Page 884 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-554
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00KHN
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
bl NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-554
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00KHN
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
bl](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-883.png)
EC-554
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00KHN
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate at
the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine rev-
olution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KHO
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KHP
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KHQ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch “ON”.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-557, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PBIB0562E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
●Tachometer: Connect
●Run engine and compare tachometer indication with the CONSULT-II
value.Almost the same speed as the
CONSULT-II value.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
●The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not
detected by the ECM during the first few seconds of
engine cranking.
●The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position
sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM while the engine is
running.
●The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in
the normal pattern during engine running.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●Signal plate
SEF058Y
Page 887 of 3189
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-557
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KHS
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 WCrankshaft position
sensor (POS)[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 3V
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.Approximately 3V
30 BCrankshaft position
sensor (POS) ground[Engine is running]
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB0527E
PBIB0528E
MBIB0095E
Page 888 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-558
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-558
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-887.png)
EC-558
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E225, F43
●Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
●Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 30 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for and short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0255E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
Page 889 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-559
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
5.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-559
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
5.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-888.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-559
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
5.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-559, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
7.CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace the signal plate.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-485, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00KHT
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.Continuity should exist.
PBIB0563E
Page 890 of 3189
EC-560
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
6. If NG, replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
Removal and InstallationEBS00KHU
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EM-70, "CYLINDER BLOCK" .
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ 3 (+) - 2 (-)
2 (+) - 1 (-)
MBIB0024E
Page 891 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-561
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00KHV
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) sens NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-561
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00KHV
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) sens](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-890.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-561
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00KHV
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction with
intake valve camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KHW
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KHX
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch “ON”.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-564, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-564, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-564, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
PBIB0562E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit
●The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
●The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM
during engine running.
●The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●Camshaft (Intake)
●Starter motor (Refer to SC-13.)
●Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-13.)
●Dead (Weak) battery
SEF013Y
Page 926 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-596
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00KJ1
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first per NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-596
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00KJ1
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first per](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-925.png)
EC-596
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00KJ1
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-492, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: These signals are sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 2-step control [ON/OFF].
The ECM sends a cooling fan control signal to the smart entrance control unit through CAN communication
line, and the smart entrance control unit controls cooling fan relay.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KJ2
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed
*1
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay Battery
Battery voltage
*1
Vehicle speed signal
Vehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner “ON” signal
*2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
MBIB0036E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
COOLING FAN
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
●Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is 99°C
(210°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is 100°C
(212°F) or moreON
Page 963 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual HO2S1 HEATER
EC-633
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionEBS00KKA
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen s NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual HO2S1 HEATER
EC-633
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionEBS00KKA
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen s](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-962.png)
HO2S1 HEATER
EC-633
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionEBS00KKA
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine
speed and engine coolant temperature. The duty percent varies with engine coolant temperature when engine
is started.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KKB
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,200 (A/T models)
Above 3,600 (M/T models)OFF
Below 3,200 (A/T models)
Below 3,600 (M/T models)ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Engine speed: Below 3,200 rpm (A/T models)
Below 3,600 rpm (M/T models)ON
●Engine speed: Above 3,200 rpm (A/T models)
Above 3,600 rpm (M/T models)OFF