EC-120
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00K4E
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K4F
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
●If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P1111, first perform trouble diagnosis for “DTC P1111”. See
EC-272, "
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE" .
●If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select ″DATA MONITOR″ mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive sec-
onds.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-121, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-121, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Detecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011Intake valve timing con-
trol performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
●Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function
VHCL SPEED SE 100 - 120 km/h (63 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 4,000 rpm
COOLANT TEMPS 60 - 120°C (140 - 248°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 3.38 msec
Selector leverA/T models: D position
M/T models: 5th position
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLANT TEMPS 70 - 105°C (176 - 194°F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphillDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
SEF174Y
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-121
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00K4G
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-238, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-244, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
●Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
●Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-109, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For wiring diagram refer to EC-235, "
Wiring Diagram" for CKP sensor (POS) and EC-241, "Wiring Diagram"
for CMP sensor (PHASE).
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB0565E
EC-122
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
PFP:22690
DescriptionEBS00K4H
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine
speed and engine coolant temperature. The duty percent varies with engine coolant temperature when engine
is started.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00K4I
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K4J
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K4K
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,200 (A/T models)
Above 3,600 (M/T models)OFF
Below 3,200 after warning up (A/T models).
Below 3,600 after warning up (M/T models).ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Engine speed: Below 3,200 rpm (A/T models)
Below 3,600 rpm (M/T models)ON
●Engine speed: Above 3,200 rpm (A/T models)
Above 3,600 rpm (M/T models)OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater.)
●Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
●Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
P0032
0032Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater control circuit highThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater.)
●Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
circuit is shorted.)
●Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
EC-128
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
PFP:226A0
DescriptionEBS00K4P
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00K4Q
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K4R
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K4S
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch ″OFF″ and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine coolant temperature sensorEngine coolant tempera-
ture
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,800 OFF
●Below 3,800 rpm after the following conditions are met.
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
one minute and at idle for one minute under no loadON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
●Engine speed: Below 3,800 rpm after the following conditions are met.
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for one minute
and at idle for one minute under no loadON
●Engine speed: Above 3,800 rpm OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
●Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
●Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038
0038Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit highThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
●Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
●Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-225
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
PFP:00000
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K7U
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MI will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor (POS) signal every 200 engine revo-
lutions for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MI will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MI will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MI will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MI will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MI will only light
when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor
signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K7V
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300
0300Multiple cylinder misfire
detectedMultiple cylinder misfire.
●Improper spark plug
●Insufficient compression
●Incorrect fuel pressure
●The injector circuit is open or shorted
●Fuel injectors
●Intake air leak
●The ignition signal circuit is open or
shorted
●Lack of fuel
●Drive plate or flywheel
●Heated oxygen sensor 1
●Incorrect PCV hose connection P0301
0301No.1 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302No. 2 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303No. 3 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304No. 4 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 4 cylinder misfires.
EC-234
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00K84
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate at
the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine rev-
olution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00K85
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K86
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K87
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON”.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-236, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0562E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
●Tachometer: Connect
●Run engine and compare tachometer indication with the CONSULT-II
value.Almost the same speed as the
CONSULT-II value.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
●The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not
detected by the ECM during the first few seconds of
engine cranking.
●The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position
sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM while the engine is
running.
●The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in
the normal pattern during engine running.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●Signal plate
SEF058Y
EC-236
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00K89
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 WCrankshaft position
sensor (POS)[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 3V
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.Approximately 3V
30 BCrankshaft position
sensor (POS) ground[Engine is running]
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB0527E
PBIB0528E
MBIB0095E
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-237
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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2.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E225, F43
●Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
●Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 30 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for and short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0255E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.