EC-184
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
●The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
●The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
●The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
●The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor;
use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationEBS00M41
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-24, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
PBIB0543E
DTC P0138 HO2S2
EC-185
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0138 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00M42
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00M43
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00M44
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M45
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the voltage is unusually high during
the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed at
between 3,500 to 4,000 rpm for
one minute and at idle for one
minute under no loadRevving engine from idle up to 3,000
rpm quickly.0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed at
between 3,500 to 4,000 rpm for
one minute and at idle for one
minute under no loadRevving engine from idle up to 3,000
rpm quickly.LEAN←→ RICH
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
95 OR/BHeated oxygen sen-
sor 2[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Revving engine from idle up to 3,000 rpm quickly
after the following conditions are met.
●Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for one minute and at idle for one
minute under no load.0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF305UA
EC-186
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0138 HO2S2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00M46
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for two minutes.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-188, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for two minutes.
5. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
7. Let engine idle for two minutes.
8. Select “Mode 3” with GST.
9. If NG, go to EC-188, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
●When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be performed twice as much as when
using CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis.
Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0138
0138Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit high voltageAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Heated oxygen sensor 2
SEF174Y
DTC P0138 HO2S2
EC-189
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3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 3 and
engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 95 and HO2S2 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 95 or HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-189, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00M4A
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for one minute.Continuity should exist.
PBIB0500E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
EC-190
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0138 HO2S2
5. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.50V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for one minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 95 (HO2S2 signal) and engine ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 4, step 5 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check
the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D” posi-
tion with “OD” OFF (A/T), 3rd gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF662Y
PBIB0551E
PBIB0550E
DTC P0138 HO2S2
EC-191
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Removal and InstallationEBS00M4B
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EX-2, "EXHAUST SYSTEM" .
EC-192
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0139 HO2S2
DTC P0139 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00M4C
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00M4D
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00M4E
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M4F
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-
sor's voltage is faster than specified during the various driving condi-
tion such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed at
between 3,500 to 4,000 rpm for
one minute and at idle for one
minute under no loadRevving engine from idle up to 3,000
rpm quickly.0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed at
between 3,500 to 4,000 rpm for
one minute and at idle for one
minute under no loadRevving engine from idle up to 3,000
rpm quickly.LEAN ←→ RICH
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
95 OR/BHeated oxygen sen-
sor 2[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Revving engine from idle up to 3,000 rpm quickly
after the following conditions are met.
●Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for one minute and at idle for one
minute under no load.0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF302U
DTC P0139 HO2S2
EC-193
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M4G
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
For the best results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).
Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at lest one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for one minute.
5. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II and follow
the instruction of CONSULT-II.
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-196, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following.
a. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “COOLANTEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Start engine and warm it up while monitoring “COOLANTEMP/S” indication on CONSULT-II.
d. When “COOLANTEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F), go to step 3.
Overall Function CheckEBS00M4H
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for one minute.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139
0139Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit slow responseIt takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified time.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Heated oxygen sensor 2
●Fuel pressure
●Injectors
●Intake air leaks
PBIB0115E