DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-131
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EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00M1W
1.CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between HO2S1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E60, F36
●Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
●10A fuse
●Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HO2S1 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 and HO2S1 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0500E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0541E
Continuity should exist.
EC-132
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-132, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00M1X
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S1 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationEBS00M1Y
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-24, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
Terminal No. Resistance
1 and 4 2.3 - 4.3 Ω at 25°C (77°F)
2 and 1, 3, 4
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
3 and 1, 2, 4
PBIB0542E
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-133
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATERPFP:226A0
DescriptionEBS00M1Z
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00M20
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00M21
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine coolant temperature sensorEngine coolant tempera-
ture
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600 OFF
●Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
one minute and at idle for one minute under no loadON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
●Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for one
minute and at idle for one minute under on loadON
●Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
4PU/RHeated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the follow-
ing conditions are met.
●Engine: after warming up
●Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for one minute and at idle for one
minute under no load.0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
EC-134
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00M22
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M23
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch ″OFF″ and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for one minute.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-136, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for one minute.
5. Turn ignition switch “OFF”and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
7. Let engine idle for one minute.
8. Select “MODE 3” with GST.
9. If DTC is detected, go to EC-136, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
●When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be performed twice as much as when
using CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis.
Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater.)
●Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
●Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
P0038
0038Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit highThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)
●Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
●Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
SEF174Y
EC-136
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M25
1. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E60, F36
●Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
●10A fuse
●Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3. CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 4 and HO2S2 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB0500E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0541E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-137
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-137, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00M26
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationEBS00M27
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EX-2, "EXHAUST SYSTEM" .
Terminal No. Resistance
1 and 4 2.3 - 4.3 Ω at 25°C (77°F)
2 and 1, 3, 4
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
3 and 1, 2, 4
PBIB0542E
DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-163
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EC
DTC P0132 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00M39
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00M3A
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00M3B
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpmLEAN←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
92 G/WHeated oxygen sen-
sor 1[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V (Periodi-
cally change)
EC-164
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00M3C
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 output is not inordinately high.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M3D
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-166, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6. Select “MODE 3” with GST.
7. If DTC is detected, go to EC-166, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
●When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be performed twice as much as when
using CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis.
Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
SEF301UA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0132
0132Heated oxygen sensor
1 circuit high voltageAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Heated oxygen sensor 1
SEF174Y