER RELAY/CIRC P0615CVT-56
STEP MOTR CIRC P1777CVT-153
STEP MOTR/FNCTN P1778CVT-157
TCC SOLENOID/CIRC P0740CVT-89
TCM-POWER SUPPLY P1701CVT-134
TP SEN/CIRC A/T P1705CVT-139
TR PRS SENS/A CIRC P0840CVT-118
TR PRS SENS/B CIRC P0845CVT-126
VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT P0720CVT-79
INDEX FOR DTC
CVT-7
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
DTC No. Index BCS001FN
NOTE:
If DTC “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is displayed with other DTC s, first perform the trouble diagnosis
for “DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE”. Refer to CVT-53
.
DTCItems
(CONSULT-II screen terms)Reference page
P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRCCVT-56
P0703 BRAKE SW/CIRCCVT-60
P0705 PNP SW/CIRCCVT-62
P0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRCCVT-69
P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRCCVT-74
P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR ATCVT-79
P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGCVT-85
P0730 BELT DAMGCVT-87
P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRCCVT-89
P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTNCVT-94
P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRCCVT-97
P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTNCVT-102
P0776 PRS CNT SOL/B FCTNCVT-105
P0778 PRS CNT SOL/B CIRCCVT-108
P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCHCVT-113
P0840 TR PRS SENS/A CIRCCVT-118
P0841 PRESS SEN/FNCTNCVT-123
P0845 TR PRS SENS/B CIRCCVT-126
P0868 SEC/PRESS DOWNCVT-131
P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLYCVT-134
P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/TCVT-139
P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIGCVT-141
P1723 CVT SPD SEN/FNCTNCVT-143
P1726 ELEC TH CONTROLCVT-145
P1740 LU-SLCT SOL/CIRCCVT-147
P1745 L/PRESS CONTROLCVT-152
P1777 STEP MOTR CIRCCVT-153
P1778 STEP MOTR/FNCTNCVT-157
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITCVT-53
CVT-18
CVT SYSTEM
TCM FunctionBCS001G2
The function of the TCM is to:
Receive input signals sent from various switches and sensors.
Determine required line pressure, shifting point, and lock-up operation.
Send required output signals to the step motor and the respective solenoids.
CONTROL SYSTEM OUTLINE
The CVT senses vehicle operating conditions through various sensors. It always controls the optimum shift
position and reduces shifting and lock-up shocks.
CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGRAM
SENSORS (or SIGNAL)
TCM
ACTUATORS
PNP switch
Accelerator pedal position signal
Closed throttle position signal
Engine speed signal
CVT fluid temperature sensor
Vehicle speed signal
Manual mode signal
Stop lamp switch signal
Primary speed sensor
Secondary speed sensor
Primary pressure sensor
Secondary pressure sensorShift control
Line pressure control
Primary pressure control
Secondary pressure control
Lock-up control
Engine brake control
Vehicle speed control
Fail-safe control
Self-diagnosis
CONSULT-II communication line
Duet-EA control
CAN systemSte p mo tor
Torque converter clutch solenoid
valve
Lock-up select solenoid valve
Line pressure solenoid valve
Secondary pressure solenoid
valve
Manual mode indicator
Shift position indicator
CVT indicator lamp
Starter relay
SCIA7872E
CVT-40
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting OccursBCS001GO
Numerical value data are reference values.
CAUTION:
Lock-up clutch is engaged when vehicle speed is approximately 18 km/h (11 MPH) to 90 km/h (56 MPH).
