Page 543 of 4323

B17444
Wire Harness Side:
Air Injection Driver Connector
A41
VV
B17440
A46
Air Switching Valve Connector Wire Harness Side:
B17440
A46
Air Switching Valve Connector Wire Harness Side:
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±341
535 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
13 Check for open and short in harness and connector between air injection driver
and air switching valve.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM±36).
(b) Disconnect the A41 air injection driver connector.
(c) Disconnect the A46 air switching valve connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connec-
tors.
OK:
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VV (A41±6) ± A46±1Below 1 W
VV (A41±6) or A46±1 ±
Body ground10 kW or higher
NG Repair or replace harness or connector and go
to step 6.
OK
14 Check for open in harness and connector between air switching valve and body
ground.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM±36).
(b) Disconnect the A46 air switching valve connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connec-
tors and body ground.
OK:
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
A46±2 ± Body groundBelow 1 W
NG Repair or replace harness or connector and go
to step 6.
OK
Page 544 of 4323
B17444
Wire Harness Side:
Air Injection Driver Connector
A41
SIV
B17417
E4
AIRV
DI±342
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
536 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
15 Check for open and short in harness and connector between air injection driver
and ECM.
PREPARATION:
(a) Disconnect the air injection driver connector.
(b) Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connec-
tors.
OK:
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
SIV (A41±3) ± AIRV (E4±4)Below 1 W
SIV (A41±3) or AIRV (E4±4) ±
Body ground10 kW or higher
NG Repair or replace harness or connector and go
to step 6.
OK
Replace ECM (See page SF±80).
Page 553 of 4323

B17444
Wire Harness Side:
Air Injection Driver Connector
A41
+BE
B17444
Wire Harness Side:
Air Injection Driver Connector
A41
DI
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±351
545 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
Replace air injection driver.
5 Inspect air injection driver power source circuit.
PREPARATION:
(a) Disconnect the A41 air injection driver connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminals +B (A41±5) and E
(A41±1) of the air injection driver connector.
OK:
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
A41±5 (+B) ± E (A41±1)10 V or more
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
6 Check voltage between DI terminals of air injection driver and body ground.
PREPARATION:
(a) Disconnect the A41 air injection driver connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal A41±2 (DI) of the air in-
jection driver connector and body ground.
OK:
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
A41±2 (DI) ± Body ground10 V or more
NG Go to step 7.
OK
Page 597 of 4323

± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±395
589 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
The ECM must establish a closed throttle valve position learning value to perform fuel cut. If the battery
terminal has been reconnected, the vehicle must be driven over 10 mph (16 km/h) to allow the ECM
to learn the closed throttle valve position.
When the vehicle is driven:
The output voltage of the A/F sensor may be below 0.56 V during fuel enrichment. For the vehicle, this
translates to a sudden increase in speed with the accelerator pedal fully depressed when trying to over-
take another vehicle. The A/F sensor is functioning normally.
The A/F sensor is a current output element; therefore, the current is converted into a voltage inside
the ECM. Measuring the voltage at the connectors of the A/F sensor or ECM will show a constant volt-
age result.
NG Go to step 9.
OK
4 Perform confirmation driving pattern.
NEXT
5 Check whether DTC output recurs (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198)
CHECK:
(a) On the hand±held tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC
INFO / PENDING CODES.
(b) Read DTCs.
RESULT:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed To
P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198A
No outputB
B Go to step 5.
A
Page 632 of 4323
DI±430
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
624 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
To check the pressure condition in the secondary air passage, the hand±held tester is available.
1 Is the DTC P2444 and/or P2445 being output?
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch ON.
(c) Select the following items: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DTC INFO/CURRENT CODES.
CHECK:
Read the DTCs.
RESULT:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P2445A
P2444B
P2444 and P2445B
ºP2444 and P2445º and other DTCsC
HINT:
If any other codes besides P2444 or P2445 is output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B Go to step 7.
C Go to DTC chart (See page DI±58).
A
Page 639 of 4323

B17438
Wire Harness Side:
Air Pump Connector
A43
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±437
631 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
10 Check voltage between terminal 2 of air pump and body ground.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM±36).
(b) Disconnect the A43 air pump connector.
(c) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
CHECK:
(a) When the air pump is operated using the hand±held tes-
ter, measure the voltage between terminal A43±2 of the
air injection driver connector and body ground.
(b) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/EN-
HANCED OBD II/SYSTEM CHECK/ AIR INJ CHECK/
MANUAL OPERATION/OPERATION 1 and 2
HINT:
OPERATION 1: AP:OFF, EASV:CLOSE, ASV1:CLOSE,
ASV2:CLOSE
OPERATION 2: AP:ON, EASV:OPEN, ASV1:OPEN,
ASV2:OPEN
NOTICE:
This test only allows technicians to operate the AI system
for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the test can be performed 4
times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30
seconds are required between tests.
While the AI system operation using the hand±held tester
is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or
ERROR). If the ERROR (AI STATUS NG) is displayed on the
tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again..
OK:
Standard:
Air pump operationTester ConnectionSpecified Condition
ONA43±2 ± Body ground10 V or more
OFFA43±2 ± Body groundBelow 1.0 V
NG Go to step 14.
OK
Page 682 of 4323
B02272
Battery
Air
B17440
Wire Harness Side:
Purge VSV Connector
V4
Front View
DI±480
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
674 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
16 Inspect EVAP VSV.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the purge VSV.
(b) Apply battery voltage to the terminals of the purge VSV.
CHECK:
Using an air gun, confirm that air flows from port A to port B.
RESULT:
Test ResultsSuspected Trouble AreasProceed To
Suction appliedEVAP hose between purge VSV and throttle body
normalA
No suction
Throttle body
EVAP hose between purge VSV and throttle
body
B
B Go to step 31.
A
17 Measure purge VSV terminal voltage.
PREPARATION:
(a) Disconnect the V4 purge VSV connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
CHECK:
(a) Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the purge VSV
connector and the body ground.
RESULT:
Test ResultsSuspected Trouble AreasProceed To
Between 11 V and 14 VNormalA
Other than result aboveWire harness or connectors between purge VSV
and ECMB
B Go to step 32.
A
Page 683 of 4323

B17412PRG
E8
B17440
Wire Harness Side:
Purge VSV Connector
V4
Front View
B17411VPMP
E4
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±481
675 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
18 Check for open and short circuit in harness and connector between purge VSV
and ECM.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the E8 ECM connector and the V4 purge VSV con-
nector.
CHECK:
Check the resistance.
OK:
Standard:
Tester ConnectionsSpecified Conditions
E8±34 (PRG) ± V4±1Below 1 W
E8±34 (PRG) ± Body ground10 kW or higher
V4±1 ± Body ground10 kW or higher
OK Go to step 35.
NG Go to step 32.
19 Perform active test for vent valve.
PREPARATION:
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) On the hand±held tester, select the following menu items:
DIAGNOSIS/ ENHANCED OBD II/ ACTIVE TEST/ VENT
VALVE (ALONE).
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal VPMP of the ECM con-
nector and the body ground when the vent valve is turned ON
(close) and OFF (vent) using the tester.
RESULT:
Test ResultsSuspected Trouble AreasProceed To
Between 9 V and 14 V when OFF
Below 3 V when ONVent valveA
Below 3 V when OFF and ONECMB
A Go to step 22.
B Go to step 35.