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EC-1058
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
8. CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
2. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
3. Check if valve is closed at 5°C (9°F) below valve opening tem-
perature.
For details, refer to CO-20, "
THERMOSTAT AND WATER CON-
TROL VALVE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace thermostat
9. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-885, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
10. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-1062, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END Valve opening temperature: 82°C (180°F) [standard]
Valve lift: More than 8 mm/95°C
(0.31 in/203°F)
SLC343
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PROCEDURE A
1.CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1059
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PROCEDURE A
1.CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1408.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1059
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PROCEDURE A
1.CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 1, 5, 7 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●10A fuse
●Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
●40A fusible links
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and fuse
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling
fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 3
and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, cooling fan motor-1 terminal
4 and body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 6
and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1, cooling fan motor-2 terminal
4 and body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage : Battery voltage
PBIB0577E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0504E
Page 1410 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1060
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4. CHECK COOLING FUN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between E NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1060
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4. CHECK COOLING FUN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between E](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1409.png)
EC-1060
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4. CHECK COOLING FUN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 37 and cooling fan relay-1 terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E61, F38
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-1
Refer to EC-1063, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relay.
7. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
Refer to EC-1063, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
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EC-1061
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PROCEDURE B
1.CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1061
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PROCEDURE B
1.CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1410.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1061
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PROCEDURE B
1.CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 terminals 1,
3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●10A fuse
●40A fusible links
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and fuse
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and fusible links
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan relay-2 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2,
cooling fan relay-2 terminal 6 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3,
cooling fan relay-2 terminal 7 and body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan relay-3 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2,
cooling fan relay-3 terminal 6 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 3,
cooling fan relay-3 terminal 7 and body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage.
PBIB0251E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1412 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1062
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4. CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between E NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1062
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4. CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between E](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1411.png)
EC-1062
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4. CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 27 and cooling fan relay-2 terminal 2, cooling fan relay-3
terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E61, F38
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2, -3 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -3
Refer to EC-1063, "
COOLING FAN RELAYS-1, -2 AND -3" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relays.
7. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-1063, "
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingEBS00N19
Continuity should exist.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
●Blocked radiator
●Blocked condenser
●Blocked radiator grille
●Blocked bumper
●Visual No blocking —
2
●Coolant mixture●Coolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-18, "Engine
Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
3
●Coolant level●Visual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckSeeCO-29, "Changing
Engine Coolant" .
4
●Radiator cap●Pressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0
kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)SeeMA-21, "
CHECKING
RADIATOR CAP" .
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EC-1063
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH)](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1412.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1063
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-5, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionEBS00N1A
COOLING FAN RELAYS-1, -2 AND -3
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
If NG, replace relay.
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
ON*25●Coolant leaks●Visual No leaks See CO-29, "CHECKING
RADIATOR SYSTEM
FOR LEAKS" .
ON*
26●Thermostat●Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot See CO-20, "THERMO-
STAT AND WATER CON-
TROL VALVE" , and CO-
11 , "RADIATOR" .
ON*
17●Cooling fan●CONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-1050
).
OFF 8
●Combustion gas leak●Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39●Coolant temperature
gauge●Visual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
●Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank●Visual No overflow during driving
and idlingSeeCO-29, "Changing
Engine Coolant" .
OFF*
410●Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor●Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSeeCO-29, "LEVEL
CHECK" .
OFF 11
●Cylinder head●Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)SeeEM-59, "CYLINDER
HEAD" .
12
●Cylinder block and pis-
tons●Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSeeEM-73, "CYLINDER
BLOCK" . Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
Conditions Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 Yes
No current supply No
SEF745U
SpeedTe r m i n a l s
(+) (−)
Cooling fan motorLow 1 4
High 1, 2 3, 4
SEF734W
Page 1415 of 3833
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2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
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2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1414.png)
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
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2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
If NG, go to EC-1067, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1067, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS00N1G
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 43 (PNP switch signal)
and body ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-1067, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
“N” and “P” position ON
Except the above position OFF
ENG SPEED 1,500 - 3,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF212Y
SEF213Y
Condition (Gear position) Voltage V (Known good data)
“P” (A/T models only) and “N” position Approx. 0
Except the above positionA/T models: Battery voltage
M/T: Approximately 5V
PBIB0578E
Page 1427 of 3833
IGNITION SIGNAL
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00N1U
1.CHECK ENGINE START
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, and restart engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
Yes (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
No >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that all circuits do not produce a momentary engine
speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
3.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Let engine idle.
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 24
and ground with an oscilloscope.
3. Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as
shown below.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
PBIB0133E
PBIB0579EPBIB0521E