![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-125
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionEBS00M1K
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionEBS00M1K
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-474.png)
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionEBS00M1K
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to
increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00M1L
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00M1M
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Sensor Input signal to ECM function ECM Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Intake valve
timing controlIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed and piston position
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed
PBIB0540E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: N
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle−5° - 5°CA
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0° - 20°CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: N
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 50%
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-166
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DTC P0132 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M3F
1. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-166
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DTC P0132 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M3F
1. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-515.png)
EC-166
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DTC P0132 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M3F
1. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 3 and
engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
3. CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 and HO2S1
terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 or HO2S1
terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Tightening torque: 40 - 50 N·m (4.1 - 5.1 kg-m, 30 - 37 ft-lb)
PBIB0499E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0500E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB0500E
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0133 HO2S1
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00M3P
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground s NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0133 HO2S1
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00M3P
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground s](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-522.png)
DTC P0133 HO2S1
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00M3P
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (Manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace.
PBIB0494E
Tightening torque: 40 - 50 N·m (4.1 - 5.1 kg-m, 30 - 37 ft-lb)
PBIB0499E
SEC502D
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-298
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DTC P1143 HO2S1
2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engin NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-298
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DTC P1143 HO2S1
2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engin](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-647.png)
EC-298
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DTC P1143 HO2S1
2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-56, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to EC-200 .
No >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-132, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.Tightening torque: 40 - 50 N·m (4.1 - 5.1 kg-m, 30 - 37 ft-lb)
PBIB0499E
SEF215Z
PBIB0495E
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-304
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DTC P1144 HO2S1
2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engin NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-304
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DTC P1144 HO2S1
2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engin](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-653.png)
EC-304
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DTC P1144 HO2S1
2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-56, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-206 .
No >> GO TO 4.Tightening torque: 40 - 50 N·m (4.1 - 5.1 kg-m, 30 - 37 ft-lb)
PBIB0499E
SEF215Z
PBIB0495E
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual VIAS
EC-393
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VIASPFP:14956
DescriptionEBS00NBJ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
When the engine is running at low or medium speed, the power valve is fully closed. Und NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual VIAS
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VIASPFP:14956
DescriptionEBS00NBJ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
When the engine is running at low or medium speed, the power valve is fully closed. Und](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-742.png)
VIAS
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VIASPFP:14956
DescriptionEBS00NBJ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
When the engine is running at low or medium speed, the power valve is fully closed. Under this condition, the
effective suction port length is equivalent to the total length of the intake manifold collector's suction port
including the intake valve. This long suction port provides increased air intake which results in improved suc-
tion efficiency and higher torque generation.
The surge tank and one-way valve are provided. When engine is running at high speed, the ECM sends the
signal to the VIAS control solenoid valve. This signal introduces the intake manifold vacuum into the power
valve actuator and therefore opens the power valve to two suction passages together in the collector.
Under this condition, the effective port length is equivalent to the length of the suction port provided indepen-
dently for each cylinder. This shortened port length results in enhanced engine output with reduced suction
resistance under high speeds.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Power Valve
The power valve is installed in intake manifold collector and used to
control the suction passage of the variable induction air control sys-
tem. It is set in the fully closed or fully opened position by the power
valve actuator operated by the vacuum stored in the surge tank. The
vacuum in the surge tank is controlled by the VIAS control solenoid
valve.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
VIAS control VIAS control solenoid valve Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Ignition switch Start signal
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
PBIB0843E
PBIB0946E
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual PRECAUTIONS
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●After performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS, perform
“DTC Confirmation Procedure” or “Overall Function
Check”.
Th NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual PRECAUTIONS
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●After performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS, perform
“DTC Confirmation Procedure” or “Overall Function
Check”.
Th](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-786.png)
PRECAUTIONS
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●After performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS, perform
“DTC Confirmation Procedure” or “Overall Function
Check”.
The DTC should not be displayed in the “DTC Confirmation
Procedure” if the repair is completed. The “Overall Func-
tion Check” should be a good result if the repair is com-
pleted.
●When measuring ECM signals with a circuit tester, never
allow the two tester probes to contact.
Accidental contact of probes will cause a short circuit and
damage the ECM power transistor.
●Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
●Do not operate fuel pump when there is no fuel in lines.
●Tighten fuel hose clamps to the specified torque.
SAT652J
SEF348N
PBIB0513E
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
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●Do not twist or kink fuel hose because it is plastic hose.
●Do not remove fuel hose from quick connector.
●Keep NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
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●Do not twist or kink fuel hose because it is plastic hose.
●Do not remove fuel hose from quick connector.
●Keep](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-802.png)
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
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●Do not twist or kink fuel hose because it is plastic hose.
●Do not remove fuel hose from quick connector.
●Keep the original fuel hose to be free from intrusion of dust or foreign substances with a suitable cover.
4. Install the fuel pressure gauge as shown in the figure.
●Wipe off oil or dirt from hose insertion part using cloth moist-
ened with gasoline.
●Apply proper amount of gasoline between top of the fuel tube
and No.1 spool.
●Insert fuel hose for fuel pressure check until it touches the
No.1 spool on fuel tube.
●Use NISSAN genuine hose clamp (part number: 16439
N4710 or 16439 40U00).
●When reconnecting fuel line, always use new clamps.
●When reconnecting fuel hose, check the original fuel hose for
damage and abnormality.
●Use a torque driver to tighten clamps.
●Install hose clamp to the position within 1 - 2 mm (0.04 - 0.08
in).
●Make sure that clamp screw does not contact adjacent parts.
5. After connecting fuel hose for fuel pressure check, pull the hose
with a force of approximately 98 N (10 kg, 22 lb) to confirm fuel
tube does not come off.
6. Turn ignition switch “ON”, and check for fuel leakage.
7. Start engine and check for fuel leakage.
8. Read the indication of fuel pressure gauge.
●Do not perform fuel pressure check with system operating. Fuel pressure gauge may indicate false
readings.
●During fuel pressure check, confirm for fuel leakage from fuel connection every 3 minutes.
9. If result is unsatisfactory, go to next step.
10. Check the following.
●Fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging
●Fuel filter for clogging
●Fuel pump
●Fuel pressure regulator for clogging
If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.
If NG, repair or replace.Tightening
torque: 1 - 1.5 N·m (0.1 - 0.15 kg-m, 9 - 13
in-lb)
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51
psi)
PBIB0669E
PBIB0670E