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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-166
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DTC P0132 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M3F
1. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-166
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DTC P0132 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M3F
1. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-515.png)
EC-166
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DTC P0132 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M3F
1. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 3 and
engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
3. CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 and HO2S1
terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 or HO2S1
terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Tightening torque: 40 - 50 N·m (4.1 - 5.1 kg-m, 30 - 37 ft-lb)
PBIB0499E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0500E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB0500E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-167
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4.CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. C NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
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4.CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. C](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-516.png)
DTC P0132 HO2S1
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4.CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-167, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00M3G
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
●“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.Water should not exist.
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
Page 518 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-168
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DTC P0132 HO2S1
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-168
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-517.png)
EC-168
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 92 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
●The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
●The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
●The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
●The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor;
use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationEBS00M3H
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-24, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
SEF648Y
PBIB0543E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-169
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DTC P0133 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00M3I
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0133 HO2S1
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DTC P0133 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00M3I
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold.](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-518.png)
DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-169
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DTC P0133 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00M3I
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00M3J
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00M3K
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpmLEAN←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
92 G/WHeated oxygen sen-
sor 1[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V (Periodi-
cally change)
Page 520 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-170
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DTC P0133 HO2S1
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00M3L
To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1, this diagnosis
measures response time of heated oxygen sens NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-170
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DTC P0133 HO2S1
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00M3L
To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1, this diagnosis
measures response time of heated oxygen sens](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-519.png)
EC-170
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DTC P0133 HO2S1
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00M3L
To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1, this diagnosis
measures response time of heated oxygen sensor 1 signal. The time
is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback
control constant, and heated oxygen sensor 1 temperature index.
Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M3M
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
●Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
●Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S1 (B1) P0133” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
SEF010V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0133
0133Heated oxygen sensor
1 circuit slow responseThe response of the voltage signal from the
sensor takes more than the specified time.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Heated oxygen sensor 1
●Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
●Fuel pressure
●Injectors
●Intake air leaks
●Exhaust gas leaks
●PCV valve
●Mass air flow sensor
SEF338Z
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0133 HO2S1
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6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the condi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0133 HO2S1
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6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the condi](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-520.png)
DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-171
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6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 20 to 50 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-173, "
Diagnostic
Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS00M3N
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 92 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
–The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more
than 5 times within 10 seconds.
4. If NG, go to EC-173, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
ENG SPEED 1,650 - 3,600 rpm
Vehicle speed More than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.0 - 14.5msec
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF339Z
SEF658Y
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2
times:0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V
→ 0 - 0.3V
PBIB0543E
Page 523 of 3833
DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-173
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00M3P
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (Manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace.
PBIB0494E
Tightening torque: 40 - 50 N·m (4.1 - 5.1 kg-m, 30 - 37 ft-lb)
PBIB0499E
SEC502D
Page 524 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-174
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DTC P0133 HO2S1
5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WO NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-174
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DTC P0133 HO2S1
5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WO](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-523.png)
EC-174
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DTC P0133 HO2S1
5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-56, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or DTC P0172 (Refer to EC-200 or EC-206 ).
No >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 3 and
engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
SEF215Z
PBIB0495E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0500E