6E±105
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Engine Cranks But Will Not Run
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
23Refer to Engine Mechanical Diagnosis to diagnose the
following conditions:
Faulty or incorrect camshaft drive belts
Leaking or sticky valves or rings
Excessive valve deposits
Weak valve springs
Incorrect valve timing
Leaking head gasket
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 25
24Observe the ªEngine Speedº data display on the Tech 2
while cranking the engine.
Is the engine RPM indicated?
ÐGo to Step 25Go to Step 34
251. Disconnect the 7-pin gray connector at the rear of
the air filter beneath the point where the air duct
attaches to the MAF sensor.
2. Ignition ªONº.
3. Using a test light connected to ground, probe the
ignition terminal at the PCM (female) side of the
7-pin connector.
Is the test light ªONº?
ÐGo to Step 26Go to Step 32
261. At the PCM (female) side of the connector, connect
a test light between the ignition + terminal and one
of the injector driver circuits at the same connector.
2. Ignition ªONº.
3. Observe the test light, and repeat the test for each
injector driver circuit.
Did the test light stay on when checking any of the 6
injector driver circuits?
ÐGo to Step 27Go to Step 29
271. Ignition ªOFFº, disconnect the PCM.
2. Ignition ªONº, observe the test light.
Is the test light ªONº?
ÐGo to Step 28Go to Step 33
28Locate and repair the short to ground in the injector
driver circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
291. Using the same test location as in step 26, connect
a test light between the ignition terminal and one of
the driver circuits.
2. Crank the engine and observe the test light.
3. Repeat for each injector driver circuit.
Did the light blink during the test for each circuit?
ÐGo to Step 31Go to Step 30
30Check for an open injector driver circuit.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 33
6E±127
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes
The following table lists the diagnostic trouble codes
supported by this vehicle application. If any DTCs not
listed here are displayed by a Tech 2, the Tech 2 data may
be faulty; notify the Tech 2 manufacturer of any DTCs
displayed that are not included in the following table.
PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes
DTC
DescriptionTypeIlluminate
MIL
(Check
Engine
Lamp)Illuminate
RPL
(Reduced
Power
Lamp)
P0101MAF System PerformanceBYe sNo
P0102MAF Sensor Circuit Low FrequencyBYe sNo
P0103MAF Sensor Circuit High FrequencyBYe sNo
P0106MAP Rationality/PerformanceBYe sNo
P0107MAP Circuit Low Input VoltageBYe sNo
P0108MAP Circuit High Input VoltageBYe sNo
P0112IAT Circuit Low Input VoltageBYe sNo
P0113IAT Circuit High Input VoltageBYe sNo
P0117ECT Circuit Low Input VoltageBYe sNo
P0118ECT Circuit High Input VoltageBYe sNo
P0125ECT Insufficient for Closed Loop Fuel ControlBYe sNo
P0128ECT Below Thermostat Regulating TemperatureBYe sNo
P0131O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1)BYe sNo
P0132O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1)BYe sNo
P0133O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1)BYe sNo
P0134O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 1)BYe sNo
P0135O2 Sensor Heater Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 1)BYe sNo
P0137O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)BYe sNo
P0138O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)BYe sNo
P0140O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 2)BYe sNo
P0141O2 Sensor Heater Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 2)BYe sNo
P0151O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 1)BYe sNo
P0152O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 1)BYe sNo
P0153O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 1)BYe sNo
P0154O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 2 Sensor 1)BYe sNo
P0155O2 Sensor Heater Circuit (Bank 2 Sensor 1)BYe sNo
P0157O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2)BYe sNo
P0158O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2)BYe sNo
P0160O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 2 Sensor 2)BYe sNo
P0161O2 Sensor Heater Circuit (Bank 2 Sensor 2)BYe sNo
P0171O2 Sensor ± System too Lean (Bank 1)BYe sNo
P0172O2 Sensor ± System too Rich (Bank 1)BYe sNo
P0174O2 Sensor ± System too Lean (Bank 2)BYe sNo
P0175O2 Sensor ± System too Rich (Bank 2)BYe sNo
6E±132
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness- Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Mass Air Flow (MAF) display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
Plugged intake air duct or filter element
A wide±open throttle acceleration from a stop should
cause the mass air flow displayed on a Tech 2 toincrease from about 3±6 g/s at idle to 100 g/s or greater
at the time of the 1±2 shift. If not, check for a restriction.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P0101 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P001 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P0101 ± MAF System Performance
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
harness connector from the MAF Sensor.
3. Place an unpowered test lamp between the 12 volt
signal circuit and the ground circuit, both at the MAF
Sensor connector.
4. Ignition ªONº, EngineªOFFº.
Did the test lamp illuminate?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªONº, Engine ªOFFº.
2. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check the 12 volt
signal circuit for the correct voltage.
Did the DVM indicate a value within the following
range?
11.5 to 12.5
Volt
Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Check the 12 volt signal circuit for the following
conditions:
An open circuit
A short to ground
Was the problem found?