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference ValuesBCS001GP
TCM TERMINAL CONNECTOR LAYOUT
TCM INSPECTION TABLE
Data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Engine type Throttle position Shift patternEngine speed (rpm)
At 40 km/h (25 MPH) At 60 km/h (37 MPH)
VQ35DE8/8 “D” position 3,100 - 4,300 4,200 - 5,300
2/8 “D” position 1,200 - 2,000 1,300 - 2,100
SCIA0495E
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
1R/YPressure control sole-
noid valve A (Line pres-
sure solenoid valve)
and Release your foot from the accelerator pedal. 5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 1.0 V
2W/BPressure control sole-
noid valve B (Second-
ary pressure solenoid
valve) Release your foot from the accelerator pedal. 5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 3.0 - 4.0 V
3GTorque converter clutch
solenoid valveWhen vehicle
cruises in “D”
position.When CVT performs lock-up. 6.0 V
When CVT does not perform lock-up. 1.5 V
4LLock-up select solenoid
valveSelector lever in “P”, “N” positions. Battery voltage
Wait at least for 5 seconds with the selector lever in
“R”, “D” positions.0 V
5 L CAN-H — —
6 P CAN-L — —
8 G Back-up lamp relaySelector lever in “R” position. 0 V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
10 Y Power supply— Battery voltage
—0 V
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-41
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
11 G/R Step motor A Within 2 seconds after ignition switch ON, the time measurement by
using the pulse width measurement function (Hi level) of CONSULT-
II.*1
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data link cable to the vehicle diagnosis
connector.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to test this item.30.0 msec
12 O/B Step motor B10.0 msec
13 G/W ROM assembly — —
14 L/R ROM assembly — —
15 BR/R ROM assembly — —
19 Y Power supply— Battery voltage
—0 V
20 R Step motor C Within 2 seconds after ignition switch ON, the time measurement by
using the pulse width measurement function (Hi level) of CONSULT-
II.*1
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data link cable to the vehicle diagnosis
connector.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to test this item.30.0 msec
21 R/G Step motor D10.0 msec
24 R/B Starter relaySelector lever in “N”, “P”positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0 V
25 B Ground Always 0 V
27 BR/W PNP switch 1Selector lever in “R”, “N” and “D” positions. 0 V
Selector lever in “P” position. Battery voltage
28 Y/RPower supply
(memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
29 LG/ROutput speed sensor
(Secondary speed sen-
sor)When driving [“D” position, 20 km/h (12 MPH)]. 400 Hz
31 O K-LINE — —
32 GR PNP switch 3 (monitor)Selector lever in “D” position. 0 V
Selector lever in “P”, “R” and “N” positions.8.0 V - Battery
voltage
34 P/B PNP switch 2Selector lever in “N”, “D” positions. 0 V
Selector lever in “P”, “R” positions.10.0 V - Battery
voltage
35 P/L PNP switch 3Selector lever in “D” position. 0 V
Selector lever in “P”, “R” and “N” positions.8.0 V - Battery
voltage
36 G/O PNP switch 4Selector lever in “R”, “D” positions. 0 V
Selector lever in “P”, “N” positions.10.0 V - Battery
voltage TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-47
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
CAUTION:
Touch “CLEAR” after changing CVT fluid, and then erase
“CVTF DETERIORATION DATE”.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE
After performing self-diagnosis, place check marks for results on the CVT-27, "DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET" .
Reference pages are provided following the items.
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” on “SELECT DIAG MODE”
screen.
Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing
operation.
Display Items List
X: Applicable —: Not applicable
SCIA4290E
BCIA0031E
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)Malfunction is detected when...TCM self-
diagnosisReference
page
DTC
CAN COMM CIRCUITWhen a TCM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication
signal for 2 seconds or moreU1000CVT-53
STARTER RELAY/CIRCIf this signal is ON other than in “P” or “N” position, this is judged to
be a malfunction
(And if it is OFF in “P” or “N” position, this is judged to be a malfunc-
tion too)P0615CVT-56
BRAKE SW/CIRC When the brake switch does not switch to ON or OFF P0703CVT-60
PNP SW/CIRCPNP switch 1-4 signals input with impossible pattern
PNP switch 3 monitor terminal open or short circuitP0705CVT-62
ATF TEMP SEN/CIRCDuring running, the CVT fluid temperature sensor signal voltage is
excessively high or lowP0710CVT-69
INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC
Input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) signal is not input due
to an open circuit
An unexpected signal is input when vehicle is being drivenP0715CVT-74
VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT
Signal from vehicle speed sensor CVT [Output speed sensor
(Secondary speed sensor)] not input due to open or short circuit
Unexpected signal input during runningP0720CVT-79
ENGINE SPEED SIG
TCM does not receive the CAN communication signal from the
ECM
Engine speed is too low while drivingP0725CVT-85
BELT DAMG Unexpected gear ratio detected P0730CVT-87
TCC SOLENOID/CIRC Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or short circuit P0740CVT-89