Page 491 of 3833
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-141
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00M2E
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
●Air duct
●Vacuum hoses
●Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
3.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2, 4 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
PBIB0494E
PBIB0495E
Terminal Voltage
2 Approximately 5V
4 Battery voltage
PBIB0076E
Page 493 of 3833
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-143
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 72 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for liner voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
●Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
●Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
●Perform steps 2 and 3 again.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot film for damage or dust.
6. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS00M2G
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-14, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch “ON” (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.1 - 1.5
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.5 - 2.0 to Approx. 4.0
PBIB0537E
Page 497 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-147
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00M2L
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OF NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-147
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00M2L
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OF](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-496.png)
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-147
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00M2L
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor
is built-into) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-148, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB0495E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0066E
Continuity should exist.
Page 500 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-150
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00M2Q
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-150
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00M2Q
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-499.png)
EC-150
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00M2Q
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-152, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch “ON”
or “START”.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start 40°C (104°F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Start80°C (176°F)
Except as shown above40 - 80°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.
SEF058Y
Page 502 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-152
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M2S
1. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant tempe NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-152
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M2S
1. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant tempe](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-501.png)
EC-152
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M2S
1. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2. CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-153, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB0496E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
Page 507 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-157
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM gro NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-157
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM gro](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-506.png)
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-157
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00M30
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
65 R Sensor's power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
73 W Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T model)
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T model)
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedLess than 4.75V
74 G Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T model)
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T model)
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 0.36V
PBIB0494E
Page 508 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-158
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition sw NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-158
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition sw](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-507.png)
EC-158
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between electric throttle control actuator and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 513 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-163
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0132 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00M39
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-163
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0132 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00M39
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold.](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-512.png)
DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-163
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0132 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00M39
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00M3A
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00M3B
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpmLEAN←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
92 G/WHeated oxygen sen-
sor 1[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V (Periodi-
cally change)