ÐVerify repairÐ
5Check the MAF ground circuit for the following
conditions:
An open circuit
A short to voltage
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairÐ
61. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Check the MAF Sensor signal circuit between the
PCM and the MAF Sensor for the following
conditions:
An open circuit
A short to ground
A short to battery voltage
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
6E±133
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0101 ± MAF System Performance
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
71. Connect the MAF Sensor wiring harness connector
to the MAF Sensor.
2. Connect the Tech 2 to the vehicle.
3. Place the Transmission in Park/Neutral, and fully
apply the Parking Brake.
4. Start the engine.
5. Select the Mass Air Flow (MAF) parameter on the
Tech 2.
With the engine idling, does the Tech 2 display the
following value(s)?
4 to 7 g/sGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Observe the Tech 2 value while increasing the engine
RPM to its upper limit.
Does the Tech 2 display the following value(s)?
25 to 40 g/sGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Replace the MAF Sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
10Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The PCM must be reprogrammed. Refer
to PCM reprogramming.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±134
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0102 MAF Sensor Circuit Low Frequency
060R200052
Circuit Description
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount of
air which passes through it into the engine during a given
time. The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the
mass air flow information to monitor engine operating
conditions for fuel delivery calculations. A large quantity
of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration or high
load situation, while a small quantity of air indicates
deceleration or idle.
The MAF sensor produces a frequency signal which can
be monitored using a Tech 2. The frequency will vary
within a range of around 4 to 7g/s at idle to around 25 to 40
g/s at maximum engine load. DTC P0102 will be set if the
signal from the MAF sensor is below the possible range of
a normally operating MAF sensor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine is running above 500 RPM for more than
10 seconds.
System voltage is above 11.5 volts.
MAF signal frequency is below 1.6g/s for a total of
50-percent of the last 1000 samples monitored. A
sample is taken every cylinder event.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
The PCM calculates an air flow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0102 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0102 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Misrouted harness ± Inspect the MAF sensor harness
to ensure that it is not routed too close to high voltage
wires.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to the MAF sensor. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
Plugged intake air duct or filter element ± A wide-open
throttle acceleration from a stop should cause the
mass air flow displayed on a Tech 2 to increase from
6E±135
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
about 3-6 g/second at idle to 100 g/second or greater
at the time of the 1-2 shift. If not, check for a restriction.
If DTC P0102 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.2. This step verifies that the problem is present at idle.
4. A voltage reading of less than 4 or over 5 volts at the
MAF sensor signal circuit indicates a fault in the
wiring or a poor connection.
5. This verifies that ignition feed voltage and a good
ground are available at the MAF sensor.
DTC P0102 ± MAF Sensor Circuit Low Frequency
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Start the engine.
2. With the engine idling, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº
display on the Tech 2.
Is the ªMAF Frequencyº below the specified value?
1.6 g/sGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0102.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0102 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
4. Using a DVM, measure voltage between the MAF
sensor signal circuit and battery ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
11.5±12 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 8
5Connect a test light between the MAF sensor ignition
feed and ground circuits at the MAF sensor harness
connector.
Is the test light ªONº?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Connect a test light between the MAF sensor ignition
feed circuit and battery ground.
Is the test light ªONº?
ÐGo to Step 11Go to Step 7
71. Check for a poor connection at the MAF sensor.
2. If a poor connection is found, replace the faulty
terminal(s).
Was a poor connection found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
81. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor.
3. Disconnect the PCM connector for the MAF signal
circuit.
4. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
5. With the DVM, measure the voltage between the
MAF signal terminal at the PCM and battery ground.
Is the voltage under the specified value?
0 VGo to Step 9Go to Step 10
6E±139
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0103 ± MAF Sensor Circuit High Frequency
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0103.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0103 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Start the engine.
2. With the engine idling, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº
display on the Tech 2.
Is ªMAF Frequencyº above the specified value?
40g/sGo to Step 4Go to Step 7
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition ªONº, engine idling.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº.
Does the Tech 2 indicate a ªMAF Frequencyº at the
specified value?
0g/sGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Replace the MAF sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
61. Check the MAF harness for incorrect routing near
high voltage components (solenoids, relays,
motors).
2. If incorrect routing is found, correct the harness
routing.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
71. With the engine idling, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº
display on the Tech 2.
2. Quickly snap open throttle to wide open throttle
while under a road load and record value.
Does the Tech 2 indicate ªMAF Frequencyº above the
specified value?
40g/sGo to Step 5Go to Step 8
8Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±141
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0106 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful indetermining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1107 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.
DTC P0106 ± MAP System Performance
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0106.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0106 failed?
ÐGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Check for the following conditions:
Vacuum hoses disconnected, damaged, or
incorrectly routed
Intake manifold vacuum leaks
Vacuum leaks at throttle body
Vacuum leaks at EGR valve flange and pipes
Crankcase ventilation valve faulty, missing or
incorrectly installed.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
2. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value?
11 kPaGo to Step 5Go to Step 13
51. Connect a test light between B+ and the MAP
sensor signal circuit at the MAP sensor harness
connector.
2. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value?
105 kPaGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
61. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP
signal circuit together at the MAP sensor harness
connector.
2. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value?
104 kPaGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
71. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM and check the sensor ground
circuit for high resistance, an open between the
PCM and the MAP sensor, or for a poor connection
at the PCM.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11