![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-72
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Air Air duct
55555 5EM-14
Air cleanerEM-14
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor —electric
throttle control actuator)
5555EM-14
Electric throt NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-72
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Air Air duct
55555 5EM-14
Air cleanerEM-14
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor —electric
throttle control actuator)
5555EM-14
Electric throt](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-401.png)
EC-72
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Air Air duct
55555 5EM-14
Air cleanerEM-14
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor —electric
throttle control actuator)
5555EM-14
Electric throttle control actuatorEM-16
Air leakage from intake manifold/
Collector/GasketEM-16
Cranking Battery
111111 11SC-3
Alternator circuitSC-27
Starter circuit 3 SC-13
Signal plate/Flywheel/Drive plate 6EM-70
PNP switch
4AT- 11 6,
MT-21
Engine Cylinder head
55555 55 5EM-57
Cylinder head gasket 4 3
Cylinder block
66666 66 64
EM-70
Piston
Piston ring
Connecting rod
Bearing
Crankshaft
Va l v e
mecha-
nismTimin g c hain
55555 55 5EM-47
CamshaftEM-32
Intake valve timing controlEM-47
Intake valve
3EM-57
Exhaust valve
Exhaust Exhaust manifold/Tube/Muffler/
Gasket
55555 55 5EM-19
, FE-
26
Three way catalyst
Lubrica-
tionOil pan/Oil strainer/Oil pump/Oil
filter/Oil gallery
55555 55 52EM-22
, LC-
5, LC-9,
LC-4
Oil level (Low)/Filthy oilLC-8 SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-92
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
THRTL SEN 1 [V]××●The throttle position sensor signal volt-
age is displayed.
THRTL SEN 2 [V]×
INT/A TEMP SE
[°C] or [°F]××
●The intake air tem NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-92
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
THRTL SEN 1 [V]××●The throttle position sensor signal volt-
age is displayed.
THRTL SEN 2 [V]×
INT/A TEMP SE
[°C] or [°F]××
●The intake air tem](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-421.png)
EC-92
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
THRTL SEN 1 [V]××●The throttle position sensor signal volt-
age is displayed.
THRTL SEN 2 [V]×
INT/A TEMP SE
[°C] or [°F]××
●The intake air temperature (determined
by the signal voltage of the intake air
temperature sensor) is indicated.
START SIGNAL
[ON/OFF]××
●Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the
starter signal computed from the signals
of the crankshaft position sensor (POS),
camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and
battery voltage.
●After starting the engine, [OFF] is
displayed regardless of the starter
signal.
CLSD THL POS
[ON/OFF]××
●Indicates idle position [ON/OFF] com-
puted by ECM according to the acceler-
ator pedal position sensor signal.
AIR COND SIG
[ON/OFF]××
●Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the air
conditioner switch as determined by the
air conditioner signal.
P/N POSI SW
[ON/OFF]××
●Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
park/neutral position (PNP) switch sig-
nal.
PW/ST SIGNAL
[ON/OFF]××
●[ON/OFF] condition of the power steer-
ing oil pressure switch as determined by
the power steering oil pressure signal is
indicated.
LOAD SIGNAL
[ON/OFF]××
●Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
electrical load signal.
ON ... Rear window defogger switch is
ON and/or lighting switch is in 2nd posi-
tion.
OFF ... Both rear window defogger
switch and lighting switch are OFF.
IGNITION SW
[ON/OFF]×
●Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from igni-
tion switch.
HEATER FAN SW
[ON/OFF]×
●Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
heater fan switch signal.
BRAKE SW
[ON/OFF]×
●Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
stop lamp switch signal.
INJ PULSE-B1
[msec]×
●Indicates the actual fuel injection pulse
width compensated by ECM according
to the input signals.●When the engine is stopped, a
certain computed value is indi-
cated.
IGN TIMING
[BTDC]×
●Indicates the ignition timing computed
by ECM according to the input signals.●When the engine is stopped, a
certain value is indicated.
CAL/LD VALUE [%]
●“Calculated load value” indicates the
value of the current airflow divided by
peak airflow.
MASS AIRFLOW
[g·m/s]
●Indicates the mass airflow computed by
ECM according to the signal voltage of
the mass air flow sensor. Monitored item
[Unit]ECM
INPUT
SIG-
NALSMAIN
SIG-
NALSCAN
DIAG
SUP-
PORT
MNTRDescription Remarks
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-240
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00K8C
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction with
in NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-240
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00K8C
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction with
in](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-569.png)
EC-240
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00K8C
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction with
intake valve camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K8D
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K8E
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch “ON”.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-242, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-242, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0562E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit
●The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
●The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM
during engine running.
●The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●Camshaft (Intake)
●Starter motor (Refer to SC-13.)
●Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-13.)
●Dead (Weak) battery
SEF013Y
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-242
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measur NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-242
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measur](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-571.png)
EC-242
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00K8G
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to “START” position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-13.)
2. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 3.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 RCamshaft position
sensor (PHASE)[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.1.0 - 4.0V
29 BCamshaft position
sensor (PHASE)
ground[Engine is running]
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB0525E
PBIB0526E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
MBIB0095E
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-450
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Air Air duct
55555 5EM-14
Air cleanerEM-14
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor —electric
throttle control actuator)
5555EM-14
Electric t NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-450
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Air Air duct
55555 5EM-14
Air cleanerEM-14
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor —electric
throttle control actuator)
5555EM-14
Electric t](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-779.png)
EC-450
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Air Air duct
55555 5EM-14
Air cleanerEM-14
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor —electric
throttle control actuator)
5555EM-14
Electric throttle control actuatorEM-16
Air leakage from intake manifold/
Collector/GasketEM-16
Cranking Battery
111111 11SC-3
Alternator circuitSC-27
Starter circuit 3 SC-13
Signal plate/Flywheel/Drive plate 6EM-70
PNP switch
4AT- 11 6,
MT-21
Engine Cylinder head
55555 55 5EM-57
Cylinder head gasket 4 3
Cylinder block
66666 66 64
EM-70
Piston
Piston ring
Connecting rod
Bearing
Crankshaft
Va l v e
mecha-
nismTimin g c hain
55555 55 5EM-47
CamshaftEM-32
Intake valve timing controlEM-47
Intake valve
3EM-57
Exhaust valve
Exhaust Exhaust manifold/Tube/Muffler/
Gasket
55555 55 5EM-19
, FE-
26
Three way catalyst
Lubrica-
tionOil pan/Oil strainer/Oil pump/Oil
filter/Oil gallery
55555 55 52EM-22
, LC-
5, LC-9,
LC-4
Oil level (Low)/Filthy oilLC-8 SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-470
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
THRTL SEN 1 [V]××●The throttle position sensor signal volt-
age is displayed.
THRTL SEN 2 [V]×
INT/A TEMP SE
[°C] or [°F]××
●The intake air NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-470
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
THRTL SEN 1 [V]××●The throttle position sensor signal volt-
age is displayed.
THRTL SEN 2 [V]×
INT/A TEMP SE
[°C] or [°F]××
●The intake air](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-799.png)
EC-470
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
THRTL SEN 1 [V]××●The throttle position sensor signal volt-
age is displayed.
THRTL SEN 2 [V]×
INT/A TEMP SE
[°C] or [°F]××
●The intake air temperature (determined
by the signal voltage of the intake air
temperature sensor) is indicated.
START SIGNAL
[ON/OFF]××
●Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the
starter signal computed from the signals
of the crankshaft position sensor (POS),
camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and
battery voltage.
●After starting the engine, [OFF] is
displayed regardless of the starter
signal.
CLSD THL POS
[ON/OFF]××
●Indicates idle position [ON/OFF] com-
puted by ECM according to the acceler-
ator pedal position sensor signal.
AIR COND SIG
[ON/OFF]××
●Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the air
conditioner switch as determined by the
air conditioner signal.
P/N POSI SW
[ON/OFF]××
●Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
park/neutral position (PNP) switch sig-
nal.
PW/ST SIGNAL
[ON/OFF]××
●[ON/OFF] condition of the power steer-
ing oil pressure switch as determined by
the power steering oil pressure signal is
indicated.
LOAD SIGNAL
[ON/OFF]××
●Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
electrical load signal.
ON ... Rear window defogger switch is
ON and/or lighting switch is in 2nd posi-
tion.
OFF ... Both rear window defogger
switch and lighting switch are OFF.
IGNITION SW
[ON/OFF]×
●Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from igni-
tion switch.
HEATER FAN SW
[ON/OFF]×
●Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
heater fan switch signal.
BRAKE SW
[ON/OFF]×
●Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
stop lamp switch signal.
INJ PULSE-B1
[msec]×
●Indicates the actual fuel injection pulse
width compensated by ECM according
to the input signals.●When the engine is stopped, a
certain computed value is indi-
cated.
IGN TIMING
[BTDC]×
●Indicates the ignition timing computed
by ECM according to the input signals.●When the engine is stopped, a
certain value is indicated.
CAL/LD VALUE [%]
●“Calculated load value” indicates the
value of the current airflow divided by
peak airflow.
MASS AIRFLOW
[g·m/s]
●Indicates the mass airflow computed by
ECM according to the signal voltage of
the mass air flow sensor. Monitored item
[Unit]ECM
INPUT
SIG-
NALSMAIN
SIG-
NALSCAN
DIAG
SUP-
PORT
MNTRDescription Remarks
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-561
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00KHV
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) sens NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-561
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00KHV
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) sens](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-890.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-561
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00KHV
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction with
intake valve camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KHW
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KHX
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch “ON”.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-564, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-564, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-564, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
PBIB0562E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit
●The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
●The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM
during engine running.
●The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●Camshaft (Intake)
●Starter motor (Refer to SC-13.)
●Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-13.)
●Dead (Weak) battery
SEF013Y
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-564
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when mea NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-564
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when mea](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-893.png)
EC-564
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KHZ
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to “START” position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-13.)
2. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 3.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 RCamshaft position
sensor (PHASE)[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.1.0 - 4.0V
29 BCamshaft position
sensor (PHASE)
ground[Engine is running]
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB0525E
PBIB0526E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
MBIB0095E