6A±4
ENGINE MECHANICAL (6VE1 3.5L)
Engine Diagnosis
First of all the engine diagnose to check the fuel quantity,
the engine level and the engine coolant level.
Hard Starting
1. Starting Motor Does Not Turn Over
Troubleshooting Procedure
Turn on headlights and starter switch.
Condition
Possible causeCorrection
Headlights go out or dim
considerably
Battery run down or under chargedRecharge or replace battery
considerablyTerminals poorly connectedClean battery posts and terminals
and connect properly
Starting motor coil circuit shortedOverhaul or replace
Starting motor defectiveOverhaul or replace
2. Ignition Trouble Ð Starting Motor Turns Over But Engine Does Not Start
Spark Test
Disconnect an ignition coil from any spark plug. Connect
the spark plug tester (For example J±26792), start the
engine, and check if a spark is generated in the spark plugtester. Before starting the engine, make sure that the
spark plug tester is properly grounded. To avoid electrical
shock, do not touch the part where insulation of the
ignition coil is broken while the engine is running.
Condition
Possible causeCorrection
Spark jumps across gapSpark plug defectiveClean, adjust spark gap or replace
Ignition timing incorrectRefer to Ignition System
Fuel not reaching fuel injector(s) or
engineRefer to item 3 (Trouble in fuel
system)
Valve timing incorrectAdjust
Engine lacks compressionRefer to item 4 (Engine lacks
compression)
No sparking takes placeIgnition coil disconnected or brokenConnect properly or replace
Electronic Ignition System with
moduleReplace
Poor connections in engine harnessCorrect
Powertrain Control Module cable
disconnected or defectiveCorrect or replace
3. Trouble In Fuel System
Condition
Possible causeCorrection
Starting motor turns over and spark
occurs but engine does not start
Fuel tank emptyFill
occurs but engine does not start.Water in fuel systemClean
Fuel filter cloggedReplace filter
Fuel pipe cloggedClean or replace
Fuel pump defectiveReplace
Fuel pump circuit openCorrect or replace
Evaporative Emission Control
System circuit cloggedCorrect or replace
Multiport Fuel Injection System faultyRefer to ªElectronic Fuel Injectionº
section
6C±5 ENGINE FUEL (6VE1 3.5L)
Installation
1. Install the fuel filter in the proper direction.
2. Install fuel filter holder fixing bolt.
3. Connect fuel hoses on engine side(1) and fuel tank
side(2).
041RW001
4. Install fuel filler cap
5. Connect the battery ground cable.
Inspection
After installation, start engine and check for fuel leakage.
In±Tank Fuel Filter
The filter is located on the lower end of fuel pickup tube in
the fuel tank. The fuel filter prevents dirt and water the fuel
system not unless the filter is submerged in water. The
fuel filter is maintenance free, that requires no
maintenance. Excess water and sediment in the tank
restricts fuel supply to the engine, resulting in engine stall.
If this happens, the fuel tank would need to be cleaned
thoroughly.
Fuel Pump Flow Test
If reduction of fuel supply is suspected, perform the
following checks.
1. Make sure that there is fuel in the tank.
2. With the engine running, check the fuel feed pipe and
hose from fuel tank to injector for evidence of
leakage. Retighten, if pipe or hose connection is
loose. Also, inspect bent or kink fuel pipes and hoses.
3. Insert the hose from fuel feed pipe into a clean
container, and check for fuel pump flow rate.
4. Connect the pump relay terminals with a jumper
wire(1) as shown and start the fuel pump to measure
delivery.
140R200003
CAUTION: Never generate sparks when connecting
a jumper wire.
Delivery Times
Delivery
15 seconds0.38 liters minimum
If the measure value is out of standard, conduct the
pressure test.
Pressure test
For the pressure test to the fuel system, see Section 6E
ªFuel Control Systemº.
6E±85
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
ÐGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
3Check the meter fuse for the instrument cluster ignition
feed circuit.
Is the fuse OK?
ÐGo to Step 4Go to Step 16
4Ignition ªONº, probe the ignition feed circuit at the
cluster connector with a test light to ground.
Is the test light ªONº?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 13
51. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM.
3. Jumper the MIL driver circuit at the PCM connector
to ground.
4. Ignition ªONº.
Is the MIL ªONº?
ÐGo to Step 10Go to Step 11
6Check the PCM ignition feed and battery feed fuses (15
A engine fuse and 15 A PCM fuse).
Are both fuses OK?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 15
71. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM.
3. Ignition ªONº.
4. Probe the ignition feed circuit at the PCM harness
connector with a test light to ground.
Is the test light ªONº?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 12
8Probe the battery feed circuit at the PCM harness
connector with a test light to ground.
Is the test light ªONº?
ÐGo to Step 9Go to Step 14
9Check for a faulty PCM ground connection.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
10Check for damaged terminals at the PCM.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 17
11Check for an open MIL driver circuit between the PCM
and the MIL.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 18
12Substitute a known ªgoodº relay for the PCM main
relay.
Was the malfunction fixed?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 13
13Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
14Locate and repair the open PCM battery feed circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±90
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
No Reduced Power Lamp (RPL)
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
Performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
ÐGo to Step 3Go to Step 11
3Check the following fuses:
MAIN(100A), B+1(60A), B+2(50A), METER(15A),
ECM(15A) , ENGINE(15A)
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 14Go to Step 4
41. Ignition ºOFFº.
2. Disconnect the cluster meter connector.
3. Ignition ªONº, Probe the ignition feed circuit at the
cluster connector with a test light to ground.
Is the test light ªONº?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 15
51. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the Multiplex Control Unit.
3. Check the circuit (Lamp driver Circuit) between
PCM and Multiplex Control Unit.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 16Go to Step 6
61. Reconnect the cluster meter connector.
2. Disconnect the Multiplex Control Unit.
3. Jumper the RPL driver circuit at the Multiplex
Control Unit connector to ground.
4. Ignition ªONº.
Is the RPL ªONº?
ÐGo to Step 7
Go to
Instrument
Panel in
Electrical
Diagnosis
71. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Probe the ignition feed circuit at the Multiplex
Control Unit connector with a test light to ground.
3. Ignition ªONº.
Is the test light ªONº?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 17
81. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM.
3. Check the circuit (Lamp driver Circuit) between
PCM and Multiplex Control Unit.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 18Go to Step 9
9Check the Multiplex Control Unit ground connection
and circuit.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 19Go to Step 10
10Check for damaged terminals at the Multiplex Control
Unit.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 20Go to Step 11
111. Ignition ªONº.
2. Probe the ignition feed circuit at the PCM harness
connector with a test light to ground.
Is the test light ªONº?
ÐGo to Step 12Go to Step 21
6E±144
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.If DTC P0107 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P0107 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.
DTC P0107 ± MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. With the throttle closed, observe the MAP value
displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value?
0 V 11 kPa
at sea level
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0107.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0107 failed?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
3. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP
signal together at the MAP sensor harness
connector.
4. Ignition ªONº.
5. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value? (If no, start
with diagnosis chart for other sensors in the circuit and
see if 5V returns.)
5 V 104 kPaGo to Step 10Go to Step 5
51. Disconnect the jumper.
2. Connect a test light between B+ and the MAP
sensor signal circuit at the MAP sensor harness
connector.
3. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value.
5 V 104 kPaGo to Step 6Go to Step 8
61. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM and check the 5 volt reference
circuit for an open or short to ground.
3. If the 5 volt reference circuit is open or shorted to
ground, repair it as necessary.
Was the 5 volt reference circuit open or shorted to
ground?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a poor connection
at the PCM and replace the terminal if necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11